Viewer's Guide
How to watch the 2021 U.S. Women's Open at Olympic Club on television and streaming online
Robert Beck
The biggest tournament in women’s golf. On in primetime. From famed Olympic Club in San Francisco. What more can you truly ask for?
Indeed, for golf fans, the U.S. Women’s Open presents everything you could hope for in a viewing experience. A stack field of the top female professionals and amateurs will come to the Lake Course, where the buzz all week has been how difficult a test the cantered fairways, gnarly rough and tiny greens will play. If history is any indicator, don’t expect a lot of red numbers the next four days.
In the five U.S. Opens played at Olympic Club—this is the first Women’s Open—here are the winning scores:
1955: Jack Fleck, seven-over 287
1966: Billy Casper, two-under 278
1987: Scott Simpson, three-under 277
1998: Lee Janzen, even-par 280
2012: Webb Simpson, one-over 281
The USGA announced tee times for the first and second rounds on Monday. For the first time in a major, Jessica and Nelly Korda will be playing together, going off on the Lake Course at 11:28 a.m. ET in the first round. They are paired So Yeon Ryu, the 2011 U.S. Women's Open champion.
In what could be considered a veteran super group, Paula Creamer, the 2010 U.S. Women’s Open winner, and Cristie Kerr, 2007 winner are grouped with the championship’s 2014 winner, Michelle Wie West. Creamer and Kerr are both playing this week on special exemptions from the USGA. They tee off at 4:40 p.m. ET on Thursday and 10:55 a.m. on Friday.
In another grouping of major champions, Lexi Thompson, Brooke Henderson and this year's ANA winner, Patty Tavatanakit, will play together (5:13 p.m. Thursday/11:28 a.m. on Friday).
World No. 1 Jin Young Ko will play with Danielle Kang and Hannah Green (11:17 a.m. Thursday/5:02 p.m. Friday), while the reigning U.S. Women’s Open champ, A Lim Kim, is grouped with 2020 Women’s British Open winner Sophia Popov and No. 1-ranked amateur Rose Zhang (5:02 p.m. Thursday/11:17 a.m. Friday).
For those looking to carve out time to watch the coverage, here are the championship broadcast times. Write them down and get ready for what just might shape up as one of the most intriguing U.S. Women’s Opens in years.
Television and Digital Schedule (all times ET)
THURSDAY, June 3
First-round primary coverage:
5-7 p.m., Peacock (streaming)
7-11 p.m., Golf Channel
Additional coverage (streaming on uswomensopen.com, U.S. Women’s Open app/USGA streaming app/Peacock):
11:27 a.m., Featured Group
5:12 p.m., Featured Group
• • •
FRIDAY, June 4
Second-round primary coverage:
5-7 p.m., Peacock (streaming)
7-11 p.m., Golf Channel
Additional coverage (streaming on uswomensopen.com, U.S. Women’s Open app/USGA streaming app):
11:27 a.m., Featured Group (Brooke Henderson, Lexi Thompson, Patty Tavatanakit)
5:12 p.m., Featured Group (Jessica Korda, Nelly Korda, So Yeon Ryu)
• • •
SATURDAY, June 5
Third-round primary coverage:
2-5 p.m., NBC
5-10 p.m., Golf Channel
Additional coverage (streaming on uswomensopen.com, U.S. Women’s Open app/USGA streaming app):
TBD, Featured groups
• • •
SUNDAY, June 6
Final-round primary coverage
1-3 p.m., Peaccock (streaming)
3-7 p.m., NBC
Additional coverage (streaming on uswomensopen.com, U.S. Women’s Open app/USGA streaming app):
TBD, Featured groups
• • •
TEE TIMES (all times EDT)
Thursday/First round
First tee
10:15 a.m.
Christina Kim, San Jose, Calif.
Sarah Schmelzel, Phoenix, Ariz.
(a) Jaclyn LaHa, Pleasanton, Calif.
10:26 a.m.
(a) Bohyun Park, Republic of Korea
Kim Kaufman, Clark, S.D.
Cheyenne Woods, Phoenix, Ariz.
10:37 a.m.
Moriya Jutanugarn, Thailand
Nanna Koerstz Madsen, Denmark
Caroline Masson, Germany
10:48 a.m.
Mi Hyang Lee, Republic of Korea
Amelia Garvey, New Zealand
Da Yeon Lee, Republic of Korea
10:59 a.m.
(a) Gina Kim, Durham, N.C.
Jasmine Suwannapura, Thailand
Angel Yin, Arcadia, Calif.
11:10 a.m.
Yealimi Noh, Concord, Calif.
Kristen Gillman, Austin, Texas
Jennifer Song, Ann Arbor, Mich.
11:21 a.m.
In Gee Chun, Republic of Korea
Yuka Saso, Philippines
Marina Alex, Wayne, N.J.
11:32 a.m.
Amy Yang, Republic of Korea
Sung Hyun Park, Republic of Korea
Lizette Salas, Azusa, Calif.
11:43 a.m.
Angela Stanford, Saginaw, Texas
Mirim Lee, Republic of Korea
Georgia Hall, England
11:54 a.m.
Madelene Sagstrom, Sweden
Gaby Lopez, Mexico
(a) Ana Pelaez Trivino, Spain
12:05 p.m.
Haley Moore, Escondido, Calif.
(a) Jo Hua Hung, Chinese Taipei
Haylee Harford, Leavittsburg, Ohio
12:16 p.m.
(a) Chloe Kovelesky, Boca Raton, Fla.
Megan Osland, Canada
Britney Yada, Hilo, Hawaii
12:27 p.m.
Leonie Harm, Germany
Muni He, China
(a) Claire Choi, Honolulu, Hawaii
3:45 p.m.
Sarah Burnham, Maple Grove, Minn.
Ruoning Yin, People's Republic of China
(a) Jensen Castle, West Columbia, S.C.
3:56 p.m.
Tiffany Chan, Hong Kong China
(a) Megha Ganne, Holmdel, N.J.
Matilda Castren, Finland
4:07 p.m.
(a) Amari Avery, Riverside, Calif.
Jenny Coleman, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.
Lee-Anne Pace, South Africa
4:18 p.m.
Pernilla Lindberg, Sweden
Kelly Tan, Malaysia
Pajaree Anannarukarn, Thailand
4:29 p.m.
Kaitlyn Papp, Austin, Texas
Carlota Ciganda, Spain
Stacy Lewis, The Woodlands, Texas
4:40 p.m.
Paula Creamer, Pleasanton, Calif.
Michelle Wie West, Honolulu, Hawaii
Cristie Kerr, Scottsdale, Ariz.
4:51 p.m
Lydia Ko, New Zealand
Inbee Park, Republic of Korea
Shanshan Feng, People's Republic of China
5:02 p.m.
A Lim Kim, Republic of Korea
(a) Rose Zhang, Irvine, Calif.
Sophia Popov, Germany
5:13 p.m.
Brooke Henderson, Canada
Lexi Thompson, Delray Beach, Fla.
Patty Tavatanakit, Thailand
5:24 p.m.
Anna Nordqvist, Sweden
Hinako Shibuno, Japan
Nasa Hataoka, Japan
5:35 p.m.
Emma Talley, Princeton, Ky.
(a) Monica Vaughn, Reedsport, Ore.
Lucy Li, Redwood Shores, Calif.
5:46 p.m.
(a) Leigha Devine, Windsor, Colo.
Maria Parra, Spain
(a) Noemie Pare, Canada
5:57 p.m.
Rebecca Lee-Bentham, Canada
Kathleen Scavo, Benicia, Calif.
(a) Chihiro Kogure, Japan
Ninth tee
10 a.m.
Mina Harigae, Monterey, Calif.
(a) Aline Krauter, Germany
Pornanong Phatlum, Thailand
10:11 a.m.
Sarah Jane Smith, Australia
Kim Metraux, Switzerland
(a) Gurleen Kaur, Houston, Texas
10:22 a.m.
Stephanie Meadow, Northern Ireland
Hee Young Park, Republic of Korea
Minami Katsu, Japan
10:33 a.m.
(a) Tsai-Ching Tseng, Chinese Taipei
Luna Sobron Galmes, Spain
Ayako Uehara, Japan
10:44 a.m.
Brittany Lang, McKinney, Texas
Na Yeon Choi, Republic of Korea
(a) Tsubasa Kajitani, Japan
10:55 a.m.
Ariya Jutanugarn, Thailand
Amy Olson, Fargo, N.D.
Minjee Lee, Australia
11:06 a.m.
Sei Young Kim, Republic of Korea
(a) Rachel Heck, Memphis, Tenn.
Mel Reid, England
11:17 a.m.
Danielle Kang, Las Vegas, Nev.
Jin Young Ko, Republic of Korea
Hannah Green, Australia
11:28 a.m.
Jessica Korda, Jupiter, Fla.
So Yeon Ryu, Republic of Korea
Nelly Korda, Bradenton, Fla.
11:39 a.m.
Austin Ernst, Seneca, S.C.
Hyojoo Kim, Republic of Korea
Jennifer Kupcho, Westminster, Colo.
11:50 a.m.
Jeongeun Lee6, Republic of Korea
Ally Ewing, Fulton, Miss.
Charley Hull, England
12:01 p.m.
Celine Herbin, France
(a) Abbey Daniel, Covington, La.
Giulia Molinaro, Italy
12:12 p.m.
Natalie Srinivasan, Spartanburg, S.C.
Momoka Miyake, Japan
(a) Karoline Tuttle, Lake Mary, Fla.
3:30 p.m.
Ssu Chia Cheng, Chinese Taipei
Elizabeth Szokol, Chicago, Ill.
(a) Emily Mahar, Australia
3:41 p.m.
Ingrid Gutierrez Nunez, Mexico
(a) Amanda Linner, Sweden
Louise Stahle, Sweden
3:52 p.m.
(a) Minori Nagano, Japan
Karolin Lampert, Germany
Wichanee Meechai, Thailand
4:03 p.m.
Alison Lee, Las Vegas, Nev.
(a) Aneka Seumanutafa, Emmitsburg, Md.
Sarah Kemp, Australia
4:14 p.m.
Wei-Ling Hsu, Chinese Taipei
Lauren Stephenson, Lexington, S.C.
Linnea Strom, Sweden
4:25 p.m.
Eun Hee Ji, Republic of Korea
Maja Stark, Sweden
In-Kyung Kim, Republic of Korea
4:36 p.m.
Celine Boutier, France
Megan Khang, Rockland, Mass.
Mi Jung Hur, Republic of Korea
4:47 p.m.
Brittany Altomare, Shrewsbury, Mass.
Ashleigh Buhai, South Africa
Jodi Ewart Shadoff, England
4:58 p.m.
Jenny Shin, Republic of Korea
Yu Liu, People's Republic of China
Azahara Munoz, Spain
5:09 p.m.
Xiyu Lin, People's Republic of China
Cheyenne Knight, Aledo, Texas
Emily Kristine Pedersen, Denmark
5:20 p.m.
(a) Addie Baggarly, Thompson's Station, Tenn.
Daniela Darquea, Ecuador
Hikari Kawamitsu, Japan
5:31 p.m.
Nicole Garcia, South Africa
(a) Alyssa Lamoureux, Orlando, Fla.
Allie White, Lancaster, Ohio
5:42 p.m.
(a) Isabella McCauley, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
Natsumi Nakanishi, Japan
(a) Alexandra Swayne, Virgin Islands US
FRIDAY/Second round
First tee
10:15 a.m.
Ssu Chia Cheng, Chinese Taipei
Elizabeth Szokol, Chicago, Ill.
(a) Emily Mahar, Australia
10:26 a.m.
Ingrid Gutierrez Nunez, Mexico
(a) Amanda Linner, Sweden
Louise Stahle, Sweden
10:37 a.m.
(a) Minori Nagano, Japan
Karolin Lampert, Germany
Wichanee Meechai, Thailand
10:48 a.m.
Alison Lee, Las Vegas, Nev.
(a) Aneka Seumanutafa, Emmitsburg, Md.
Sarah Kemp, Australia
10:59 a.m.
Wei-Ling Hsu, Chinese Taipei
Lauren Stephenson, Lexington, S.C.
Linnea Strom, Sweden
11:10 a.m.
Eun Hee Ji, Republic of Korea
Maja Stark, Sweden
In-Kyung Kim, Republic of Korea
11:21 a.m.
Celine Boutier, France
Megan Khang, Rockland, Mass.
Mi Jung Hur, Republic of Korea
11:32 a.m.
Brittany Altomare, Shrewsbury, Mass.
Ashleigh Buhai, South Africa
Jodi Ewart Shadoff, England
11:43 a.m.
Jenny Shin, Republic of Korea
Yu Liu, People's Republic of China
Azahara Munoz, Spain
11:54 a.m.
Xiyu Lin, People's Republic of China
Cheyenne Knight, Aledo, Texas
Emily Kristine Pedersen, Denmark
12:05 p.m.
(a) Addie Baggarly, Thompson's Station, Tenn.
Daniela Darquea, Ecuador
Hikari Kawamitsu, Japan
12:16 p.m.
Nicole Garcia, South Africa
(a) Alyssa Lamoureux, Orlando, Fla.
Allie White, Lancaster, Ohio
12:27 p.m.
(a) Isabella McCauley, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
Natsumi Nakanishi, Japan
(a) Alexandra Swayne, Virgin Islands US
3:45 p.m.
Mina Harigae, Monterey, Calif.
(a) Aline Krauter, Germany
Pornanong Phatlum, Thailand
3:56 p.m.
Sarah Jane Smith, Australia
Kim Metraux, Switzerland
(a) Gurleen Kaur, Houston, Texas
4:07 p.m.
Stephanie Meadow, Northern Ireland
Hee Young Park, Republic of Korea;
Minami Katsu, Japan
4:18 p.m.
(a) Tsai-Ching Tseng, Chinese Taipei
Luna Sobron Galmes, Spain
Ayako Uehara, Japan
4:29 p.m.
Brittany Lang, McKinney, Texas
Na Yeon Choi, Republic of Korea
(a) Tsubasa Kajitani, Japan
4:40 p.m.
Ariya Jutanugarn, Thailand
Amy Olson, Fargo, N.D.
Minjee Lee, Australia
4:51 p.m.
Sei Young Kim, Republic of Korea
(a) Rachel Heck, Memphis, Tenn.
Mel Reid, England
5:02 p.m.
Danielle Kang, Las Vegas, Nev.
Jin Young Ko, Republic of Korea
Hannah Green, Australia
5:13 p.m.
Jessica Korda, Jupiter, Fla.
So Yeon Ryu, Republic of Korea
Nelly Korda, Bradenton, Fla.
5:24 p.m.
Austin Ernst, Seneca, S.C.
Hyojoo Kim, Republic of Korea
Jennifer Kupcho, Westminster, Colo.
5:35 p.m.
Jeongeun Lee6, Republic of Korea
Ally Ewing, Fulton, Miss.
Charley Hull, England
5:46 p.m.
Celine Herbin, France
(a) Abbey Daniel, Covington, La.
Giulia Molinaro, Italy
5:57 p.m.
Natalie Srinivasan, Spartanburg, S.C.
Momoka Miyake, Japan
(a) Karoline Tuttle, Lake Mary, Fla.
Ninth Tee
10 a.m.
Sarah Burnham, Maple Grove, Minn.
Ruoning Yin, People's Republic of China
(a) Jensen Castle, West Columbia, S.C.
10:11 a.m.
Tiffany Chan, Hong Kong China
(a) Megha Ganne, Holmdel, N.J.
Matilda Castren, Finland
10:22 a.m.
(a) Amari Avery, Riverside, Calif.
Jenny Coleman, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.
Lee-Anne Pace, South Africa
10:33 a.m.
Pernilla Lindberg, Sweden
Kelly Tan, Malaysia
Pajaree Anannarukarn, Thailand
10:44 a.m.
Kaitlyn Papp, Austin, Texas
Carlota Ciganda, Spain
Stacy Lewis, The Woodlands, Texas
10:55 a.m.
Paula Creamer, Pleasanton, Calif.
Michelle Wie West, Honolulu, Hawaii
Cristie Kerr, Scottsdale, Ariz.
11:06 a.m.
Lydia Ko, New Zealand
Inbee Park, Republic of Korea
Shanshan Feng, People's Republic of China
11:17 a.m.
A Lim Kim, Republic of Korea
(a) Rose Zhang, Irvine, Calif.
Sophia Popov, Germany
11:28 a.m.
Brooke Henderson, Canada
Lexi Thompson, Delray Beach, Fla.
Patty Tavatanakit, Thailand
11:39 a.m.
Anna Nordqvist, Sweden
Hinako Shibuno, Japan
Nasa Hataoka, Japan
11:50 a.m.
Emma Talley, Princeton, Ky.
(a) Monica Vaughn, Reedsport, Ore.
Lucy Li, Redwood Shores, Calif.
12:01 p.m.
(a) Leigha Devine, Windsor, Colo.
Maria Parra, Spain
(a) Noemie Pare, Canada
12:12 p.m.
Rebecca Lee-Bentham, Canada
Kathleen Scavo, Benicia, Calif.
(a) Chihiro Kogure, Japan
3:30 p.m.
Christina Kim, San Jose, Calif.
Sarah Schmelzel, Phoenix, Ariz.
(a) Jaclyn LaHa, Pleasanton, Calif.
3:41 p.m.
(a) Bohyun Park, Republic of Korea
Kim Kaufman, Clark, S.D.
Cheyenne Woods, Phoenix, Ariz.
3:52 p.m.
Moriya Jutanugarn, Thailand
Nanna Koerstz Madsen, Denmark
Caroline Masson, Germany
4:03 p.m.
Mi Hyang Lee, Republic of Korea
Amelia Garvey, New Zealand
Da Yeon Lee, Republic of Korea
4:14 p.m.
(a) Gina Kim, Durham, N.C.
Jasmine Suwannapura, Thailand
Angel Yin, Arcadia, Calif.
4:25 p.m.
Yealimi Noh, Concord, Calif.
Kristen Gillman, Austin, Texas
Jennifer Song, Ann Arbor, Mich.
4:36 p.m.
In Gee Chun, Republic of Korea
Yuka Saso, Philippines
Marina Alex, Wayne, N.J.
4:47 p.m.
Amy Yang, Republic of Korea
Sung Hyun Park, Republic of Korea
Lizette Salas, Azusa, Calif.
4:58 p.m.
Angela Stanford, Saginaw, Texas
Mirim Lee, Republic of Korea
Georgia Hall, England
5:09 p.m.
Madelene Sagstrom, Sweden
Gaby Lopez, Mexico
(a) Ana Pelaez Trivino, Spain
5:20 p.m.
Haley Moore, Escondido, Calif.
(a) Jo Hua Hung, Chinese Taipei
Haylee Harford, Leavittsburg, Ohio
5:31 p.m.
(a) Chloe Kovelesky, Boca Raton, Fla.
Megan Osland, Canada
Britney Yada, Hilo, Hawaii
5:42 p.m.
Leonie Harm, Germany
Muni He, China
(a) Claire Choi, Honolulu, Hawaii
(a): amateur