News & ToursApril 8, 2008

Jack Nicklaus Award Watch List released

Suffice it to say, no real surprises here on the players that look to have the best shot at winning the Jack Nicklaus Award for national player of the year in men's D-I, D-II, D-III and NAIA, as awarded by the GCAA. If I had to pick a favorites, they'd be as follows:

D-I: Rickie Fowler, Oklahoma State

D-II: Jarin Todd, Sonoma State

D-III: Nick Bova, Methodist

NAIA: Bruno Buccolo, Oklahoma Christian

Below is the complete list, in alphabetical order:

Division I

Jonas Blixt, Florida State

Kevin Chappell, UCLA

Jonas Enander Hedin, Charlotte

Derek Fathauer, Louisville

Rickie Fowler, Oklahoma State

Aaron Goldberg, San Diego State

Chesson Hadley, Georgia Tech

Rory Hie, Southern California

Russell Henley, Georgia

Siwhan Kim, Stanford

Jamie Lovemark, Southern California

Adam Mitchell, Georgia

Kevin O'Connell, North Carolina

Andrew Putnam, Pepperdine

Webb Simpson, Wake Forest

Joel Sjoholm, Georgia State

Ryan Spears, Wichita State

Hudson Swafford, Georgia

Matthew Swan, Alabama

Michael Thompson, Alabama

Division II

Roberto Diaz, USC-Aiken

Luis Delgado, Chico State

Judson Eustaquio, Florida Southern

Matthew Galloway, West Florida

Andrew Georgiou, Columbus State

Kyle Hopkins, Sonoma State

Justin Hueber, Indianapolis

Jeff Goff, USC-Aiken

Eric Justesen, CSU-Stanislaus

Jake Koppenberg, WWU

Tobias Rosendahl, West Florida

Kyle Scott, West Florida

Colby Shrum, Central Oklahoma

J.P. Solis, USC-Aiken

Jarin Todd, Sonoma State

Will Wilcox, Clayton State

Brent Witcher, Valdosta State

Chris Wolfe, Armstrong Atlantic State

Division III

Rizal Amin, LaVerne

Matt Bova, Methodist

Nick Bova, Methodist

Josh Cummings, Greensboro

Ross Canavan, Redlands

Chris DeJohn, Skidmore

Scott Harris Jr., St. John Fisher

Nathaniel James, Washington & Lee

Joe Schoolmeesters, Saint John's

Josh Schrader, Methodist

E.J. Stenftenagel, Redlands

Alex Timmons, Carnegie Mellon

Taylor Urbanski, Oglethorpe

A.J. Vesey, Texas Lutheran

Pete Wendt, UW-Eau Claire

NAIA

Bruno Buccolo, Oklahoma Christian

Sam Cyr, Point Loma Nazarene

Samuel Del Val, Berry

Mitchell Evanecz, Victoria

Rhein Gibson, Oklahoma Christian

Mitch Hendon, Texas Wesleyan

Clay Parks, Oklahoma City

Cory Renfro, British Columbia

Blake Rowe-Sleeman, British Columbia

David Stewart, British Columbia

Dave Tobon, Johnson & Wales

Jarod Trammell, Berry

Julian Valenciana, Oklahoma City

David Vanegas, Johnson & Wales

Hamilton Wheeler, Southern Nazarene

More from The Loop