News & ToursOctober 27, 2008

AJGA Rolex All-Americans announced

Ajga_allamerican_team_logo_2

The AJGA announced its 2008 Rolex All-American teams today; the complete list can be found below. The boys and girls' players of the year will be revealed tomorrow (Oct. 28).

With high school seniors set to sign national letters of intent for colleges starting  Nov. 12, we've also indicated the schools where the honorees from the Class of 2009 (and some from other classes) have given verbal commitments.

__GIRLS

First Team__

Karen Chung, Livingston, N.J., Class of 2013

*Jennifer Johnson, La Quinta, Calif., 2009--Arizona State

Kimberly Kim, Pahoa, Hawaii, 2009--*Oklahoma State

Jessica Korda, Bradenton, Fla., 2011

Alison Lee, Valencia, Calif., 2013

Erynne Lee, Silverdale, Wash., 2011

Tiffany Lua, Rowland Heights, Calif., 2009--UCLA

Jenny Shin, Torrance, Calif., 2010

Victoria Tanco, Bradenton, Fla., 2011

Alexis Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla., 2013

Allie White, Lancaster, Ohio, 2008--freshman at North Carolina

Kristina Wong, Bradenton, Fla., 2009--Stanford

Second Team

Luz Alejandra Cangrejo, Bogota, Colombia, 2010

Lindy Duncan, Davie, Fla., 2009--Duke

Danielle Frasier, Encinitas, Calif., 2010

Pearl Jin, Bradenton, Fla., 2013

Kyung Kim, Chandler, Ariz., 2012

Stacey Kim, Columbus, Ga., 2009--Not available

Stephanie Kim, Orlando, 2009--Not available

Marika Lendl, Bradenton, Fla., 2008--freshman at Central Florida

Lisa McCloskey, Montgomery, Texas, 2008--freshman at Pepperdine

Rachel Morris, Carlsbad, Calif., 2010--USC

Victoria Sungmin Park, Irvine, Calif., 2009--Not available

Jessica Wallace, Langley, British Columbia, 2008-freshman at Pepperdine

Honorable Mention

Brittany Altomare, Shrewsbury, Mass., 2009--Virginia

Sydney Burlison, Salinas, Calif., 2008--freshman at Stanford

Doris Chen, Bradenton, Fla., 2011

Courtney Ellenbogen, Blacksburg, Va., 2009--Duke

*Valentina Fontaine, Hilton Head Island, S.C., 2009--Central Florida

Courtney Gunter, Matthews, N.C., 2009--*North Carolina

Ginger Howard, Bradenton, Fla., 2012

Danielle Kang, Thousand Oaks, Calif., 2010

Victoria Kiser, Orlando, 2010

Amelia Lewis, Jacksonville, Fla., 2009--Central Florida

Marika Liu, Beverly Hills, Calif., 2010

Mary Michael Maggio, Conway, Ark., 2009--LSU

Grace Na, Oakland, 2011

Annie Park, Levittown, N.Y., 2013

Kristen Park, Buena Park, Calif., 2011

Jane Rah, Torrance, Calif., 2009--Oklahoma State

Christine Song, Fullerton, Calif., 2009--Not available

Alexandra Stewart, Peoria, Ariz., 2010

Emma Talley, Princeton, Ky., 2012

Tessa Teachman, Baton Rouge, La., 2008--freshman at LSU

Emily Tubert, Burbank, Calif., 2010

Veronica Valerio, Temecula, Calif., 2010

Lindsey Weaver, Scottsdale, 2012

Julie Yang, Phoenix, 2013

__BOYS

First Team__

Byeong-hun An, Bradenton, Fla., 2010

Evan Beck, Virginia Beach, Va., 2009--Wake Forest

Patrick Cantlay, Los Alamitos, Calif., 2010

Chan Kim, Chandler, Ariz., 2008--freshman at Arizona State

Kyle Kopsick, Lake Bluff, Ill., 2008--freshman at Auburn

Hyun Seok Lim, La Palma, Calif., 2008--freshman at USC

*Cameron Peck, Olympia, Wash., 2009--Texas A&M

Crawford Reeves, Greenville, S.C., 2009--Clemson*

Jordan Spieth, Dallas, 2011

T.J. Vogel, Cooper City, Fla., 2009--USC

Cory Whitsett, Houston, Texas, 2010

Andrew Yun, Tacoma, Wash., 2009--Stanford

Second Team

James Back, Cerritos, Calif., 2010

Rak Cho, Brea, Calif., 2011

Phillip Choi, Orlando, Fla., 2009--Florida

Talor Gooch, Midwest City, Okla., 2010

Chien Yao Hung, Taipei, Taiwan, 2010

Michael Jae Woo Im, Irvine, Calif., 2008--freshman at UC Irvine

Jeffrey Kang, Fullerton, Calif., 2010

Jace Long, Dixon, Mo., 2008--freshman at Missouri

Tyler McCumber, Ponte Vedra, Fla., 2009--Florida

Anthony Paolucci, Dallas, 2011

Julian Suri, St. Augustine, Fla., 2009--Duke

Ethan Tracy, Hilliard, Ohio, 2008--freshman at Arkansas

Honorable Mention

Zachary Blair, Ogden, Utah, 2009--Not available

Dominic Bozzelli, Pittsford, N.Y., 2009--Central Florida

Franco Castro, Alpharetta, Ga., 2010

Mario Clemens, Beverly Hills, Calif., 2009--UCLA

Austin Cody, North Charleston, S.C., 2010

Jacob Everts, Ooltewah, Tenn., 2009--Not available

Michael Hebert, Orlando, 2009--Florida State

Juan Pablo Hernandez, Mexico City, 2009--Not available

Trey Kaahanui, Tempe, Ariz., 2012

Cody Kent, Castle Rock, Colo., 2010

Kyle Kmiecik, Avon, Ohio, 2010

Ben Kohles, Cary, N.C., 2008--freshman at Virginia

Daniel Lee, Valencia, Calif., 2011

Nicholas Losole III, Scottsdale, 2009--Northwestern

Corbin Mills, Easley, S.C., 2009--Clemson

Keith Mitchell, Chattanooga, Tenn., 2010

*Brinson Paolini, Virginia Beach, Va., 2009--Duke

Kevin Phelan, St. Augustine, Fla., 2009--North Florida*

Robert Register, Burlington, N.C., 2011

Brandon Rodgers, Knoxville, Tenn., 2010

Chandler Rusk, Edmond, Okla., 2009--Texas Tech

Cameron Wilson, Rowayton, Conn., 2010

Bobby Wyatt, Mobile, Ala., 2010

Yao-Chun Yang, Troy, Mich., 2009--Not available

More from The Loop