News & ToursAugust 15, 2010

What rule did Dustin Johnson violate?

HAVEN, Wis. -- *Dustin Johnson's two-stroke penalty in the final round of the PGA Championship is for violating Rule 13-4: Ball in Hazard; Prohibited Action. *

Except as provided in the Rules, before making a stroke at a ball that is in a hazard (whether a bunker or a water hazard) or that, having been lifted from a hazard, may be dropped or placed in the hazard, the player must not:

  • a. Test the condition of the hazard or any similar hazard; *

  • b. Touch the ground in the hazard or water in the water hazard with his hand or a club; or *

  • c. Touch or move a loose impediment lying in or touching the hazard. *

The Supplementary Rules of Play distributed to players this week also included this advistory:

  1. Bunkers: All areas of the course that were designed and built as sand bunkers will be played as bunkers (hazards), whether or not they have been raked. This will mean that many bunkers positioned outside of the ropes as well as some areas of bunkers inside the ropes, close to the rope line, will likely include footprints, heel prints, tire tracks during the play of Championship. Such irregularities of surface area part of the game and no free relief will be available from these conditions,

-- Sam Weinman

More from The Loop