124th U.S. Open

Pinehurst No. 2



Women's Open tee times

Highlights from U.S. Women's Open tee times: Rose Zhang playing with Lydia Ko, Brooke Henderson; Sorenstam and Wie West paired

July 04, 2023
1501906941

Christian Petersen

On Tuesday, the USGA announced the groupings for the U.S. Women’s Open at Pebble Beach and they are highlighted by LPGA rookie sensation Rose Zhang playing with two former major champions Lydia Ko and Brooke Henderson. The threesome drew one of the later tee times for the first round—2:35 p.m. PT, which will put them into all of USA Network’s live coverage for Thrusday’s first round. The group tees off at 8:50 a.m. on Friday.

Among the other featured groups:

World No. 1 Jin Young Ko, No. 2 Nelly Korda and Lexi Thompson.

Sei Young Kim, recent KPMG Women’s PGA Championship winner Ruoning Yin and Megan Khang.

Yuka Saso, the 2021 U.S. Women’s Open champion at Olympic Club, two-time major winner So Yeon Ru, and amateur Anna Davis, the champion of the 2022 Augusta National Women’s Amateur.

And in the tournament’s most nostalgic group, 52-year-old Annika Sorenstam is paired with Michelle Wie West, who has said this will be her last event, and In Gee Chun.

All times Pacific

7 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. - (a) Kelly Xu, Claremont, Calif.; Haeji Kang, Republic of Korea; Lindy Duncan, Plantation, Fla.

7:11 a.m. / 12:56 p.m. - Miyu Sato, Japan; Jaravee Boonchant, Thailand; Amanda Doherty, Atlanta, Ga.

7:22 a.m. / 1:07 p.m. - Azahara Muñoz, Spain; Amy Olson, Fargo, N.D.; Emma Spitz, Austria

7:33 a.m. / 1:18 p.m. - Na Rin An, Republic of Korea; (a) Benedetta Moresco, Italy; Amy Yang, Republic of Korea

7:44 a.m. / 1:29 p.m. - Nanna Koerstz Madsen, Denmark; Hae Ran Ryu, Republic of Korea; (a) Jeneath Wong, Malaysia

7:55 a.m. / 1:40 p.m. - Jenny Shin, Republic of Korea; Jeongeun Lee6, Republic of Korea; Alison Lee, Los Angeles, Calif.

8:06 a.m. / 1:51 p.m. - Ariya Jutanugarn, Thailand; Mina Harigae, Monterey, Calif.; Gaby Lopez, Mexico

8:17 a.m. / 2:02 p.m. - Minjee Lee, Australia; (a) Saki Baba, Japan; Ashleigh Buhai, South Africa

8:28 a.m. / 2:13 p.m. - (a) Amari Avery, Riverside, Calif.; Ally Ewing, Fulton, Miss.; Angel Yin, Arcadia, Calif.

8:39 a.m. / 2:24 p.m. - Lilia Vu, Fountain Valley, Calif.; Danielle Kang, Las Vegas, Nev.; Charley Hull, England

8:50 a.m. / 2:35 p.m. - So Yeon Ryu, Republic of Korea; (a) Anna Davis, Spring Valley, Calif.; Yuka Saso, Japan

9:01 a.m. / 2:46 p.m. - Yuri Yoshida, Japan; Paula Reto, South Africa; Ryann O'Toole, San Clemente, Calif.

9:12 a.m. / 2:57 p.m. - Milagros Chaves, Paraguay; Harukyo Nomura, Japan; Aya Kinoshita, Japan

Thursday (July 6), Hole #1 / Friday (July 7), Hole #10

12:45 p.m. / 7 a.m. - (a) Krissy Carman, Eugene, Ore.; Laura Sluman, Panama; (a) Farah O'Keefe, Austin, Texas

12:56 p.m. / 7:11 a.m. - Ayako Uehara, Japan; Amelia Garvey, New Zealand; Therese Warner, Kennewick, Wash.

1:07 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. - Maria Fassi, Mexico; (a) Grace Summerhays, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Xiaowen Yin, People's Republic of China

1:18 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. - Alice Hewson, England; Kana Mikashima, Japan; (a) Emilia Migliaccio, Cary, N.C.

1:29 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. - (a) Chizuru Komiya, Japan; Jenny Coleman, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.; Hana Wakimoto, Japan

1:40 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. - (a) Jess Baker, England; Pajaree Anannarukarn, Thailand; Chella Choi, Republic of Korea

1:51 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. - Andrea Lee, Hermosa Beach, Calif.; Anna Nordqvist, Sweden; Cheyenne Knight, Aledo, Texas

2:02 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. - Madelene Sagstrom, Sweden; Hyo Joo Kim, Republic of Korea; Miyu Yamashita, Japan

2:13 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. - Ayaka Furue, Japan; Hannah Green, Australia; Linn Grant, Sweden

2:24 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. - Jennifer Kupcho, Westminster, Colo.; Atthaya Thitikul, Thailand; Leona Maguire, Republic of Ireland

2:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. - Brooke Henderson, Canada; Rose Zhang, Irvine, Calif.; Lydia Ko, New Zealand

2:46 p.m. / 9:01 a.m. - Mirim Lee, Republic of Korea; Teresa Toscano Borrero, Spain; (a) Angela Zhang, Bellevue, Wash.

2:57 p.m. / 9:12 a.m. - Brooke Matthews, Rogers, Ark.; (a) Julia Misemer, Overland Park, Kan.; Marissa Chow, Honolulu, Hawaii

Thursday (July 6), Hole #10 / Friday (July 7), Hole #1

7 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. - (a) Sadie Englemann, Austin, Texas; Gabriela Ruffels, Australia; Charlotte Thomas, England

7:11 a.m. / 12:56 p.m. - Bronte Law, England; Grace Kim, Australia; (a) Monet Chun, Canada

7:22 a.m. / 1:07 p.m. - Brittany Lang, Mckinney, Texas; Jill McGill, Denver, Colo.; Angela Stanford, Saginaw, Texas

7:33 a.m. / 1:18 p.m. - Patty Tavatanakit, Thailand; (a) Áine Donegan, Republic of Ireland; Sung Hyun Park, Republic of Korea

7:44 a.m. / 1:29 p.m. - (a) Zoe Campos, Valencia, Calif.; Moriya Jutanugarn, Thailand; Haruka Kawasaki, Japan

7:55 a.m. / 1:40 p.m. - Lizette Salas, Azusa, Calif.; Jodi Ewart Shadoff, England; (a) Yana Wilson, Henderson, Nev.

8:06 a.m. / 1:51 p.m. - Sei Young Kim, Republic of Korea; Ruoning Yin, People's Republic of China; Megan Khang, Rockland, Mass.

8:17 a.m. / 2:02 p.m. - Carlota Ciganda, Spain; Xiyu Lin, People's Republic of China; Hye-jin Choi, Republic of Korea

8:28 a.m. / 2:13 p.m. - Annika Sorenstam, Sweden; Michelle Wie West, Honolulu, Hawaii; In Gee Chun, Republic of Korea

8:39 a.m. / 2:24 p.m. - Celine Boutier, France; Georgia Hall, England; Nasa Hataoka, Japan

8:50 a.m. / 2:35 p.m. - Jin Young Ko, Republic of Korea; Nelly Korda, Bradenton, Fla.; Lexi Thompson, Delray Beach, Fla.

9:01 a.m. / 2:46 p.m. - Albane Valenzuela, Switzerland; Momoko Ueda, Japan; (a) Maddison Hinson-Tolchard, Australia

9:12 a.m. / 2:57 p.m. - Yuna Nishimura, Japan; Pernilla Lindberg, Sweden; Annie Park, Levittown, N.Y.

Thursday (July 6), Hole #10 / Friday (July 7), Hole #1

12:45 p.m. / 7 a.m. - Bailey Tardy, Norcross, Ga.; Dottie Ardina, Philippines; (a) Kaili Xiao, Republic of Korea

12:56 p.m. / 7:11 a.m. - (a) Sarah Edwards, Jay, Fla.; Dewi Weber, Netherlands; Aline Krauter, Germany

1:07 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. - Mackenzie Hahn, Spring Grove, Ill.; (a) Sophie Linder, Carthage, Tenn.; Kumkang Park, Republic of Korea

1:18 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. - Ruixin Liu, People's Republic of China; Daniela Darquea, Ecuador; (a) Minori Nagano, Japan

1:29 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. - Perrine Delacour, France; (a) Lauren Kim, Canada; Manon De Roey, Belgium

1:40 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. - DaYeon Lee, Republic of Korea; Minami Katsu, Japan; Natthakritta Vongtaveelap, Thailand

1:51 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. - A Lim Kim, Republic of Korea; Hinako Shibuno, Japan; Eun Hee Ji, Republic of Korea

2:02 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. - Allisen Corpuz, Kapolei, Hawaii; Jiyai Shin, Republic of Korea; Marina Alex, Wayne, N.J.

2:13 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. - (a) Tinghsuan Huang, Chinese Taipei; Chisato Iwai, Japan; Minji Park, Republic of Korea

2:24 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. - Mao Saigo, Japan; Maja Stark, Sweden; So Mi Lee, Republic of Korea

2:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. - Gemma Dryburgh, Scotland; Aditi Ashok, India; Akie Iwai, Japan

2:46 p.m. / 9:01 a.m. - Beatrice Wallin, Sweden; Joy Chou, Chinese Taipei; (a) Celeste Dao, Canada

2:57 p.m. / 9:12 a.m. - Allysha Mae Mateo, Mililani, Hawaii; Jing Yan, People's Republic of China; (a) Megan Propeck, Leawood, Kan.