News & ToursMay 10, 2010

NCAA Men's D-I regional selections

Oklahoma State, Oregon, Stanford, Texas A&M, Washington and UCLA, six of the top seven schools in the most recent Golf World/Nike Golf coaches' poll, earned top seeds when the NCAA men's golf committee announced the 81 teams and 45 individuals to play in the six regional tournaments May 20-22.

The low five teams from each regional and low individual not on those teams, advance to the 113th NCAA Championship at the Honors Course in Ooltewah, Tenn., June 1-6.

__

__

The Course at Yale, New Haven, Conn.

__Teams (By seed)

__UCLA, Texas, South Carolina, Virginia, Alabama, East Tennessee State, Southeastern Louisiana, Charlotte, Kent State, Vanderbilt, Penn State, UNC Wilmington, Columbia,    Lafayette

__Individuals

__Max McKay, Liberty; Ben Herrera, Iowa State; Harold Varner, East Carolina; Robert Karlsson, Liberty; Scotty Williams, Pennsylvania

__Capital City Club, Alpharetta, Ga.

____Teams (By seed)

__ Oklahoma State, Arizona State, Georgia Tech, Clemson, Arkansas, Wake Forest, Mississippi, Furman, BYU, Georgia Southern, Coastal Carolina, South Alabama, Towson

__Individuals

__ Mitchell Gregson, Kansas State; Kelvin Day, Charleston Southern; Jeff Karlsson, Kennesaw State; Tom Sherreard, Georgia State; Garrett Medeiros, Wofford; Mark Joye, Wofford; Joe Ida, Kansas State; Justin Martinson, Delaware; Korbin Kuehn, UMKC; Robert Cerabone, Fairleigh Dickinson

__The Warren GC, Notre Dame, Ind.

____Teams (By seed)

__ Stanford, Florida, Florida State, Duke, LSU, N.C. State, Iowa, Michigan, Northwestern, Indiana, Virginia Tech, Murray State, Detroit Mercy, St. Francis (Pa.)

__Individuals

__Jack Newman, Michigan State; Ben Pisani, Minnesota; Erich Johnston, Purdue; Ryan Stocke, Youngstown State; Doug Hoppe, Iona

__Traditions Club, Bryan, Texas

__Teams (By seed)

Texas A&M, Texas Tech, Georgia, North Florida, TCU, Pepperdine, Auburn, North Carolina, Baylor, Tulsa, Rice, Wichita State, Georgetown, Jackson State

__Individuals

__Oscar Zetterwall, New Orleans; Ken Looper, New Orleans; Philipp Fendt, Louisiana-Lafayette; Scott Kelly, Sam Houston State; Jonathan Coleman, Grambling

__Carlton Oaks CC, Santee, Calif.

____Teams (By seed)

__ Oregon, UNLV, Augusta State, Tennessee, San Diego State, California, Chattanooga, UCF, Arizona, UC Irvine, Missouri, New Mexico State, Oral Roberts

__Individuals

__Tom Whitney, Air Force; Scott Travers, Santa Clara; Nate Barbee, Kansas; Nick Delio, Cal State Northridge; Lloyd du Preez, Arkansas State; Zack Fischer, Texas-Arlington; Pierre-Alexis Rolland, Lamar; Justin Bardgett, Colorado; Jared Becher, Nevada; Paul Apyan, Southern Mississippi

__Gold Mountain GC, Bremerton, Wash.

____Teams (By seed)

__ Washington, USC, Illinois, Oregon State, San Diego, Colorado State, Middle Tennessee State, SMU, New Mexico, Fresno State, Eastern Michigan, VCU, Loyola (Md)

__Individuals

__Espen Kofstad, Denver; Austin Graham, UC Davis; Brandon Crick, Nebraska; Gabe Maier, Wyoming; Rodolfo Cazaubon, North Texas; Kyle Peterman, Western Illinois; Ben Blundell, Oklahoma; Kevin Tucker, Washington State; Nathan Sutherland, Miami (Ohio); Carlos Ortiz, North Texas

More from The Loop