2013-14: America's 50 Best TeachersSeptember 16, 2013

The Best Teachers In Your State

As ranked by their peers

with their national ranking in parentheses.

ALABAMA

  1. Mark Blackburn; The Ledges C.C., Huntsville

  2. Jeff Jordan; Mountain Brook C.

  3. John King; Saugahtachee C.C., Opelika

  4. Wayne Flint; Highland Park G. Cse., Birmingham

  5. Billy Eastep; Madison G. Ctr.

  6. Ron Gring; Timber Creek G.C., Daphne

  7. Eric Eshleman; C.C. of Birmingham

  8. Neil Thompson; Oxmoor Valley, Birmingham

ALASKA

  1. George Collum; Palmer G. Cse.

ARIZONA

1. Stan Utley (14); Grayhawk G.C., Scottsdale

2. Mike Malaska (15); Malaska G., Mesa

3. Pia Nilsson (17); Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale

4. Lynn Marriott (25); Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale

5. Peter Kostis (31); Grayhawk Learning Ctr., Scottsdale

6. Mike LaBauve (35); Westin Kierland Resort & Spa, Scottsdale

  1. Scott Watkins; ASU Karsten G. Cse., Tempe

  2. Chuck Evans; Gold Canyon G. Resort

  3. Andy Patnou; Tour Academy TPC Scottsdale

  4. Matt Trimble; ASU Karsten G. Cse., Tempe

  5. Susie Meyers; Ventana Canyon G. & Racquet C., Tucson

  6. Sandy LaBauve; Westin Kierland Resort & Spa, Scottsdale

  7. Paul Trittler; Grayhawk G.C., Scottsdale

  8. Donald Crawley; Boulders G. Academy, Carefree

  9. Scott Sackett; McCormick Ranch G.C., Scottsdale

  10. Shane LeBaron; Wigwam G. Resort, Litchfield Park

  11. Tim Mahoney; Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale

  12. John Stahlschmidt; Tour Academy TPC Scottsdale

  13. Mark Winkley; The Estancia C., Scottsdale

  14. Jeff Ritter; Raven G.C., Phoenix

ARKANSAS

  1. Brannon Watson; Arkansas G. Ctr., Conway

  2. Brad McMakin; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

CALIFORNIA

1. Dave Stockton (16); Stockton G., Redlands

2. Mac O'Grady (19); Mac O'Grady G. School, Palm Springs

3. Dave Phillips (33); Titleist Performance Institute, Oceanside

4. Ben Doyle (T-41); Quail Lodge & G.C., Carmel

5. Laird Small (T-46); Pebble Beach G. Academy

6. Phil Rodgers (49); The Grand Del Mar, San Diego

  1. Jamie Mulligan; Virginia C.C., Long Beach

  2. Bruce Nakamura; Aviara G. Academy, San Diego

  3. Bryan Lebedevitch; PGA West G. Academy, La Quinta

  4. Bill Harmon; Toscana C.C., Indian Wells

  5. Josh Zander; Stanford University G. Cse.

  6. Chris Walkey; PGA West G. Academy, La Quinta

  7. Fred Shoemaker; Extraordinary G., Carmel

  8. Carl Welty; PGA West G. Academy, La Quinta

  9. Kip Puterbaugh; Aviara G. Academy, San Diego

  10. Tom Stickney; Bighorn G.C., Palm Desert

  11. Zach Heusser; Crystal Springs G. Cse., Burlingame

  12. Grant Halverson; Aviara G. Academy, San Diego

  13. Gregg Mchatton; Vista Valencia G. Cse., Valencia

  14. Don Brown; Harbor G. Practice Ctr., Wilmington

  15. Mike Miles; Virginia C.C., Long Beach

  16. Keith Lyford; G. Academy at Old Greenwood, Truckee

  17. Greg Coplin; Crystal Springs G. Cse., Burlingame

  18. Joby Ross; Mariners Point G. Links, Foster City

  19. Bob Knee; Aviara G. Academy, San Diego

  20. Tom Wischmeyer; Stadium G. Ctr., San Diego

  21. Dean Reinmuth; The Crosby National G.C., San Diego

  22. Mick Soli; Mariners Point G. Links, Foster City

  23. Derek Uyeda; The Grand Del Mar, San Diego

  24. Ron Stockton; Stockton G., Redlands

  25. Brady Riggs; Woodley Lakes G. Cse., Van Nuys

  26. Bobby Lasken; Arroyo Trabuco G. Cse., Mission Viejo

  27. Ken Green; Aviara G. Academy, San Diego

  28. Eddie Merrins; Bel-Air C.C., Los Angeles

  29. Ted Norby; National University G. Academy, Carlsbad

  30. Don Parsons; The Studio At Twin Lakes, Goleta

  31. Johnny Gonzales; The Farms G.C., Rancho Santa Fe

  32. Justin Hicks; Stadium G. Ctr., San Diego

  33. Dave Stockton Jr.; Stockton G., Redlands

  34. Derek Hardy; Tierra Rejada G.C., Moorpark

  35. Chris Smeal; Stadium G. Ctr., San Diego

  36. David Wright; Wright Balance G., Mission Viejo

  37. Roger Gunn; Tierra Rejada G.C., Moorpark

  38. Greg Casagranda; Encinitas Ranch G.C., Encinitas

  39. Jerome Andrews; Altadena G. Cse.

  40. Glenn Deck; The Resort At Pelican Hill, Newport Beach

COLORADO

  1. Trent Wearner; Trent Wearner G. Academy, Englewood

  2. Don Hurter; Castle Pines G.C., Castle Rock

  3. Steve Atherton; Eagle Springs G.C., Wolcott

  4. Patrick Nuber; Golftec, Denver

  5. Ty Walker; Golftec, Denver

  6. Elena King; Commonground G. Cse., Aurora

  7. Stan Sayers; Academy at Colorado G.C., Parker

  8. Susan Sanders; Castle Pines G.C., Castle Rock

  9. Ed Oldham; The Ranch C.C., Westminster

  10. Kevin Cubbage; Golftec, Denver

  11. Andy Hilts; Golftec, Denver

  12. Erik Billinger; University Of Denver/Highlands Ranch G.C., Denver

CONNECTICUT

1. Suzy Whaley (48); TPC River Highlands, Cromwell

  1. David Pianki; Tower Ridge C.C., Simsbury

  2. Lonnie Knowles Silver Spring C.C., Ridgefield

  3. Ken Doyle; Hop Meadow C.C., Simsbury

  4. Mike Summa; The Stanwich C., Greenwich

  5. Chet Dunlop; Burlington G. Ctr.

  6. Nicole Damarjian; Willow Brook G. Cse., South Windsor

  7. Derek Hooper; Troon G. Academy at Lake Of Isles, North Stonington

  8. Ron Beck; Fox Hopyard G.C., East Haddam

  9. John Strevens; Sports Ctr. Of Connecticut, Shelton

  10. Teri Hjelte; C.C. Of Fairfield

  11. Paul Ramee Jr.; Bull's Bridge G.C., South Kent

  12. Liz Caron; Rockrimmon C.C., Stamford

  13. Kammy Maxfeldt; Birchwood C.C., Westport

  14. Tom Henderson; Round Hill C., Greenwich

DELAWARE

  1. Becky Dengler; Ed Oliver G.C., Wilmington

  2. Dave Seeman; Odessa National G.C., Townsend

FLORIDA

1. Sean Foley (2); Core G. Junior Acad., Winter Garden

2. Jim McLean (3); Jim McLean G. School at Trump National Doral, Miami

3. Mike Bender (4); Mike Bender G. Academy, Lake Mary

4. David Leadbetter (5); David Leadbetter G. Academy at Championsgate, Orlando

5. Martin Hall (10); Ibis G. & C.C., West Palm Beach

6. Bob Toski (12); Toski-Battersby G. Learning Ctr., Coconut Creek

7. Craig Shankland (22); LPGA International, Daytona Beach

8. Gary Wiren (26); Trump International G.C., West Palm Beach

9. Jimmy Ballard (T-28); Ballard Swing Connection, Key Largo

10. Gary Gilchrist (32); Gary Gilchrist G. Academy, Howey-In-The-Hills

11. Claude Harmon III (34); Butch Harmon Floridian, Palm City

12. Brian Mogg (36); Waldorf Learning Center, Orlando

13. Mike Bennett (T-41); Stack & Tilt Academy, Palm City

14. Grant Waite (T-50); Waite Mayo G., Orlando

  1. Fred Griffin; Grand Cypress G. Academy, Orlando

  2. John Elliott Jr.; Golden Ocala G. & Equestrian C., Ocala

  3. Glen Farnsworth; Jim Mclean G. School at Trump National Doral, Miami

  4. Bobby Cole; Jim Mclean G. School at Trump National Doral, Miami

  5. Cheryl Anderson; Mike Bender G. Academy, Lake Mary

  6. Jerry Tucker; Jerry Tucker G., Stuart

  7. Bobby Clampett; Impact Zone G., Bonita Springs

  8. Bill Davis; Jupiter Hills C., Tequesta

  9. Bob Ford; Seminole G.C., Juno Beach

  10. Kevin Smeltz; David Leadbetter G. Academy at Championsgate, Orlando

  11. Sean Hogan; David Leadbetter G. Academy at Championsgate, Orlando

  12. Bill Madonna; Bill Madonna G. Academy, Orlando

  13. Don Law; Club Med Academies/Don Law G. Academy, Port St. Lucie

  14. Mitchell; Spearman Mitchell Spearman G., Orlando

  15. Rick McCord; Rick McCord G. Academy at Orange Lake, Kissimmee

  16. Andy Scott; Kelly Greens C.C., Fort Myers

  17. John Webster; The Breakers, Palm Beach

  18. Gus Holbrook; Grand Cypress G. Academy, Orlando

  19. Jared Isaacs; Jim Mclean G. School at Trump National Doral, Miami

  20. Brad Brewer; Brad Brewer G. Academy at Shingle Creek, Orlando

  21. Dale Lynch; Saddlebrook Resort, Wesley Chapel

  22. Kellie Stenzel; Kellie Stenzel G. Academy, Palm Beach

  23. Todd Meena; Grand Cypress G. Academy, Orlando

  24. T.J. Tomasi; Keiser University College Of G., Port St. Lucie

  25. Mike Calbot; Old Corkscrew G.C., Estero

  26. Gregor Jamieson; Lake Nona G. & C.C., Orlando

  27. Mark Hackett; Old Palm G.C., Palm Beach Gardens

  28. Anne Cain; Tour Academy World G. Village, St. Augustine

  29. Mike Malizia; Harbour Ridge Yacht & C.C., Palm City

  30. Steve Bann; Saddlebrook Resort, Wesley Chapel

  31. Patti McGowan; Gary Gilchrist G. Academy, Howey-In-The-Hills

  32. David Whelan; Img Academy, Bradenton

  33. Harry Zimmerman; Grand Cypress G. Academy, Orlando

  34. Lew Smither III; Cypress Run G.C., Tarpon Springs

  35. Joey Hidock; The Villages G. Academy

GEORGIA

1. Todd Anderson (8); Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island

2. Jack Lumpkin (30); Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island

3. Mike Shannon (37); Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island

4. Charlie King (T-46); Reynolds G. Academy, Greensboro

  1. Scott Hamilton; Cartersville C.C.

  2. Tom Losinger; Bridgemill G. Academy, Canton

  3. Jon Tattersall; Fusion, Atlanta

  4. Gale Peterson; Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island

  5. Danny Elkins; Georgia G. Ctr., Roswell

  6. Tom Ness; Alpharetta Athletic C.

  7. Jared Zak; Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island

  8. Ted Fort; Marietta G. Ctr.

  9. Jackie Cannizzo; C.C. Of Roswell

  10. Chan Reeves; Atlanta Athletic C., Johns Creek

  11. Mike Perpich; Riverpines G.C., Johns Creek

HAWAII

  1. Ben Hongo; Kapalua G. Academy, Lahaina

  2. Eddie Lee; David Leadbetter G. Academy, Wailea

  3. Jerry King; Jerry King G., Lahaina

  4. Kevin Hayashi; Hilo Municipal G. Cse.

  5. Kevin Ralbovsky; Kmr School Of G., Kaneohe

IDAHO

  1. Jim Empey; Quail Hollow G.C., Boise

  2. Jonathan Gibbs; Banbury G. Cse., Eagle

  3. Tommy Sanderson; The Valley C., Hailey

ILLINOIS

1. Jim Suttie (18); Mistwood G.C., Romeoville

2. Todd Sones (44); Todd Sones Impact G., Vernon Hills

3. Kevin Weeks (45); Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont

  1. Patrick Goss; Northwestern University, Evanston

  2. Mike Small; University Of Illinois, Champaign

  3. Dan Kochevar; Oak Brook G.C.

  4. Jeff Mory; Conway Farms G.C., Lake Forest

  5. Michael Wenzel; Northbrook G. Academy at Sportsman's C.C., Northbrook

  6. Brett Packee; Core G., Mundelein

  7. Gary Pinns; Oak Brook G.C.

  8. David Impastato; Piper Glen G.C., Springfield

  9. Connie Demattia; Cantigny G., Wheaton

  10. Bruce Patterson; Butler National G.C., Oak Brook

  11. Louise Davis; Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont

  12. Garrett Chaussard; Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont

INDIANA

  1. Sam Carmichael; Martinsville C.C.

  2. John Dunham; Highland G. & C.C., Indianapolis

  3. Tony Day; Golf Pro-Formance Acad., Zionsville

  4. Tony Pancake; Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel

  5. Tim Frazier; Sycamore Hills G.C., Fort Wayne

  6. Jon Hoover; Wood Wind G. Academy, Westfield

  7. Jack Barber; Meridian Hills C.C., Indianapolis

  8. Mike Abbott; The Bridgewater C., Carmel

  9. Scott Downing; The Legends G.C., Franklin

  10. Gary Gant; Chestnut Hills G.C., Fort Wayne

  11. Roger Lundy; Gongaware G. Academy, Franklin

  12. John Dal; Corobbo Prairie View G.C., Carmel

  13. Colby Huffman; Zionsville G. Practice Ctr.

IOWA

  1. Larry Gladson; Elmcrest C.C., Cedar Rapids

  2. John Bermel; Pheasant Ridge G.C., Cedar Falls

  3. Curt Schnell; Okoboji View G. Cse., Spirit Lake

KANSAS

  1. Matt Murdoch; Mission Hills C.C.

  2. Paul Hooser; Overland Park G. Cse.

  3. Randy Syring; Salina C.C.

  4. Skip Maiwald; Ironhorse G.C., Leawood

  5. Tom Aikmus; Lake Quivira C.C.

KENTUCKY

  1. Brad Bachand; Man O' War G. Learning Ctr., Lexington

  2. Matt Taylor; Lake Forest C.C., Louisville

  3. Kevin Greenwell; Seneca G. Cse., Louisville

  4. Ralph Landrum; World Of G., Florence

  5. Jeff McGill; Bowling Green C.C.

  6. Kim Shafer; Hurstbourne C.C., Louisville

  7. Carmello Benassi; Barren River Lake State Resort Park, Lucas

  8. Matt Killen; The C. At Olde Stone, Bowling Green

LOUISIANA

1. Brian Manzella (40); Brian Manzella G. Academy at English Turn G. & C.C., New Orleans

  1. Chris Popp; Le Triomphe G. & C.C., Broussard

  2. James Leitz; Pinewood C.C., Slidell

  3. Rob Noel; Rob Noel G. Academy, Abita Springs

MAINE

  1. Scott Mayer; Nonesuch River G.C., Scarborough

  2. Paul Piveronas; The Woodlands C., Falmouth

  3. Don Roberts; Waterville C.C., Oakland

  4. Tony Decker; The Woodlands C., Falmouth

MARYLAND

  1. Bernie Najar; Caves Valley G.C., Owings Mills

  2. Patrick Bedingfield; Bethesda C.C.

  3. Joe Plecker; Baltimore C.C., Timonium

  4. Justin Sheehan; Caves Valley G.C., Owings Mills

  5. Damon Lucas; Lake Presidential G.C., Upper Marlboro

  6. Jim Estes; Olney G. Park

  7. Fran Rhoads; TPC Potomac at Avenel Farm

  8. Steve Bosdosh; Members C. at Four Streams, Beallsville

  9. Jon Magarace; Heritage Harbour G.C., Annapolis

  10. Troy Beck; Troy Beck G. Academy, Glenn Dale

  11. Trillium Sellers; Chevy Chase C.

  12. Bob Dolan; Columbia C.C., Chevy Chase

  13. Don Frost; Clustered Spires G.C., Frederick

MASSACHUSETTS

  1. Shawn Hester; Charles River C.C., Newton Centre

  2. Bob Miller; The G.C. at Yarmouthport

  3. Bob Beach; Braintree Municipal G. Cse.

  4. Tom Cavicchi; Harmon G. & Fitness, Rockland

  5. Skip Guss; Golfrite, Southborough

  6. Kevin Rhoads; The Country Club, Brookline

  7. Brendan Walsh; The Country Club, Brookline

  8. Mark Heartfield; Sankaty Head G.C., Nantucket

  9. Chip Johnson; Hatherly G.C., North Scituate

  10. Kelli Kostick; Brae Burn C.C., West Newton

  11. Drew Kayser; Kayser Performance G. Academy, Southborough

  12. Webb Heintzelman; G.C. at Turner Hill, Ipswich

  13. Jim O'Mara; Charles River C.C., Newton Centre

  14. Jane Frost; Sandwich Hollows G.C., East Sandwich

  15. Jim Noris; Dedham G. & Polo C.

MICHIGAN

1. Rick Smith (20); Rick Smith G. Academy at Oakland University, Rochester

  1. Dave Kendall; Kendall Academy, Ypsilanti

  2. Paul Haase; Kendall Academy, Ypsilanti

  3. Henry Young; Rick Smith and Jason Guss G. Academy at Treetops Resort, Gaylord

  4. Edward Laprade; Crystal Mountain Resort, Thompsonville

  5. Jason Guss; Rick Smith and Jason Guss G. Academy at Treetops Resort, Gaylord

  6. Jeff Goble; Fieldstone G.C., Auburn Hills

  7. Charley Vandenburg; Thousand Oaks G. Academy, Grand Rapids

  8. Brian O'Neill; Boyne G. Academy, Harbor Springs

  9. Adam Schriber; The Kingsley C.

  10. Dick Drager; Barton Hills C.C., Ann Arbor

  11. Steve Brady; Oakland Hills C.C., Rochester

  12. Tom Harding; Kendall Academy, Ypsilanti

  13. Brad Dean; Crystal Mountain Resort, Thompsonville

  14. Jordan Young; Fox Hills G. Cse., Plymouth

MINNESOTA

  1. Craig Waryan; Edinburgh Usa G. Cse., Brooklyn Park

  2. Mike Barge; Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska

  3. Chris Foley; Cragun's Legacy Courses, Brainerd

  4. Gerald Mccullagh; Eagle Lake G. Cse., Plymouth

  5. Peter Krause; Edinburgh Usa G. Cse., Brooklyn Park

  6. Luke Benoit; Minnesota G. Academy, Eden Prairie

  7. Scott Dirck; Geneva G.C., Alexandria

  8. Steve Whillock; Oak Marsh G.C., Oakdale

  9. Stacey Christensen; Minnesota Valley C.C., Bloomington

  10. Steve Fessler; Riverwood National, Otsego

  11. Rod Lidenberg; Prestwick G.C., Woodbury

  12. Dick Walters; Wayzata C.C.

  13. Greg Schulze; University of Minnesota/Les Bolstad Cse., Falcon Heights

  14. Jeff Otto; Olympic Hills G.C., Eden Prairie

MISSISSIPPI

  1. Tom Yelverton; Old Waverly G.C., West Point

  2. V.J. Trolio; Old Waverly G.C., West Point

MISSOURI

  1. Brian Fogt; Bellerive C.C., St. Louis

  2. Helen Kurtin; G. Body Performance Ctr., Sunset Hills

  3. Todd Meyer; Whitmoor C.C., St. Charles

  4. Rick Neal; Hickory Hills C.C., Springfield

  5. Maria Palozola; Big Bend G. Ctr., Valley Park

  6. Tory Hayes; Birdies & Tees Discount G., Osage Beach

  7. Nathan Charnes; Winghaven C.C., O'Fallon

  8. Dave Furlong; Ballwin G.C.

  9. Bob Gaus; Tower Tee, St. Louis

  10. Rob Sedorcek; C.C. of St. Albans

MONTANA

  1. Floyd Horgen; Riverside C.C., Bozeman

  2. David Baucom; Black Bull, Bozeman

NEBRASKA

  1. James Kinney; Golftec, Omaha

  2. Chris Thomson; Wilderness Ridge G.C., Lincoln

  3. Chris Wiemers; Happy Hollow C., Omaha

  4. Shane Zywiec; Highlands G. Cse., Lincoln

NEVADA

1. Butch Harmon (1); Butch Harmon School Of G., Henderson

  1. Matthew Henderson; Tour Academy TPC Las Vegas

  2. Mike Davis; Walters G. Academy, Las Vegas

  3. Brandon Stooksbury; Tour Academy TPC Las Vegas

  4. Don Callahan; Butch Harmon School Of G., Henderson

  5. Jimmie Bullard; Palm Valley G. Cse., Las Vegas

  6. Greg LaBelle; Butch Harmon School Of G., Henderson

NEW HAMPSHIRE

  1. Marc Spencer; Windham C.C.

NEW JERSEY

1. Mike Adams (9); Hamilton Farm G.C., Gladstone

2. Andy Plummer (39); Stack & Tilt Academy, Mount Holly

  1. Jason Carbone; Baltusrol G.C., Springfield

  2. David Glenz; David Glenz G. Academy, Long Valley

  3. Bryan Jones; David Glenz G. Academy, Long Valley

  4. Mike Strlekar; Montclair G.C., West Orange

  5. Brett Jones; Mountain Ridge C.C., West Caldwell

  6. Len Siter; Mountain Ridge C.C., West Caldwell

  7. Mike Lopuszynski; David Glenz G. Academy, Long Valley

  8. Ron Korn; Cedar Hill G. & C.C., Livingston

  9. Bill Britton; Trump National G.C. Colts Neck

  10. Mike Killian; Galloway National G.C., Galloway

  11. Wayne Warms; Eagle Oaks G. & C.C., Farmingdale

  12. Steve Sieg; Navesink C.C., Middletown

  13. Craig Lindsey; Madison G.C.

NEW MEXICO

  1. Todd Kersting; Puerto Del Sol G. Cse., Albuquerque

  2. Peter Huber; The C. at Las Campanas, Santa Fe

NEW YORK

1. Michael Breed (13); Michael Breed G. Academy, W. Nyack

2. Craig Harmon (23); Oak Hill C.C., Rochester

3. Michael Hebron (T-28); Smithtown Landing C.C.

4. Darrell Kestner (43); Deepdale G.C., Manhasset

  1. Bobby Heins; Old Oaks C.C., Purchase

  2. Mike Diffley; Pelham C.C.

  3. Kevin Hinton; Piping Rock C., Locust Valley

  4. Kevin Sprecher; Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough

  5. Cindy Miller; Wehrle G. Dome, Williamsville

  6. Christopher Toulson; Sunningdale C.C., Scarsdale

  7. Nelson Long; Century C.C., Purchase

  8. Matt McLean; Fishers Island C.

  9. Carl Alexander; The G.C. of Purchase

  10. Rick Vershure; Quaker Ridge G.C., Scarsdale

  11. Debbie Doniger; Glenarbor G.C., Bedford

  12. C.J. Reeves; Century C.C., Purchase

  13. John Reeves; Willow Ridge C.C., Harrison

  14. Mike Jacobs; Rock Hill G. & C.C., Manorville

  15. Eden Foster; The Maidstone C., East Hampton

  16. Ron Mcdougal; G. & Body, New York City

  17. John Graham; Webster G.C.

  18. Kate Tempesta; Kate Tempesta's Urban G. Academy, New York City

  19. Pat Eggeling; Old Oaks C.C., Purchase

NORTH CAROLINA

1. Mike McGetrick (38); McGetrick G., Charlotte

2. Dana Rader (T-50); Dana Rader G. School, Charlotte

  1. Ed Ibarguen; Duke University G.C., Durham

  2. Kelly Mitchum; Pinehurst Resort

  3. Eric Alpenfels; Pinehurst Resort

  4. Marc Lapointe; Dana Rader G. School, Charlotte

  5. Jason Sutton; Carmel C.C., Charlotte

  6. David Orr; Campbell University, Buies Creek

  7. Barry Walters; C. at St. James Plantation, Southport

  8. Gus Ulrich; Pinewild G. Academy, Pinehurst

  9. Scott Davenport; Quail Hollow C., Charlotte

  10. Julie Cole; Dana Rader G. School, Charlotte

  11. Nick Bradley; Nick Bradley G., Sunset Beach

NORTH DAKOTA

  1. John Dahl; Oxbow C.C.

OHIO

  1. Don Sargent; Scioto C.C., Columbus

  2. Steve Mulcahy; Shawnee C.C., Lima

  3. Jimmy Logue; Wedgewood G. & C.C., Powell

  4. Gary Robison; Brookside C.C., Canton

  5. Nick Paez; Golftec, Cleveland

  6. Jim McGurk; G. Performance Institute, Maumee

  7. Ross Keen; Windmill Lakes G.C., Ravenna

  8. Jon Jones; Youngstown C.C.

  9. Renee Powell; Clearview G.C., East Canton

  10. Mitch Flemming; Golftec, Cleveland

  11. Charlie Wood; Mayfield Sand Ridge C., South Euclid

  12. Jennifer Creech; The Country Club, Pepper Pike

  13. Laurel Dieken; Ables G., Columbus

  14. Bill McKinley; Canterbury G.C., Cleveland

  15. Don Kotnik; Toledo C.C.

OKLAHOMA

  1. E.J. Pfister; Oak Tree National, Edmond

  2. Steve Ball; Ball G. Ctr., Oklahoma City

  3. Tracy Phillips; Cedar Ridge C.C., Broken Arrow

OREGON

  1. Bruce Furman; Langdon Farms G.C., Aurora

  2. Jerry Mowlds; Pumpkin Ridge G.C., North Plains

  3. Jim Waldron; Balance Point G., Portland

  4. Christopher Smith; Pumpkin Ridge G.C., North Plains

  5. Doug Hixson; Quail Valley G. Cse., Banks

  6. Craig Zimmerman; Redtail G. Ctr., Beaverton

PENNSYLVANIA

  1. Ted Sheftic; Ted Sheftic G. Learning Ctr., Abbottstown

  2. Lou Guzzi; Lou Guzzi G. Academy at Talamore C.C., Ambler

  3. Mark Sheftic; Merion G.C., Ardmore

  4. Bob Kramer; Bob Kramer's G. Academy, Phoenixville

  5. Eric Johnson; Oakmont C.C.

  6. Gary Hardin; Northampton C.C., Easton

  7. Dom Dijulia; Dom Dijulia School Of G., New Hope

  8. John Spina; Philadelphia Cricket C., Flourtown

  9. Missie Berteotti; Rolling Hills C.C., Mcmurray

  10. John Dunigan; White Manor C.C., Malvern

  11. Scott Nye; Merion G.C., Ardmore

  12. Eric Maccluen; Eric Maccluen G. Academy, Downingtown

  13. John Bierkan; Aronimink G.C., Newtown Square

  14. Andrew Dawes; Hershey C.C.

RHODE ISLAND

  1. Kyle Phelps; Rhode Island C.C., Barrington

  2. Mike Harbour; Mulligan's Island G., Cranston

SOUTH CAROLINA

  1. Brad Redding; The Members C. at Grande Dunes, Myrtle Beach

  2. Rick Barry; Sea Pines Resort, Hilton Head Island

  3. Ron Cerrudo; Daniel Island C., Charleston

  4. Krista Dunton; Berkeley Hall, Bluffton

  5. Carol Preisinger; Kiawah Island C.

  6. Bill Sampson; Old Tabby Links, Okatie

  7. David La Pour; Colleton River Plantation, Bluffton

  8. John Farrell; Harbour Town G. Links, Hilton Head Island

  9. Ed Sehl; Tega Cay G.C.

  10. Tim Cooke; Long Cove C., Hilton Head Island

SOUTH DAKOTA

  1. Todd Kolb; Todd Kolb G. Academy, Sioux Falls

  2. Justin Arlt; Dakota Dunes C.C.

TENNESSEE

  1. Rob Akins; Rob Akins G. Academy at Spring Creek Ranch, Collierville

  2. Johnny Warren; Johnny Warren G. Academy, Gallatin

  3. Will Taylor; TPC Southwind, Memphis

  4. Joseph Hallett; Vanderbilt Legends C., Franklin

  5. Henrik Simonsen; The Honors C., Ooltewah

  6. Bruce Etter; Chattanooga G. & C.C.

  7. Hunt Gilliland; Council Fire G.C., Chattanooga

  8. Des Mahoney; Centennial G. Academy, Oak Ridge

  9. Eric Rebmann; Egwani Farms G.C., Rockford

TEXAS

1. Chuck Cook (6); University of Texas G.C., Austin

2. Jim Hardy (7); Jim Hardy G., Houston

3. Hank Haney (11); Hank Haney G., Lewisville

4. Dave Pelz (24); Dave Pelz Scoring Game Schools, Austin

5. Randy Smith (27); Royal Oaks C.C., Dallas

  1. Paul Marchand; Shadow Hawk G.C., Richmond

  2. Bill Moretti; Austin G.C.

  3. Tim Cusick; Four Seasons Resort & C., Irving

  4. Kevin Kirk; The Woodlands C.C.

  5. Mark Steinbauer; The C. at Carlton Woods, The Woodlands

  6. Chris O'Connell; Plane Truth Performance Ctr. at Watters Creek, Plano

  7. Cameron Doan; Preston Trail G.C., Dallas

  8. Jim Murphy; Sugar Creek C.C., Sugar Land

  9. Pat O'Brien; Lakewood C.C., Dallas

  10. Cameron McCormick; Brook Hollow G.C., Dallas

  11. Charlie Epps; Redstone G.C., Humble

  12. Brech Spradley; Barton Creek G. Academy, Austin

  13. Chris Como; Gleneagles C.C., Plano

  14. Joey Wuertemberger; Jim Mclean G. Ctr., Fort Worth

  15. Matt Swanson; Matt Swanson's School Of G., Houston

  16. Jim Phenicie; Royal Oaks C.C., Houston

  17. Bryan Gathright; Oak Hills C.C., San Antonio

  18. Steve Johnson; Hank Haney G., Lewisville

  19. Corey Lundberg; The C. at Carlton Woods, The Woodlands

  20. Carol Mann; The Woodlands C.C.

  21. Shawn Humphries; Cowboys G.C., Grapevine

UTAH

  1. Jon Paupore; Jim McLean G. School at Red Ledges, Park City

  2. Corey Badger; Golflab, Salt Lake City

  3. Mike Smith; Southgate G.C., St. George

  4. Dan Roskelley; Logan G. & C.C.

VERMONT

  1. Dave Burrell; Burlington C.C.

  2. Erik Sorensen; Dorset Field C.

VIRGINIA

  1. Chris George; Kingsmill Resort, Williamsburg

  2. Stephen Slotterback; Kinloch G.C., Manakin-Sabot

  3. Phil Owenby; Kinloch G.C., Manakin-Sabot

  4. Erika Larkin; Stonewall G.C., Gainesville

  5. Kandi Comer; Old Trail G.C., Crozet

  6. Rob Mcnamara; Farmington C.C., Charlottesville

  7. Mark Guttenberg; Guttenberg's G. Development, Aldie

  8. Adam Smith; Salisbury C.C., Midlothian

  9. Leighann Albaugh; Richmond C.C.

  10. Mark Fry; The Homestead Resort, Hot Springs

  11. Richard White; Willow Oaks C.C., Richmond

WASHINGTON

  1. Joe Thiel; Joe Thiel G. Schools, Olympia

  2. Bill Tindall; Aldarra G.C., Sammamish

  3. Doug Doxsie; Seattle G.C.

  4. Kathy Gildersleeve-Jensen; Indian Canyon G. Cse., Spokane

  5. Jim Bennett; Progolf Discount, Tukwila

  6. Stephanie Malone; Broadmoor G.C., Seattle

  7. Mark Rashell; G.C. at Newcastle

  8. Steve Prugh; Manito G. & C.C., Spokane

  9. Ted Naff; Gold Mountain G.C., Bremerton

  10. Bill Porter; Links at Moses Pointe, Moses Lake

  11. Jeff Coston; Jeff Coston G. Academy, Blaine

WEST VIRGINIA

  1. Russell Reid; The Pines C.C., Morgantown

WISCONSIN

1. Manuel De La Torre (21); Milwaukee C.C.

  1. Pat Gorman; Pat Gorman Academy at The Oaks G. Cse., Cottage Grove

  2. Kevin Kramp; Hidden Glen G.C., Cedarburg

  3. Brendan Locke; Golftec, Mequon

  4. Kurt Mantyla; The Legend at Bristlecone, Hartland

  5. Kevin Kihslinger; Golftec, Mequon

  6. John Wallrich; Pine Hills C.C., Sheboygan

  7. David Albrecht; Kohler G. Academy

WYOMING

  1. Greg Glover; 3 Creek Ranch G.C., Jackson