Palmetto Championship

Congaree Golf Club


News & Tours

LPGA

Breaking down the results of group play at the Bank of Hope LPGA Match-Play

May 29, 2021

The 18th hole at Shadow Creek, which hosts the first LPGA match play event since 2017 and the first LPGA event in the Las Vegas area since 2006.

Courtesy of Shadow Creek GC

A busy week at Shadow Creek Golf Club has set up a hectic weekend of action at the Bank of Hope LPGA Match-Play. Three days of round-robin group competition has narrowed the field from 64 golfers to the 16 who start Saturday morning competing in a traditional knock-out bracket to determine a champion of the LPGA’s first match play event since 2017.

Here is who emerged as the winner from each of the groups. (A full bracket is shown below.) Round of 16 and quarterfinal play will take place Saturday with the semifinals and finals on Sunday. (Bold name indicates who won the group; * indicates a player won the group through a sudden-death playoff)

Group 1
Jin Young Ko (1): 2-1-0
Anna Nordqvist (32): 2-1-0*
Caroline Masson (33): 1-1-1
Natalie Gulbis (64): 0-2-1

• • •

Group 2
Inbee Park (2): 2-0-1
Gaby Lopez (31): 1-2-0
Celine Boutier (34): 2-1-0
Jennifer Chang (63): 0-2-1

• • •

Group 3
Sei Young Kim (3): 1-0-2
Brittany Altomare (30): 2-1-0*
Yu Liu (35): 1-1-1
Ayako Uehara (62): 0-2-1

• • •

Group 4
Brooke Henderson (4): 0-2-1
Angela Stanford (29): 1-1-1
Ashleigh Buhai (36): 1-1-1
Jenny Coleman (61): 2-0-1

• • •

Group 5
Danielle Kang (5): 3-0-0
Lizette Salas (28): 2-1-0
Madelene Sagstrom (37): 0-2-1
Albane Valenzuela (60): 0-2-1

• • •

Group 6
Hyo Joo Kim (6): 1-1-1
Megan Khang (27): 1-2-0
Jenny Shin (38): 2-1-0*
Alison Lee (59): 2-1-0

• • •

Group 7
Patty Tavatanakit (7): 2-1-0
Stacy Lewis (26): 1-1-1
Mi Hyang Lee (39): 0-2-1
Sarah Kemp (58): 1-0-2

• • •

Group 8
Minjee Lee (8): 2-0-1
Moriya Jutanugarn (25): 2-1-0
Cheyenne Knight (40): 0-3-0
Jaye Marie Green (57): 1-1-1

• • •

Group 9
Hannah Green (9): 1-2-0
Mel Reid (24): 2-1-0*
Azahara Munoz (41): 2-1-0
Gerina Piller (56): 1-2-0

• • •

Group 10
Nasa Hataoka (10): 2-0-1
Mi Jung Hur (23): 0-1-2
Jasmine Suwannapura (42): 1-2-0
Jing Yan (55): 1-0-2

• • •

Group 11
So Yeon Ryu (11): 2-1-0
Mirim Lee (22): 1-1-1
Eun-Hee Ji (43): 2-1-0*
Ryann O’Toole (54): 0-2-1

• • •

Group 12
Austin Ernst (12): 1-2-0
Amy Olson (21): 1-1-1
Bronte Law (44): 2-0-1
Annie Park (53): 1-2-0

• • •

Group 13
Jennifer Kupcho (13): 1-1-1
Ally Ewing (20): 2-1-0
Leona Maguire (45): 1-1-1
Christina Kim (52): 1-2-0

• • •

Group 14
Jeongeun Lee6 (14): 1-1-1
Shanshan Feng (19): 2-1-0
Brittany Lincicome (46): 1-2-0
Pajaree Anannarukarn (51): 1-1-1

• • •

Group 15
Sophia Popov (15): 2-0-1
Sung Hyun Park (18); 1-2-0
Su Oh (47): 1-2-0
Hee Young Park (50): 1-1-1

• • •

Group 16
Ariya Jutanugarn (16): 1-0-2*
Carlota Ciganda (17): 0-2-1
Sarah Schmelzel (48): 2-1-0
Lauren Stephenson (49): 1-1-1