News & ToursOctober 20, 2010

AJGA names 2010 Rolex All-Americans

The AJGA's 2010 Rolex All-American teams have been revealed, with the players of the year set to be announced tomorrow. A total of 96 players were chosen from 23 states and six foreign countries.

Notable players selected on the boys side include Anthony Paolucci, earning AA honors for the fourth time, and__Jordan Spieth__, a first-team AA for the third straight year. On the girls side,Kristen Park is named to an AA team for the fifth time, while Victoria Tanco,Jessica Korda and Alison Lee are first-team nominees for a third consecutive years.

All the players will be honored during the Rolex Junior All-America Awards Banquet Nov.  21 at PGA National Resort & Spa in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

__

BOYS

First Team

__Emiliano Grillo, Bradenton, Fla.

Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y.

Beau Hossler, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.

Michael Johnson, Birmingham, Ala.

Tanner Kesterson, Plano, Texas

Jim Liu, Smithtown, N.Y.

Denny McCarthy, Burtonsville, Md.

Anthony Paolucci, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.

Patrick Rodgers, Avon, Ind.

Oliver Schniederjans, Powder Springs, Ga.

Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas

Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky.

__Second Team

__Stephen Behr, Jr., Florence, S.C.

Alex Carpenter, Westerville, Ohio

Yi Keun Chang, Diamond Bar, Calif.

Wyndham Clark, Greenwood Village, Colo.

Brendan Connolly, Castle Rock, Colo.

Drew Czuchry, Auburn, Ga.

Shun Yat Hak, Lake Mary, Fla.

David Lee, Houston, Texas

AJ McInerney, Henderson, Nev.

Cody Proveaux, Leesville, S.C.

JD Tomlinson, Gainesville, Fla.

Joseph Winslow, Overland Park, Kan.

__Honorable Mention

__Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Fla.

Jonathan Garrick, Atherton, Calif.

Nicholas Grubnich, Crown Point, Ind.

J.J. Holen, Castaic, Calif.

Jay Hwang, San Diego, Calif.

Stewart Jolly, Birmingham, Ala.

Billy Kennerly, Alpharetta, Ga.

Michael Kim, Del Mar, Calif.

Chase Koepka, West Palm Beach, Fla.

Andrew Lister, Haymarket, Va.

Tom Lovelady, Birmingham, Ala.

Joshua Martin, Pinehurst, N.C.

Lee McCoy, Palm Harbor, Fla.

David Mills, Evansville, Ind.

Taylor Moore, Edmond, Okla.

Zachary Olsen, Cordova, Tenn.

Marcel Puyat, Indio, Calif.

Jonathan Sanders, Chatsworth, Calif.

Nicholas Scott, Union, Ohio

Cody Shafer, Evans, Ga.

Sawyer Shaw, West Palm Beach, Fla.

Zachary Wright, Phoenix, Ariz.

Motin Yeung, Orlando, Fla.

Will Zalatoris, Plano, Texas

GIRLS__

____ ____First Team

__Shannon Aubert, ChampionsGate, Fla.

Laetitia Beck, Caesarea, Israel

Doris Chen, Bradenton, Fla.

Yueer Cindy Feng, Orlando, Fla.

Ariya Jutanugarn, Bangkok, Thailand

Kyung Kim, Chandler, Ariz.

Jessica Korda, Bradenton, Fla.

Alison Lee, Valencia, Calif.

Stephanie Meadow, Jordanstown, Northern Ireland

Kristen Park, Buena Park, Calif.

Victoria Tanco, Bradenton, Fla.

Emily Tubert, Burbank, Calif.

__Second Team

__Karen Chung, Livingston, N.J.

Simin Feng, Orlando, Fla.

Ginger Howard, Bradenton, Fla.

Esther Lee, Los Alamitos, Calif.

Erynne Lee, Silverdale, Wash.

Tiffany Lim, San Jose, Calif.

Rachel Morris, Carlsbad, Calif.

Marijosse Navarro, San Antonio, Texas

Kelly Shon, Port Washington, N.Y.

Mariah Stackhouse, Riverdale, Ga.

McKenzie Talbert, North Augusta, S.C.

Lindsey Weaver, Scottsdale, Ariz.

__Honorable Mention

__Anne Cheng, Torrance, Calif.

Lauren Diaz-Yi, Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Irina Paulin Gabasa, Cebu, Philippines

Casey Grice, College Station, Texas

Aurora Kan, Boothwyn, Pa.

Lauren Kim, Los Altos, Calif.

Anna Kim, Chandler, Ariz.

Tanaporn Kongkiatkrai, Bradenton, Fla.

Patricia Lee, Lone Tree, Colo.

Stephanie Liu, Fernandina Beach, Fla.

Gabriela Lopez, Heroes de Padierna, Mexico

Kaira Martin, Paradise Valley, Ariz.

Kendall Martindale, Jefferson City, Tenn.

A.J. Newell, Tampa, Fla.

Ashlan Ramsey, Bradenton, Fla.

Morgan Ransom, Columbus, Ohio

Sarah Schmelzel, Phoenix, Ariz.

Emma Talley, Princeton, Ky.

Gabriella Then, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

Beverly Vatananugulkit, Cerritos, Calif.

Juliet Vongphoumy, Providence, R.I.

Lilia Vu, Fountain Valley, Calif.

Samantha Wagner, Windermere, Fla.

Jennifer Yang, Coquitlam, British Columbia

More from The Loop