Farmers Insurance Open

Torrey Pines (South and North)



California Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice for California residents supplements the Discovery Privacy Notice. This Notice applies to website visitors, app users, and customers in California. This Notice gives California residents additional information about our information collection and use practices required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and also provides California residents with specific privacy rights.

A. Information About the Personal Information we Collect

This following chart provides information about the categories of personal information that we collect, the purposes for which we use the information, the sources of the information, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclose the information for business purposes.

B. California Information & Deletion Rights

Please see the “Your Privacy Rights” section of our Privacy Policy for information about the rights you have under California law and how to exercise them.

C. Notice of Right to Opt-Out of Sale and Sharing of Personal Information

California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information. Under the CCPA, “sale” is broadly defined to mean the disclosure of personal information with third parties who are not acting as our service providers or who are otherwise not restricted from using data only on our behalf or pursuant to an applicable CCPA exception.

In some circumstances, we may disclose certain of your information to third parties to provide you with offers, promotions, and opportunities that may be of interest to you, which may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. Under the CCPA, “sale” may also include allowing third parties to “collect” certain information, such as IP address, and/or browsing behavior, through cookies and similar technologies, to deliver targeted advertising on the Services or other services. Advertising, including targeted advertising, enables us to provide you certain content for free and allows us to provide you offers relevant to you.

The CCPA also allows California residents to opt out of the “sharing” of their personal information for “cross-context behavioral advertising.” Under the CCPA, this activity is defined as the targeting of advertising to a consumer based on that consumer’s personal information obtained from the consumer’s activity across websites. We “share” information for these purposes to provide more relevant and tailored advertising to you regarding our Services and the services of our partners.

Over the last 12 months, we have sold and/or shared the following categories of personal information to the following categories of third parties:

If you would like to opt out of our use of your information for such purposes that are considered a “sale” or “sharing” under California law, you may do so by clicking the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link in the footers or app settings menus of our Services. Please note that we do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without legally-required affirmative authorization.

Please note that we respond to and abide by browser-based opt-out preference signals. Any opt out preferences you have exercised through these methods will only to the browser on which you made them. The CCPA further provides you with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising your access, deletion or sale/sharing opt out rights.

The CCPA also allows you to limit the use or disclosure of your “sensitive personal information” (as defined in the CCPA) if your sensitive personal information is used for certain purposes. Please note that we do not use or disclose sensitive personal information other than for purposes for which you cannot opt out under the CCPA.

D. Retention of Your Personal Information

We will only retain your Information for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of Information and the reason that we have collected the Information in the first place. In determining how long to retain information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the information, the purposes for which we process the information, applicable legal requirements, and our legitimate interests. The purposes for which we process information (as well as the other factors listed above) may dictate different retention periods for the same types of information. For example, if you purchase a subscription to one of our paid services, we will retain your payment history records for a period of time after you’re your purchase for our anti-fraud and legal compliance purposes. If you opt out of email marketing, we maintain your email on our suppression list indefinitely to comply with your request. We may delete or de-identify your information sooner if we receive a verifiable deletion request, subject to exemptions under applicable law. We may retain cached or archived copies of your information.

E. California “Shine the Light” Disclosure

If a company shares “personal information” (as defined in California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code § 1798.83) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes (e.g., to send offers and information that may be of interest to you), California law requires either providing a mechanism by which consumers can obtain more information about such sharing over the prior calendar year, or providing a mechanism by which consumers can opt out of such sharing. As discussed above, we provide an opt out for this sharing. If you are a California resident and would like to opt out of sharing pursuant to this law, please use the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link in the footers or app settings menus of our Services.