JOIN NOW
Advertisement

Is it worth the upgrade? Swing robot confirms Titleist's GTS drivers improved in one key area

/content/dam/images/golfdigest/fullset/2022/DSC_02077.JPG
July 01, 2026
Save for later

On a quiet afternoon at the Houston Open, three pros in the field posted ball-speed numbers on the range with a Titleist prototype driver that almost sounded too good to be true. Positioned behind Jeff Kang, Charley Hoffman, and Michael Brennan, I listened intently as they reported ball-speed gains of 1-3 mph with GTS. Kang even confirmed the increases were closer to 4-5 mph when he started warming up.

Was the launch monitor juiced? More than any other subset, professionals generally have the toughest time squeezing meaningful distance gains out of a new driver because every club in the bag is highly optimized.

When you're already maxing out the driver, gaining an extra 10 yards—right around what you might expect to see with a 3-4 mph ball speed increase—sets off alarm bells.

Sure, you could be hitting the weight room harder than ever. But the speed gains naturally raise questions about driver performance, especially when every manufacturer is bumping up against the speed ceiling.

According to Hoffman, the ball speed increase he saw was attributed to something other than a red-hot face.

"It's a greener light for me," he said. "If you know the off-center hits are going to be more consistent, you have the intuition to swing harder at it because you're not scared of the ball going offline."

/content/dam/images/golfdigest/fullset/2022/DSC_02174.JPG

Hoffman's revelation naturally led us to wonder how good the off-center performance was from one cycle to the next, so we put GTS to the test on the Golf Laboratories swing robot in a head-to-head battle against GT to see if it was quantifiable.

For the initial test, we ran the robot at 95 mph and impacted nine different locations on the face of the GT/GTS2, GT/GTS3, GT/GTS4 with the same neutral delivery and attack angle to establish a performance baseline.

While GTS wasn't able to replicate the speed numbers pros saw in Houston—the robot can't swing faster as it gains confidence on off-center strikes—it found a meaningful improvement hiding somewhere a player won't see on a launch monitor in 10 swings.

It's the same area that allowed pros to gain distance by simply swapping out heads.

Golf Laboratories Robot Test · ~95 mph Club Speed
Titleist GT vs GTS — Numbers at a Glance
54-shot averages, six shots across each of nine face zones — equally weighted. Six drivers at 10 degrees static loft, paired by chassis. Longer bars indicate the more favorable value in the field; metrics marked with ↓ are those where a lower number is better (SDEI and 95% Area).
Forgiveness
GT 2 vs GTS 2
Titleist GT 2
2024 GT
Ball Speed
137.1mph
Carry
218.2yd
Launch
10.6deg
Spin Rate
2,695rpm
SDEI↓
363rpm
95% Area↓
517sq yd
Titleist GTS 2
2026 GTS
Ball Speed
137.2mph
Carry
217.4yd
Launch
10.0deg
Spin Rate
2,550rpm
SDEI↓
272rpm
95% Area↓
544sq yd
Tour
GT 3 vs GTS 3
Titleist GT 3
2024 GT
Ball Speed
136.9mph
Carry
219.8yd
Launch
10.9deg
Spin Rate
2,402rpm
SDEI↓
332rpm
95% Area↓
436sq yd
Titleist GTS 3
2026 GTS
Ball Speed
136.7mph
Carry
217.5yd
Launch
10.4deg
Spin Rate
2,581rpm
SDEI↓
283rpm
95% Area↓
571sq yd
Low Spin
GT 4 vs GTS 4
Titleist GT 4
2024 GT
Ball Speed
137.5mph
Carry
220.7yd
Launch
10.7deg
Spin Rate
2,498rpm
SDEI↓
312rpm
95% Area↓
692sq yd
Titleist GTS 4
2026 GTS
Ball Speed
138.2mph
Carry
222.0yd
Launch
11.0deg
Spin Rate
2,547rpm
SDEI↓
279rpm
95% Area↓
635sq yd
Data: Golf Laboratories robotic testing, March 2026. 54 shots per club at ~95 mph club speed. Same shaft and Titleist Pro V1x ball across all six heads. SDEI = average absolute spin change across the eight off-center face zones vs. the geometric center baseline; lower is more consistent. 95% Area = the elliptical area containing 95% of the 54 robot shots, measured in square yards; smaller is tighter. Bars scale each club's position within the field range across all six heads; on inverted metrics (↓) the bar direction is flipped so longer = better.

Start with spin

Spin is the metric that moves the most in this comparison, and it shifts in the correct direction if you're in the business of designing better products.

Looking at the spin histograms across all 54 shots, the GTS lineup is doing the cleanest job of reducing the extremes. The GT2 saw 11 of 54 shots record a spin rate above 3,100 rpm, while the GTS2 saw only 5 shots. The high-spin tail has been reduced by half, which is good news for golfers with a negative angle of attack (AoA).

On the other end, the GT3 has a different problem. Fifteen of its 54 shots came in under 2,100 rpm. This is on the razor's edge of playable spin for a majority of golfers. The GTS3 manages to cut the number of shots below 2,100 to a single recording strike. It's more of the same on the GT4-to-GTS4 jump: 9 shots down to 2.

What that means in layman's terms: the GTS face is sending more of its shots into the 2,400-3,000 rpm window that a 95-mph golfer wants to live in. The GT3 had 19 of 54 shots in that pocket. The GTS3 has 28. The GTS2 jumped from 24 to 29. Across the lineup, we're seeing meaningful spin improve from nearly every impact location.

SDEI · Spin Change vs. Center Baseline
Spin Stability Across the Face
SDEI = average absolute spin change across the eight off-center face zones vs. Mid Center baseline. Lower = more consistent spin across the face. The CTR cell shows the geometric-center spin baseline; other cells show the deviation in rpm from that baseline.
Smallest deviation
Largest deviation
Forgiveness
-91 rpm SDEI
-25%
Titleist GT 2
2024 GT
363SDEI rpm
1,105Range
+763Max +
-342Max −
−225
−233
−342
+110
CTR2550
+169
+580
+480
+763
Heel
Center
Toe
Titleist GTS 2
2026 GTS
272SDEI rpm
1,122Range
+750Max +
-371Max −
−102
−138
−371
+56
CTR2444
+105
+376
+282
+750
Heel
Center
Toe
Tour
-49 rpm SDEI
-15%
Titleist GT 3
2024 GT
332SDEI rpm
1,090Range
+691Max +
-399Max −
−193
−275
−399
+23
CTR2299
+42
+503
+530
+691
Heel
Center
Toe
Titleist GTS 3
2026 GTS
283SDEI rpm
885Range
+495Max +
-390Max −
−390
−327
−331
−68
CTR2584
−29
+374
+252
+495
Heel
Center
Toe
Low Spin
-33 rpm SDEI
-11%
Titleist GT 4
2024 GT
312SDEI rpm
955Range
+405Max +
-550Max −
−261
−454
−550
+48
CTR2528
−118
+374
+290
+405
Heel
Center
Toe
Titleist GTS 4
2026 GTS
279SDEI rpm
881Range
+565Max +
-316Max −
−86
−173
−316
+97
CTR2446
−86
+565
+408
+501
Heel
Center
Toe
Data: Golf Laboratories robotic testing, March 2026. ~95 mph club speed, Titleist Pro V1x ball. Cell color reflects magnitude of spin deviation from center, regardless of sign. + means more spin than center on that zone; − means less spin than center. SDEI improvement (rpm) and percentage shown on the chassis label for each pair.

Launch under control

The launch story is even cleaner than the spin story.

Launch consistency is the metric a player won't feel on a single shot but absolutely feels over a round. If the head is launching the ball into the air at 9 degrees on one swing and 13 degrees on the next, your distance control will be affected—even more so if the wind is a factor.

The 80-percent band, where 80 of every 100 shots fall, confirms launch angles are tightening as well, even on mishits. The GT2 launched across a 4.7-degree window, while the GTS2 comes in at 3.6. The GT3 recorded 4.7, compared to the GTS3 at 3.9. The GT4 recorded the widest range in the test at 5.8 degrees, and the GTS4 cut it to 3.7.

Launch & Spin Consistency Across 9 Face Zones
How Each Face Delivers Launch and Spin Off-Center
Each bar represents the range of launch angle (left) and spin rate (right) the head produces across its nine face zones. Shorter bars = more consistent face. SD = standard deviation across the 9 zone averages.

Every GTS face tightens both bands versus its GT predecessor. Launch SD drops on all three pairs; spin SD drops on all three pairs. The new generation isn't longer — but at every chassis, the face delivers a more predictable window of launch and spin when impact moves around.

Forgiveness
Launch SD -0.52°  · Spin SD -63 rpm
Titleist GT 2 GT
Launch Range 5.1°SD 1.99°
7.8°12.9°
Spin Range 1,105 rpmSD 391
2,2083,313
Titleist GTS 2 GTS
Launch Range 3.7°SD 1.47°
8.1°11.8°
Spin Range 1,122 rpmSD 328
2,0733,194
Tour
Launch SD -0.37°  · Spin SD -65 rpm
Titleist GT 3 GT
Launch Range 4.8°SD 1.92°
8.3°13.1°
Spin Range 1,090 rpmSD 386
1,9002,990
Titleist GTS 3 GTS
Launch Range 3.8°SD 1.55°
8.6°12.4°
Spin Range 885 rpmSD 321
2,1933,078
Low Spin
Launch SD -0.74°  · Spin SD -33 rpm
Titleist GT 4 GT
Launch Range 5.9°SD 2.25°
7.9°13.8°
Spin Range 955 rpmSD 349
1,9782,933
Titleist GTS 4 GTS
Launch Range 3.8°SD 1.51°
9.2°13.1°
Spin Range 881 rpmSD 316
2,1303,011
Each bar shows the range from the lowest zone average to the highest zone average across nine face locations (Mid Center, Mid Toe, Mid Heel, High Center/Toe/Heel, Low Center/Toe/Heel). SD = standard deviation of those nine zone averages. Both metrics tighten on every GTS chassis versus its GT predecessor; total improvement summarized above each pair.

The biggest drop, by some margin, is on the low-spin head: 2.1 degrees of launch variability gone in a single product cycle.

For context on what that 2.1 degrees means, picture a fairway with a 220-yard layup line in front of a bunker. A driver that's launching anywhere in a 5.8-degree window is going to send some shots over the bunker and some into it on the same swing. A 3.7-degree window keeps you on one side of the trouble. That's the kind of thing that doesn't show up on a ball speed graphic but shows up on the scorecard.

Improvements in launch and spin consistency aren't the sexiest storylines, but both are hallmarks of a sound product line.

Where carry sits

As much as I continue to stump for spin and launch consistency translating to better golf, carry distribution continues to be the most important metric for golfers. Everyone wants something that's longer than their current gamer.

Carry Distance by Face Zone · 9 Zones · 6 Drivers
Carry Distance by Face Zone
Average carry in yards across nine face impact locations. Six robot shots per zone · 54 shots per club · ~95 mph club speed. Heat map scale consistent across all six clubs.
Shorter 201 yds
231 yds Longer
Forgiveness
GT 2 vs GTS 2
Titleist GT 2
2024 GT
228.0Center
218.29-Zone Avg
202.6Min
25.4Max Loss
216.7
226.5
223.5
217.2
228.0
221.3
202.6
217.1
211.3
Heel
Center
Toe
Titleist GTS 2
2026 GTS
226.1Center
217.49-Zone Avg
206.0Min
20.2Max Loss
214.8
225.8
218.3
216.4
226.1
219.8
206.0
218.9
210.0
Heel
Center
Toe
Tour
GT 3 vs GTS 3
Titleist GT 3
2024 GT
229.6Center
219.89-Zone Avg
211.7Min
17.9Max Loss
218.1
225.9
213.5
220.5
229.6
222.5
211.7
221.9
214.4
Heel
Center
Toe
Titleist GTS 3
2026 GTS
226.1Center
217.59-Zone Avg
201.3Min
24.8Max Loss
213.6
227.1
220.3
214.8
226.1
221.8
201.3
219.5
212.8
Heel
Center
Toe
Low Spin
GT 4 vs GTS 4
Titleist GT 4
2024 GT
230.1Center
220.79-Zone Avg
206.8Min
23.3Max Loss
216.8
229.3
223.8
215.9
230.1
227.3
206.8
221.3
215.3
Heel
Center
Toe
Titleist GTS 4
2026 GTS
230.7Center
222.09-Zone Avg
210.6Min
20.2Max Loss
218.7
230.5
222.7
221.2
230.7
224.7
210.6
223.5
215.8
Heel
Center
Toe
Data: Golf Laboratories robotic testing, March 2026. ~95 mph club speed, Titleist Pro V1x ball. Center = geometric center of face (Mid Center); Min = shortest single-zone carry on that face; Max Loss = Center carry minus Min zone carry; 9-Zone Avg = average of all nine zones equally weighted.

The GT3 was already doing something special. Fifty-two of its 54 shots carried between 210 and 230 yards, the tightest 20-yard band in the entire test, and it's two years old. During our robotic testing, the GTS3 wasn't able to top it in a head-to-head battle, with forty-eight of 54 shots coming in a 209-to-229-yard window, plus one shot under 200 yards that the GT3 didn't produce.

But outside of GT3, every GTS head pulled its own carry distribution tighter than the GT it replaced. The GT2 had 46 of 54 shots in its tightest 20-yard band. The GTS2 has 49. The GT4 had 47 of 54. The GTS4 has 48. More importantly, the GT4 sent six shots under 210 yards across its 54 swings. The GTS4 had a lone shot in the same range.

While you won't see massive distance gains going from GT to GTS, the robot confirms the bad balls are being reduced in an effort to eliminate the round-cratering miss.

Mishit tax

The eight mishit zones tell their own version of the consistency story, and it's worth looking at separately from the headline carry numbers.

The Mishit Tax · Ball Speed & Carry Loss vs Center
Where Each Face Loses Speed and Distance
Each cell shows how much ball speed (top grid) or carry distance (bottom grid) each face zone loses compared to a geometric-center strike. Darker = bigger penalty. The pattern is universal: high-heel costs ball speed, low-heel costs carry.

Across both generations, every head has the same two weak spots. High-heel zone bleeds 6.9 to 8.6 mph of ball speed. Low-heel zone bleeds 17.9 to 25.4 yards of carry. No driver in this lineup solves both — but the GTS heads cut the worst-case penalty on 2 of 3 pairs.

Forgiveness
GT 2 vs GTS 2
Titleist GT 2
2024 GT
Ball Speed Loss Avg -3.76 mph · Worst HH -7.7
-7.7
-3.9
-5.1
-3.6
CTR
-2.0
-5.1
-0.6
-2.1
mph vs center
Carry Distance Loss Avg -11.0 yd · Worst LH -25.4
-11.3
-1.5
-4.5
-10.8
CTR
-6.7
-25.4
-10.8
-16.7
yards vs center
Heel
Center
Toe
Titleist GTS 2
2026 GTS
Ball Speed Loss Avg -3.58 mph · Worst HH -7.0
-7.0
-2.6
-5.3
-4.0
CTR
-2.1
-4.9
+0.3
-2.9
mph vs center
Carry Distance Loss Avg -9.9 yd · Worst LH -20.2
-11.3
-0.3
-7.8
-9.7
CTR
-6.3
-20.2
-7.2
-16.2
yards vs center
Heel
Center
Toe
Tour
GT 3 vs GTS 3
Titleist GT 3
2024 GT
Ball Speed Loss Avg -2.90 mph · Worst HT -7.4
-6.9
-4.0
-7.4
-2.5
CTR
-1.5
-1.7
+2.1
-1.2
mph vs center
Carry Distance Loss Avg -11.1 yd · Worst LH -17.9
-11.5
-3.7
-16.1
-9.2
CTR
-7.2
-17.9
-7.7
-15.3
yards vs center
Heel
Center
Toe
Titleist GTS 3
2026 GTS
Ball Speed Loss Avg -3.46 mph · Worst HH -6.9
-6.9
-2.5
-5.0
-4.1
CTR
-1.9
-6.2
+0.5
-1.6
mph vs center
Carry Distance Loss Avg -9.7 yd · Worst LH -24.8
-12.5
+1.0
-5.8
-11.3
CTR
-4.3
-24.8
-6.6
-13.3
yards vs center
Heel
Center
Toe
Low Spin
GT 4 vs GTS 4
Titleist GT 4
2024 GT
Ball Speed Loss Avg -4.38 mph · Worst HH -8.6
-8.6
-5.2
-7.8
-5.0
CTR
-2.0
-4.4
+0.3
-2.3
mph vs center
Carry Distance Loss Avg -10.5 yd · Worst LH -23.3
-13.2
-0.8
-6.2
-14.2
CTR
-2.8
-23.3
-8.8
-14.8
yards vs center
Heel
Center
Toe
Titleist GTS 4
2026 GTS
Ball Speed Loss Avg -4.25 mph · Worst HT -7.2
-7.1
-3.7
-7.2
-3.8
CTR
-3.9
-4.4
-0.1
-3.7
mph vs center
Carry Distance Loss Avg -9.8 yd · Worst LH -20.2
-12.0
-0.2
-8.1
-9.5
CTR
-6.0
-20.2
-7.2
-15.0
yards vs center
Heel
Center
Toe
Data: Golf Laboratories robotic testing, March 2026. ~95 mph club speed, Titleist Pro V1x ball. Each cell value is the zone average minus the Mid Center baseline for that club. Negative numbers mean the zone produces less ball speed or shorter carry than the center strike; positive numbers (rare, low-center for ball speed) mean the zone outperforms center.

The robot's carry loss on a mishit, averaged across the eight off-center zones versus the geometric center, gives a single number that captures what a player gives back when impact moves around the face. Across the six clubs in the test, that number lands between 9.7 and 11.1 yards, and every GTS chassis brought it down from its GT predecessor. The GTS2 shaved a yard off the GT2's 11-yard average; the GTS3 cut nearly a yard-and-a-half off the GT3; and the GTS4 trimmed the GT4 by roughly the same margin. It doesn't sound like much on a single swing, but it can add up over the course of a round.

Where things start to diverge is when you analyze the worst-case mishit. The GTS2 pulled its worst-zone carry loss from a 25.4-yard hole down to 20.2, a 5-yard recovery on the kind of low-heel contact some 95-mph golfers make more often than they'd care to admit. The GTS4 same a similar improvement from 23.3 yards to 20.2. Again, these are incremental improvements we're seeing across nearly every model

If there's one model where performance went the wrong direction, it's the low-spin offering. The GTS3's worst-zone carry loss actually increased by nearly seven yards versus the GT3. A 95-mph golfer's worst contact costs more on the new head than the old one, even though the rest of the eight-zone average improved. This is the dispersion-area regression showing up in a different lens.

However, the GTS3 has a single-zone improvement that's worth highlighting, and it's a noticeable one. The high-toe miss was a genuine soft spot on the GT3, with 16 yards of carry lost on a common impact location.

No head had a worse high-toe number during the test. With GTS3, the number was reduced under six yards, bringing the ball speed loss down by more than two mph, and pulling the launch and spin numbers back into a playable range. If you're keeping track at home, that's ten yards of recovery on a zone real golfers find.

Speed, kind of

Ball speed is one of the metrics many manufacturers tout during a new release. Speed sells. But in this case, the speed numbers were relatively flat across the board.

The GT2 averaged 137.1 mph, GTS2 averaged 137.2. GT3 averaged 136.9, GTS3 averaged 136.7. The GTS4 picked up less than 1 mph over the GT4.

What is interesting is what happens at the low end. Every 1 mph of ball speed lost is roughly 3 yards of carry, so a head that holds 137 mph on a mishit is going to carry the ball a lot farther than a head that drops to 132 on the same mishit. The GT3 had 13 of its 54 shots come in under 135 mph, while the GTS3, despite the lower headline number, ranged across a tighter speed window of 132.4 to 141.2 mph versus the GT3's 131.2 to 142.0. It was more of the same with GTS4, which didn't have a single shot under 134 mph across the 54 swings. The GT4, on the other hand, had 13 shots under 135.

Sure, the overall ball speed number isn't changing drastically, but the lower end of the band is shifting up. That's where the consistency story is hiding on this metric—not in the average, but in the floor.

The face story

The 95 percent dispersion area gets messy across this test, and it's worth flagging what it does and doesn't tell you.

For example, the total area on the GTS3 widened by 135 square yards when compared to GT3—the biggest dispersion regression recorded in the test. When any model sees an increase in dispersion, it inevitably leads to questions.

But when you split that area into its left-right component (lateral width) and its front-to-back component (depth), the GTS3 is actually tighter side-to-side than the GT3. The depth dimension is doing all of the area expansion.

With the GTS2, the trade-off goes the other way. The GTS2's 95 percent area expanded by 27 square yards versus the GT2 because the lateral width grew from 21.2 yards to 26.6. The GT2 holds the tightest left-right pattern in the entire test, and the GTS2 walked some of that back to get the spin and launch consistency.

Per-Zone 95% Shot Dispersion Area
How Each Zone Scatters Its Own Six Shots
Each cell shows the 95% dispersion area for the six robot shots at that specific face zone, measured in square yards. Smaller numbers mean tighter shot pattern at that face location, even when total dispersion is wide.

Total dispersion area tells you how wide a head scatters overall. Per-zone area tells you which face locations are doing the scattering. A head with a 692 sq yd total area might be tight on center and heel impacts but wide on the toe — or the reverse. The robot data lets you see exactly where the inconsistency lives.

Tighter pattern 15 sq yd
132 sq yd Wider pattern
Forgiveness
GT 2 vs GTS 2
Total area Δ +27 sq yd
Titleist GT 2
2024 GT
517Total Area
21.2Total Lat
25Tightest Zone
88Widest Zone
27
33
84
64
53
48
25
88
51
Heel
Center
Toe
Titleist GTS 2
2026 GTS
544Total Area
26.6Total Lat
16Tightest Zone
96Widest Zone
89
23
96
55
16
68
24
34
53
Heel
Center
Toe
Tour
GT 3 vs GTS 3
Total area Δ +135 sq yd
Titleist GT 3
2024 GT
436Total Area
23.5Total Lat
26Tightest Zone
92Widest Zone
28
92
71
33
33
70
43
61
26
Heel
Center
Toe
Titleist GTS 3
2026 GTS
571Total Area
23.2Total Lat
26Tightest Zone
77Widest Zone
39
47
76
57
32
77
73
37
26
Heel
Center
Toe
Low Spin
GT 4 vs GTS 4
Total area Δ -57 sq yd
Titleist GT 4
2024 GT
692Total Area
28.8Total Lat
15Tightest Zone
119Widest Zone
15
95
37
119
65
76
88
51
33
Heel
Center
Toe
Titleist GTS 4
2026 GTS
635Total Area
31.1Total Lat
26Tightest Zone
132Widest Zone
53
27
41
124
132
57
26
84
65
Heel
Center
Toe
Data: Golf Laboratories robotic testing, March 2026. ~95 mph club speed, Titleist Pro V1x ball. Each cell = the 95% dispersion area for the six shots hit at that face zone, measured in square yards. Total Area = full 54-shot dispersion across all nine zones; Total Lat = full 54-shot 95% lateral width; Tightest Zone and Widest Zone identify the cleanest and most scattered single locations on each face.

On the low-spin end of the spectrum, GTS4 cut total dispersion by 57 square yards and pulled the front-to-back depth in by about four yards while accepting two yards of additional left-right scatter. The improvements were minimal, but it's the only GTS head in the test that cut total area outright.

Two things to take from that section: dispersion area is a single number that's actually two metrics, and the GTS lineup gains live more in one of those metrics than the other.

Who should upgrade

/content/dam/images/golfdigest/fullset/2022/DSC_02223.JPG

If you're in a GT2 right now, the GTS2 is worth strong consideration. The high-spin tail was reduced; the launch window tightened by a degree; and carry distribution got tighter. The lateral pattern widened slightly, but it widened from the tightest number in the test. The GTS2 is a different shape of forgiveness than the GT2, meaning it's more consistent on launch and spin, but slightly less directional.

If you're in a GT4, the GTS4 is also worth a look. It picked up ball speed, carry and tightened launch from 5.8 degrees of variability to 3.7. It also lifted the speed and carry floors, and cut dispersion area by 57 square yards. There isn't a metric in the test where the GTS4 gave back performance to the GT4. The robot confirms this is the clearest year-over-year improvement in the test

Who should not upgrade

/content/dam/images/golfdigest/fullset/2022/DSC_02147.JPG

The GT3 is the most interesting case. It posts the tightest carry band in the test (52 of 54 shots in a 20-yard window) and the best total distance. The GTS3 did the work where the GT3 was weakest, reducing the number of spins below 2,100 and tightening the launch window.

The high-toe penalty was also improved by 10 yards. But the dispersion area widened by a third, and the carry distribution lost a tick.

The upgrade claim isn't nearly as clear as GTS2 or GTS4, but there's no question GTS3 is doing some things right that keep it in the upgrade conversation.