2011-2012
November 28, 2011

The Best Teachers In Your State

instruction-2011-11-insl01_best_teacher_intro.jpg

with their national ranking in parentheses.

ALABAMA

ALASKA

ARIZONA

1. Stan Utley (9); Grayhawk G.C., Scottsdale

2. Pia Nilsson (19); Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale

3. Peter Kostis (28); Grayhawk Learning Center, Scottsdale

4. Mike Malaska (29); Malaska Golf, Mesa

__ 5. Lynn Marriott (32)__; Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale

6. Mike LaBauve (39); Westin Kierland Resort & Spa, Scottsdale

ARKANSAS

CALIFORNIA

1. Jim Flick (10); TaylorMade Learning Center, Carlsbad

2. Dave Stockton (13); Stockton Golf, Redlands

3. Mac O'Grady (T-25); Palm Springs

4. Dave Phillips (34); Titleist Performance Institute, Oceanside

5. Phil Rodgers (T-36); The Palms G.C., La Quinta

6. Ben Doyle (38); G.C. at Quail Lodge, Carmel

7. Dean Reinmuth (48); Dean Reinmuth Golf School, San Diego

8. Laird Small (T-49); Pebble Beach Golf Academy

COLORADO

1. Mike McGetrick (T-36); Colorado G.C., Parker

CONNECTICUT

DELAWARE

FLORIDA

1. David Leadbetter (2); David Leadbetter Golf Academy at ChampionsGate, Orlando

2. Jim McLean (3); Jim McLean Golf School at Doral Golf Resort & Spa, Miami

3. Mike Bender (4); Mike Bender Golf Academy, Magnolia Plantation G.C., Lake Mary

4. Martin Hall (7); Ibis G. & C.C., West Palm Beach

5. Bob Toski (12); Toski-Battersby Golf Learning Center, Coconut Creek

6. Gary Wiren (16); Trump International G.C., West Palm Beach

7. Craig Shankland (20); LPGA International, Daytona Beach

8. Jimmy Ballard (21); Ballard Swing Connection, Key Largo

9. Brian Mogg (33); Mogg Performance Center at Waldorf Learning Academy, Orlando

10. Sean Foley (35); Core Golf Junior Acad., Winter Garden

11. John Elliott Jr. (43); Naked Golf Academy, Ocala

12. Gary Gilchrist (T-49); Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy, Howey-in-the-Hills

30 T.J. Tomasi; PGA Center for Golf Learning and Performance, Port St. Lucie

GEORGIA

1. Todd Anderson (11); Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island

2. Jack Lumpkin (T-25); Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island

3. Mike Shannon (40); Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island

HAWAII

IDAHO

ILLINOIS

1. Jim Suttie (T-17); Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont

2. Todd Sones (41); Todd Sones Impact Golf School, Vernon Hills

3. Kevin Weeks (T-44); Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont

INDIANA

IOWA

KANSAS

KENTUCKY

LOUISIANA

MAINE

MARYLAND

MASSACHUSETTS

MICHIGAN

1. Rick Smith (24); Rick Smith Golf Academy at Treetops Resort, Gaylord

MINNESOTA

MISSISSIPPI

MISSOURI

MONTANA

NEBRASKA

NEVADA

1. Butch Harmon (1); Butch Harmon School of Golf, Henderson

New Hampshire

NEW JERSEY

1. Mike Adams (27); Hamilton Farm G.C., Gladstone

NEW MEXICO

NEW YORK

1. Craig Harmon (22); Oak Hill C.C., Rochester

2. Michael Breed (23); Sunningdale C.C., Scarsdale

3. Michael Hebron (T-30); Smithtown Landing C.C.

NORTH CAROLINA

1. Peggy Kirk Bell (42); Pine Needles Lodge & G.C., Southern Pines

2. Dana Rader (47); Dana Rader Golf School, Charlotte

NORTH DAKOTA

OHIO

OKLAHOMA

Oregon

PENNSYLVANIA

SOUTH CAROLINA

SOUTH DAKOTA

TENNESSEE

1. Rob Akins (T-30); Spring Creek Ranch, Collierville

TEXAS

1. Hank Haney (5); Hank Haney Golf, Lewisville

2. Chuck Cook (6); Chuck Cook Golf Academy at Dallas National G.C.

3. Jim Hardy (8); Jim Hardy Golf, Houston

__ 4. Dave Pelz (14)__; Dave Pelz Scoring Game Schools, Austin

5. Randy Smith (15); Royal Oaks C.C., Dallas

UTAH

VERMONT

VIRGINIA

WASHINGTON

WEST VIRGINIA

WISCONSIN

1. Manuel de la Torre (T-17); Milwaukee C.C.

WYOMING