News & ToursOctober 27, 2009

AJGA announces 2009 Rolex Junior All-American teams

The American Junior Golf Association announced today the 96 boys and girls who earned All-American honors for their performances during the 2009 season.

RJAAFront100w.jpg

With his spot on the boys' first team, Andrew Yun, now a freshman at Stanford, made it a record-tying five straight years of earning some form of AJGA Rolex All-American honors, having previously been a first-team recipient in 2006 and 2008. Yun equaled the mark set by Justin Leonard in the 1980s. During Yun's AJGA career he posted 19 top-five finishes and four victories.

For the girls, seven of the 12 first-team All-Americans are repeat winners; Kimberly Kim,Alexis Thompson and Jenny Shin are being honored for a third-straight season.

The award winners are from 20 different states and six foreign countries. All honorees will officially receive their awards during the AJGA Rolex Junior All-American Awards banquet Nov. 22 at PGA National Resort & Spa in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

__BOYS

____First Team

__James Back, Cerritos, Calif.

Patrick Cantlay, Los Alamitos, Calif.

Emiliano Grillo, Bradenton, Fla.

Shun Yat Hak, Lake Mary, Fla.

Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y.

Michael Hebert, Orlando, Fla.

Jeffrey Kang, Fullerton, Calif.

Yaroslav Merkulov, Penfield, N.Y.

Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas*

Patrick Winther, Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.*

Bobby Wyatt, Mobile, Ala.

Andrew Yun, Chandler, Ariz.**

** was a first-team All-American in 2008

** was a first-team All-American in 2006 and 2008*

__Second Team

__Austin Cody, North Charleston, S.C.

Logan Harrell, Huntersville, N.C.

Daniel Lee, Valencia, Calif.

Jim Liu, Smithtown, N.Y.

Cheng-Tsung Pan, Upland, Calif.

Anthony Paolucci, Dallas, Texas

Patrick Rodgers, Avon, Ind.

Oliver Schniederjans, Powder Springs, Ga.

Johnathan Schnitzer, Houston, Texas

Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky.

Preston Valder, Yorba Linda, Calif.

Cameron Wilson, Rowayton, Conn.

__Honorable Mention

__Byeong-hun An, Bradenton, Fla.

Anton Arboleda, La Canada, Calif.

Sam Bernstein, Riverdale, N.Y.

Lucas Bjerregaard, Frederikshavn, Denmark

Thomas Bradshaw, Columbia, S.C.

Matthew Ceravolo, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Wyndham Clark, Greenwood Village, Colo.

Mario Clemens, Beverly Hills, Calif.

Payne Denman, Riverwatch, Tenn.

Joey Garber, Petoskey, Mich.

Zachary Herr, New Hope, Pa.

Ben Itterman, Carlsbad, Calif.

Billy Kennerly, Alpharetta, Ga.

Tanner Kesterson, Plano, Texas

Tom Lovelady, Birmingham, Ala.

M.J. Maguire, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Ian McConnell, Riverview, Fla.

Will Pearson, Memphis, Tenn.

Andrew Presley, Fort Worth, Texas

Nicholas Reach, Moscow, Pa.

Curtis Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.

Jay Vandeventer, Bristol, Tenn.

Richard Werenski, South Hadley, Mass.

Motin Yeung, Orlando, Fla.

__GIRLS

____First Team

__Sarah Brown, Phillipsburg, N.J.

Luz Alejandra Cangrejo, Bogota, Colombia

Yueer Cindy Feng, Orlando, Fla.

Ani Gulugian, Irvine, Calif.

Kimberly Kim, Pahoa, Hawaii**

Jessica Korda, Bradenton, Fla.*

Alison Lee, Valencia, Calif.*

Rachel Morris, Carlsbad, Calif.

Jenny Shin, Torrance, Calif.**

Victoria Tanco, Bradenton, Fla.*

Alexis Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.**

Kristina Wong, Vestal, N.Y.*

** was a first-team All-American in 2008

** was a first-team All-American in 2007 and 2008*

__Second Team

__Laetitia Beck, Caesarea, Israel

Doris Chen, Bradenton, Fla.

Karen Chung, Livingston, N.J.

Simin Feng, Orlando, Fla.

Jennifer Johnson, La Quinta, Calif.

Erynne Lee, Silverdale, Wash.

Stephanie Meadow, Jordanstown, Northern Ireland

Kristen Park, Buena Park, Calif.

Kelly Shon, Port Washington, N.Y.

Alexandra Stewart, Peoria, Ariz.

Banchalee Theinthong, Bangkok, Thailand

Lindsey Weaver, Scottsdale, Ariz.

__Honorable Mention

__Shannon Aubert, ChampionsGate, Fla.

Sunshine Baraquiel, Valencia, Calif.

Elizabeth Breed, Waynesboro, Pa.

Austin Ernst, Seneca, S.C.

Bonnie Hu, Fremont, Calif.

Danielle Kang, Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Kyung Kim, Chandler, Ariz.

Tanaporn Kongkiatkrai, Bradenton, Fla.

Suzie Lee, East Northport, N.Y.

Harin Lee, Bayside, N.Y.

Hana Lee, Hacienda Heights, Calif.

Jordan Lippetz, Bradenton, Fla.

Kaira Martin, Paradise Valley, Ariz.

Amy Meier, Rochester Hills, Mich.

Seo Hee Moon, Mukilteo, Wash.

Kelli Oride, Lihue, Hawaii

Victoria Sungmin Park, Irvine, Calif.

Annie Park, Levittown, N.Y.

Maria Piccio, Bradenton, Fla.

Mariah Stackhouse, Riverdale, Ga.

Emma Talley, Princeton, Ky.

Jessica Vasilic, Anaheim Hills, Calif.

Lauren Weaver, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Nicole Zhang, Calgary, Alberta

More from The Loop