News & ToursMay 5, 2008

Teams picked for NCAA men's regionals

Just got off the conference call where the NCAA Division I Men's Golf Committee announced the 81 teams and 18 individuals who will play in the three regional events May 15-17. Alabama, the top-ranked school in the latest Golf World/Nike Golf coaches' poll, Georgia and Southern California earned No. 1 seeds in the Central, East and West, respectively. The top 10 teams from each region and the top two players not on those teams advance to the 111th NCAA Championship at Birck Boilermaker Golf Complex's Kampen Course at Purdue University in West Lafayette, Ind., May 28-31.

Missing from the regional field for the first time since their inception in 1989 is Arizona, which failed to post a winning record during the season (83-85-2) and was the highest profile school not to be eligible for the postseason due to the new ".500 rule." This ends the Wildcats' run of 21-straight NCAA Championships appearances.

__East Regional

Council Fire GC

Chattanooga

Teams (by seed)__

Georgia, Charlotte, South Carolina, Duke, Chattanooga, Auburn, East Tennessee State, Michigan State, Mississippi, Alabama-Birmingham, Virginia Tech, North Carolina State, Mississippi State, Georgia State, North Florida, UC Irvine, Augusta State, SMU, Middle Tennessee, Coastal Carolina, Memphis, Virginia, Western Carolina, Colorado State, New Mexico State, Western Illinois, Jackson State

Individuals

Keegan Bradley, St. John's (N.Y.)

Jose Toledo, New Orleans

Johnny Caldwell, South Alabama

Michael McGrady, Troy

Jon Curran, Vanderbilt

Grant Leaver, Austin Peay State

__Central Regional

The Scarlet Course, Columbus, Ohio.

Teams (by seed)__

Alabama, Oklahoma State, Georgia Tech, Florida, Tennessee, Lamar, Wake Forest, Indiana, Texas A&M, Louisville, Wichita State, Kent State, Penn State, Arkansas, Michigan, TCU, Texas-Arlington, Illinois, Ohio State, Baylor, Colorado, Eastern Kentucky, Marquette, Eastern Michigan, Cleveland State, Loyola (Md.), Sacred Heart

Individuals

Chris Baker, Iowa State

Clayton Rask, Minnesota

Josh Sandman, Notre Dame

Victor Almstrom, Minnesota

Brent Long, Western Kentucky

Jordan Weber, Northern Iowa

__West Regional

Gold Mountain GC, Bremerton, Wash.

Teams (by seed)__

Southern California, UCLA, Florida State, Stanford, Clemson, UNLV, North Carolina, Texas Tech, Central Florida, Arizona State, San Diego State, Texas, LSU, Oregon State, Pepperdine, Oregon, California, St. Mary's (Calif.), Kentucky, Wisconsin, Washington, Oklahoma, Kansas State, San Diego, Denver, Navy, Columbia

Individuals

Troy Merritt, Boise State

Brian Locke, Loyola Marymount

Tarquin Macmanus, Arizona

Jason D'Amore, Loyola Marymount

Nathan Stamey, UNC-Greensboro

Jimmy Lytle, Elon

Meanwhile, congrats to men's teams at Charlotte, Eastern Michigan and Sacred Heart for winning the final three conference championships of the 2007-08 season this weekend. Here is the updated conference championship chart.

2008_conf_55

More from The Loop