News & ToursMay 4, 2009

NCAA men's D-I regional bids handed out

Georgia, Oklahoma State, USC, Clemson, Stanford and Washington, the top six schools in the most recent Golf World/Nike Golf coaches' poll, earned the six top seeds when the NCAA men's golf committee announced this evening the 81 teams and 45 individuals to play in the six regional tournaments May 14-16.

The low five teams from each regional and the low individual not on those teams advance to the 112th NCAA Championship at Inverness Club in Toledo, Ohio, May 26-30.

Below the bids is the final listing of all conference champions.

__Galloway National GC

Galloway, N.J.

Teams (By seed)__

Clemson, Alabama, Illinois (Big Ten champion), Tennessee, Wake Forest, Colorado State, Kent State (MAC), Coastal Carolina (Big South), Virginia, Penn State, Minnesota, VCU (Colonial AA), Columbia (Ivy), Sacred Heart (Northeast)

__Individuals (By seed)

__Kevin O'Connell, North Carolina; Dan Woltman, Wisconsin; Robert Karlsson, Liberty; Peter Williamson, Dartmouth; Eric Hawerchak, Central Connecticut State

__University of Texas GC

Austin, Texas

Teams (By seed)__

Stanford, Florida, Texas Tech, Texas, UNLV, California, Lamar (Southland), Michigan, UT Arlington, Virginia Tech, Mississippi State, New Mexico State (WAC), Jackson State (SWAC)

__Individuals (By seed)

__Glenn Northcutt, Auburn; Ken Looper, New Orleans; Cole Moreland, Auburn; Adam Cornelson, New Orleans; Cedric Scotto, Southeastern Louisiana; Jeff Gerlich, Texas State; Matthew Carvell, Southeastern Louisiana; Corey Roberson, Texas State; Fergal Rafferty, Sam Houston State; Gonzalo Berlin, Jacksonville State

__Lake Merced GC

Daly City, Calif.

Teams (By seed)

__USC, Texas A&M, Arizona State, San Diego State, UC Davis (Big West), Oregon, New Mexico, Colorado, UC Irvine, Kansas State, Oregon State, San Diego, San Francisco (WCC)

__Individuals (By seed)

__Grant Doverspike, Fresno State; Brady Johnson, BYU; Nick Delio, CSU-Northridge; Scott Smith, Nevada; Geoff Gonzalez, Cal Poly; Robbie Fillmore, BYU; Mark Hubbard, San Jose State; Kevin Tucker, Washington State; Bhavik Patel, Fresno State; Greg Moss, Loyola Marymount

__Red Tail GC

Sorrento, Fla.

Teams (By seed)

__Georgia (SEC), Indiana, South Carolina, UCF (Conference USA), Florida State, Arizona, Augusta State, Kentucky, Georgia Southern, Georgia State, Iowa, Charlotte (Atlantic 10), Campbell (Atlantic Sun), Loyola (Md.) (MAAC)

__Individuals (By seed)

__Zack Sucher, UAB; M. Etienne Bussierres, South Alabama; Josh Brock, UNC Wilmington; Bill Jones III, Mercer; Kelly McHugh, Florida Atlantic

__The Club at Olde Stone

Bowling Green, Ky.

Teams (By seed)

__Washington (Pac-10), Georgia Tech (ACC), N.C. State, UCLA, Mississippi, East Tennessee State, Duke, Louisville (Big East), Ohio State, Vanderbilt, Middle Tennessee State (Sun Belt), Austin Peay State (Ohio Valley), Cleveland State (Horizon), Bucknell (Patriot)

__Individuals (By seed)

__Mike Van Sickle, Marquette; Sebastian MacLean, Xavier; Trey Bowling, Eastern Kentucky; Tyler Duncan, Purdue; John Montgomery, Alabama State

__Karsten Creek GC

Stillwater, Okla.

Teams (By seed)

__Oklahoma State (Big 12), Arkansas, TCU (Mountain West), LSU, Chattanooga (Southern), Pepperdine, Michigan State, Baylor, Northwestern, Tulsa, Denver, Wichita State (Missouri Valley), Oral Roberts (Summit)

__Individuals (By seed)

__Trent Peterson, South Dakota State; Peter Malnati, Missouri; Tom Whitney, Air Force; Kelly Kraft, SMU; Eric Onesi, ODU; Chris Ross, Eastern Michigan; Roger Sloan, UTEP; Nate Page, Southern Utah; Devin Carrey, Louisiana-Lafayette; James Kwon, SMU

Ryan's Polls (5-4-09).jpg

More from The Loop