News & ToursMay 9, 2011

NCAA Men's D-I regional selections released

Oklahoma State, UCLA, Florida, Alabama, Georgia Tech and Texas A&M, the top six schools in the most recent Golf World/Nike Golf coaches' poll, earned top seeds when the NCAA men's golf committee announced the 81 teams and 45 individuals to play in the six regional tournaments May 19-21. The top five teams from each regional and low individual not on those teams, advance to the 114th NCAA Championship at Karsten Creek GC in Stillwater, Okla., May 31-June 5.

               __

Golden Ocala GC, Ocala, Fla.

Teams (by seed)

__Florida, Augusta State, Arkansas, Oregon, N.C. State, UCF, Baylor, Kennesaw State, Notre Dame, Missouri, S.E. Louisiana, Jacksonville State, Georgia Southern, Jackson State

__Individuals

__Philipp Fendt, Louisiana-Lafayette; Jack Hiluta, South Alabama; Jacobo Pastor, Charleston Southern; Andrew Noto, Louisiana-Lafayette; Bradley Story, Alabama A&M

__Pete Dye River Course, Blacksburg, Va.

____Teams (by seed)

__Georgia Tech, LSU, Duke, Virginia, Oklahoma, Kent State, Virginia Tech, Mississippi, East Carolina, UNC Wilmington, Coastal Carolina, Lamar, Yale

__Individuals

__T.J. Howe, Penn State; Christian Brand, Marshall; Jake Katz, Binghamton; Vaita Guillaume, Campbell; Adam Hofmann, Vanderbilt; Chandler Brazeal, Wofford; Matt Moot, Campbell; Richard Fountain, Davidson; Herbert Day, Xavier; Peter Williamson, Dartmouth

__Wolf Run GC, Zionsville, Ind.

Teams (by seed)

__Alabama, Illinois, Iowa, Stanford, Wake Forest, Tennessee, Indiana, Florida State, Michigan, Charlotte, Memphis, Wichita State, UMKC, Sacred Heart

__Individuals

__Eric Steger, Ball State; Nathan Sunderland, Miami (Ohio); Cameron Carrico, Murray State; Johan Eriksson, Eastern Kentucky; Michael Powell, IUPUI

__Colorado National GC, Erie, Colo.

Teams (by seed)

__Oklahoma State, Georgia, Auburn, Arizona State, Clemson, Chattanooga, TCU, North Florida, New Mexico State, Northwestern, Colorado State, San Jose State, Denver

__Individuals

__Michael Whitehead, Rice; Gabe Maier, Wyoming; Steven Lecuyer, Central Arkansas; Derek Plucienski, Southern Mississippi; Michael McGowan, North Carolina; Geoff Gonzalez, Cal Poly; Jarred Bossio, Idaho; Andrew Wyatt, Nebraska; Cody Schweinefus, Drake; C.G. Mercatoris, Robert Morris

__The Farms GC, San Diego

Teams (by seed)

__UCLA, Texas, USC, San Diego, Ohio State, UNLV, North Texas, Middle Tennessee State, Tulsa, SMU, Pacific, San Francisco, Cleveland State

__Individuals

__Nick Delio, UC Northridge; Donald Constable, Minnesota; Travis Ross, New Mexico; Scott Smith, Nevada; Erik Van Rooyen, Minnesota; Bhavik Patel, Fresno State; Glen Scher, UC Santa Barbara;  Jerry He, UC Irvine; Rick Lamb, Santa Clara; Donald DeNyse, Siena

__Omni Tucson National Resort, Tucson

Teams (by seed)

__Texas A&M, San Diego State, Texas Tech, California, Liberty, Washington, Pepperdine, Oregon State, Purdue, UC Davis, Arizona, Texas Arlington, Loyola (Md.), Army

__Individuals

__Zachary Blair, BYU; Chris Gilbert, Kansas; Jason Shufflebotham, UAB; Gustaf Kocken, Louisiana-Monroe; Will Hogan, Missouri State

More from The Loop