July 13, 2009

The Best Teachers In Your State

As Ranked By Their Peers

To identify the best teachers in each state, we distributed ballots to more than 1,000 instructors, asking them to rank their peers on a grade-point scale from 1 to 10. Each state list shown here comprises a representative number of teachers -- that state's proportion relative to the total teaching population of about 20,000. Teachers offering lessons to the public have their phone number listed in their entry. The teachers highlighted in red are on the list of America's 50 Greatest Teachers, with their national ranking in parentheses.

ALABAMA

1. Hank Johnson (44); Greystone G. & C.C., Birmingham; 205-529-8546

  1. Ron Gring; Marriott's Lakewood G.C., Point Clear; 251-877-1265

  2. Eric Eshleman; C.C. of Birmingham; 205-803-4225

  3. Mark Blackburn; The Gunter's Landing C., Guntersville; 800-833-6663

  4. Wayne Flint; Highland Park G. Cse., Birmingham; 205-322-1902

  5. Jeff Jordan; C.C. of Birmingham; 205-803-4225

  6. Billy Eastep; Madison Golf Center; 256-772-5840

ALASKA

  1. Rich Sayers Jr.; Anchorage G. Cse.; 907-522-3425

ARIZONA

1. Stan Utley (6); Grayhawk G.C., Scottsdale; 573-489-2268

__2. Pia Nilsson (18)__; Legacy Golf Resort, Phoenix; 602-305-5550







__3. Peter Kostis (22)__; Grayhawk Learning Center, Scottsdale; 480-502-2656.







__4. Mike Malaska (24)__; Superstition Mountain C.C., Gold Canyon; 877-654-5644







__5. Mike Labauve (30)__; Westin Kierland Resort & Spa, Scottsdale; 480-451-8070







__6. Lynn Marriott (T-37)__; Legacy Golf Resort, Phoenix; 602-305-5550
  1. Sandy Labauve; Westin Kierland Resort & Spa, Scottsdale; 480-451-8070

  2. Tim Mahoney; Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale; 480-850-8615

  3. Bill Forrest; Troon C.C., Scottsdale; 480-585-0540

  4. Paul Trittler; Grayhawk G.C., Scottsdale; 480-502-2656

  5. Donald Crawley; The Boulders G. Academy, Carefree; 480-488-9028

  6. Scott Watkins; Arizona C.C., Phoenix; 480-946-4565

  7. Matt Trimble; ASU-Karsten G. Cse., Tempe; 602-370-2389

  8. Michael Haywood; Tucson C.C.; 520-298-6769

  9. Pam Barnett; Moon Valley C.C., Phoenix; 480-220-2983

  10. Mike Humphrey; Dove Valley Ranch G.C., Cave Creek; 480-488-0009

  11. Debbie Crews; Arizona State U., Tempe; 602-361-5355

  12. Jeff Ritter; ASU-Karsten G. Cse., Tempe; 480-695-2017

  13. Craig Bunker; John Jacobs G. School, Mesa; 480-991-8587

  14. Steve Dahlby; G.C. Scottsdale/Forest Highlands G.C. Flagstaff

    1. Kathy Gook; McCormick Ranch G.C., Scottsdale; 602-481-8206

ARKANSAS

  1. Dan Snider; The Alotian C., Roland; 501-379-2568

CALIFORNIA

1. Jim Flick (8); Taylormade Learning Center, Carlsbad; 888-546-3542

2. Mac O'Grady (26); Palm Springs

3. Laird Small (T-32); Pebble Beach Golf Academy; 831-622-8650

4. Ben Doyle (34); G.C. at Quail Lodge, Carmel; 831-624-2526

5. Dave Phillips (T-35); Titleist Performance Institute, Oceanside; 888-874-2004

6. Phil Rodgers (T-37); The Palms G.C., La Quinta; 858-449-5244

7. Dean Reinmuth (T-48); Dean Reinmuth School of Golf, San Diego; 858-756-2240

  1. Josh Zander; Stanford University G. Cse; 415-561-4661.

  2. Bryan Lebedevitch; Jim Mclean Golf School at Pga West, La Quinta; 760-564-7144

  3. Greg Coplin; Crystal Springs G. Cse., Burlingame; 650-342-0603

  4. Kip Puterbaugh; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad; 760-438-4539

  5. Eddie Merrins; Bel-Air C.C., Los Angeles; 310-440-2423

  6. Fred Shoemaker; Extraordinary Golf, Carmel; 831-625-1900

  7. Dale Abraham; East Valley G.C., Beaumont; 877-742-2500

  8. Zach Heusser; Crystal Springs G. Cse., Burlingame; 650-342-0603

  9. John Anselmo; Meadowlark G.C., Huntington Beach; 714-846-1364

  10. Ken Green; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad; 760-438-4539

  11. Scott Mahlberg ; Stadium Golf Center, San Diego 858-277-6667

  12. Bill Harmon; Toscana C.C., Indian Wells

  13. Bobby Lasken; Arroyo Trabuco G.C., Mission Viejo; 714-906-5100

  14. Gregg Mchatton; Vista Valencia G. Cse., Valencia; 661-755-8495

  15. Jerry Elwell; Max Out Golf, Woodland Hills; 818-716-9921

  16. Brian Inkster; Los Altos G. & C.C.; 650-948-2146.

  17. Ted Norby; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad; 760-438-4539

  18. Tag Merritt; Fairbanks Ranch C.C., Rancho Santa Fe 858-259-8811

  19. Greg Casagranda; Hodges Golf Improvement Center, Escondido; 760-291-1414

  20. Bob Knee; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad; 760-438-4539

  21. Dave Emerick; The Crossings at Carlsbad; 760-444-1800

  22. Tom Wischmeyer; Stadium Golf Center, San Diego 858-277-6667

  23. Johnny Gonzales; Sun Valley G. Cse., La Mesa 619-929-5603

  24. Brady Riggs; Woodley Lakes G. Cse., Van Nuys; 818-756-9707

  25. Bruce Nakamura; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad; 760-438-4539

  26. Jamie Mulligan; Virginia C.C., Long Beach 562-427-0924

  27. David Wright; Wright Balance Golf Academy,; Coto De Caza; 949-459-6871

  28. Carl Welty; Jim Mclean Golf School at PGA West, La Quinta; 760-564-5304

  29. Donald Brown; Harbor Golf Practice Center, Wilmington; 310-835-3000

  30. Mike Nokes; Stadium Golf Center, San Diego 619-742-8729

  31. Roger Gunn; Tierra Rejada G.C., Moorpark; 805-531-9300

  32. Rick Rhoads; San Francisco G.C.; 415-469-4122

  33. John Darling; Santa Clara G. & Tennis C.; 408-980-9515

  34. Tom Sargent; Mesa Verde C.C., Costa Mesa; 714-549-0377

  35. Gary Griggs; Stadium Golf Center, San Diego 858-277-6667

  36. Joby Ross; Links at Mariners Point, Foster City 650-573-7888

  37. Glenn Deck; The Resort at Pelican Hill, Newport Coast; 949-467-5946

COLORADO

1. Mike McGetrick (23); Colorado G.C., Parker; 303-840-5400

2. Don Hurter (42); Castle Pines G.C., Castle Rock; 303-814-6243

  1. Mark Wood; Cornerstone C., Montrose; 970-497-8383

  2. Steve atherton; Golftec, Denver; 303-779-9900

  3. Trent Wearner; Meridian G. Learning Center, Englewood; 303-645-8000

  4. Tom Talbott; Meridian G. Learning Center, Englewood; 303-645-8000

  5. Susan Sanders; Castle Pines G.C., Castle Rock; 303-814-6241

  6. Ed Oldham; The Ranch C.C., Westminster; 303-466-2111

  7. Andy Hilts; Golftec, Denver; 303-779-9900

  8. Tom Stickney Jr.; Cordillera G.C., Edwards; 970-904-2485

  9. Ty Walker; Golftec, Denver; 303-770-5951

CONNECTICUT

  1. Ken Doyle; Hop Meadow C.C., Simsbury; 860-651-0686

  2. Suzy Whaley; TPC at River Highlands, Cromwell; 860-635-2211

  3. Don Gliha; Connecticut Golf Academy, Manchester; 860-646-6773

  4. Tom Henderson; Round Hill C., Greenwich; 203-661-1648

  5. Mike Summa; The Stanwich C., Greenwich; 203-869-2072

  6. Brad Worthington; Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield; 203-334-9033

  7. Gary Reynolds; Hartford G.C., West Hartford; 860-523-0153

  8. Tom Gleeton; C.C. of Waterbury; 203-756-6644.

  9. Kammy Maxfeldt; Birchwood C.C., Westport; 203-221-3282

  10. Rodney Loesch; Connecticut G.C., Easton 203-261-2544

  11. Tim Gavronski; Shuttle Meadow C.C., Kensington; 860-229-6100

  12. Peter Pulaski; The Cse. at Yale, New Haven 203-392-2377

  13. Ron Beck; Fox Hopyard G.C., East Haddam; 860-434-6644

  14. John Strevens; Sportscenter of Conn., Shelton; 203-814-6107

  15. Jim Fatsi; Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield; 203-334-9033

DELAWARE

  1. David Seeman; The Saint Annes C., Middletown 302-373-4783

  2. Becky Dengler; Ed Oliver G.C., Wilmington; 302-571-9041

  3. David Schueck; Fieldstone G.C., Greenville; 302-658-2600

FLORIDA

1. David Leadbetter (3); David Leadbetter Golf Academy at Championsgate, Orlando; 407-787-3330

2. Jim McLean (4); Jim Mclean Golf School at Doral Golf Resort & Spa, Miami; 800-723-6725

3. Mike Bender (9); Mike Bender Golf Academy, Lake Mary; 407-321-0444

  1. Martin Hall (10); Ibis G. & C.C., West Palm Beach; 561-624-8922

  2. Bob Toski (12); Toski-Battersby Golf Learning Center, Coconut Creek; 800-274-8545

  3. Gary Wiren (14); Trump International G.C., West Palm Beach; 561-682-0700

  4. Craig Shankland (17); LPGA International G.C., Daytona Beach; 386-212-4364

  5. Jimmy Ballard (25); Ballard Swing Connection, Key Largo; 800-999-6664

  6. Mike Adams (31); Broken Sound C.C., Boca Raton; 561-602-2476

  7. John Elliott Jr. (T-32); Golden Ocala G. & Equestrian C., Ocala; 352-895-6508

  8. Bob Ford (39); Seminole G.C., Juno Beach

  9. Rick Martino (43); Palm Beach Polo G. & C.C., Wellington 772-834-9010

  10. Fred Griffin; Grand Cypress Academy of Golf, Orlando; 800-790-7377

  11. Kevin Smeltz; David Leadbetter Golf Academy at Championsgate, Orlando; 407-787-3330

  12. Sean Foley; Orange County National, Winter Garden; 941-388-0943.

  13. Jonathan Yarwood; Jonathan Yarwood Golf Academy, Bradenton; 941-332-1465.

  14. Sean Hogan; David Leadbetter Golf Academy at Championsgate, Orlando; 407-787-3330.

  15. Rolf Deming; Arnold Palmer Golf Academy-Saddlebrook Resort, Wesley Chapel; 813-907-4653

  16. Todd Meena; Grand Cypress Academy of Golf, Orlando; 800-790-7377.

  17. Joey Hidock; Modelgolf, Leesburg; 352-978-6850

  18. Jon Decker; Grand Cypress Academy of Golf, Orlando; 800-790-7377.

  19. Jim Sowerwine; Rick Smith Golf Academy at Tiburon, Naples; 239-593-1111.

  20. Chris Toulson; Jim Mclean Golf School at Doral Golf Resort & Spa, Miami; 305-591-6409

  21. Gus Holbrook; Grand Cypress Academy of Golf, Orlando; 800-790-7377

  22. Jerry Tucker; Jerry Tucker Golf, Stuart; 772-288-3234

  23. Bill Davis; Jupiter Hills C., Tequesta

  24. Brian Mogg; Brian Mogg Performance Center, Windermere; 800-954-2672

  25. Patti Mcgowan; Knack4golf, Orlando; 407-857-8758

  26. Phil Ritson; Orange County National, Winter Garden; 407-905-2220

  27. Ty Krieger; Mike Bender Golf Academy, Lake Mary; 407-321-0444.

  28. Rick Mccord; Orange Lake Resort & C.C., Kissimmee; 407-905-1955

  29. Cheryl Anderson; Mike Bender Golf Academy, Lake Mary; 407-321-0444

  30. Annette Thompson; Ballenisles C.C., Palm Beach Gardens 561. 622-6501

  31. Harry Zimmerman; Grand Cypress Academy of Golf, Orlando; 800-790-7377

  32. Donna White; Okeeheelee G.C., West Palm Beach 561-964-4653

  33. Joe Hallett; Pga Center For Golf Learning And Performance, Port St. Lucie; 800-800-4653

  34. Gregor Jamieson; Lake Nona G. & C.C., Orlando; 407-859-3402

  35. Brad Brewer; Brad Brewer Golf Academy, Orlando; 407-996-3306

  36. John Pallot; The Biltmore, Coral Gables; 305-443-0609

  37. Tom Creavy; Metrowest G.C., Orlando; 407-299-1099

  38. Trevor Gliwski; Rick Smith Golf Academy at Tiburon, Naples; 239-593-1111

  39. Mike Jonges; Rick Smith Golf Academy at Tiburon, Naples; 239-593-1111

  40. Kevin Walker; Fuzion Golf, Jupiter; 561-743-4470

  41. Jackie Bertram Kaufman; Boca Rio G.C., Boca Raton 561-482-0056

GEORGIA

1. Todd Anderson (T-20); Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island; 888-732-4752

2. Jack Lumpkin (T-20); Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island; 888-732-4752

3. Gale Peterson (T-40); Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island; 888-732-4752

4. Mike Shannon (45); Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island; 888-732-4752

5. Tom Ness (47); Affiniti Golf Academy, Roswell; 770-596-2213

  1. Charlie Sorrell; Golf Meadows, Stockbridge; 770-957-8786

  2. Charlie King; Reynolds Golf Academy, Greensboro; 706-467-1660

  3. Jim Goergen; Windermere G.C., Cumming; 678-877-0917

  4. Deck Cheatham; The Farm G.C., Rocky Face; 706-673-4716

  5. Tom Losinger; Bridgemill athletic C., Canton; 770-345-5557

  6. Jared Zak; Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island; 888-732-4752

  7. George Kelnhofer; Bridgemill athletic C., Canton 678-361-7029

  8. Jackie Cannizzo; C.C. of Roswell; 770-475-7800

  9. Mike Perpich; Riverpines G.C., Duluth; 770-442-5960

  10. Jon Tattersall; Terminus C., atlanta; 404-407-2030

  11. Mark Immelman; Bull Creek G. Cse., Columbus; 706-561-1614

HAWAII

  1. Kevin Ralbovsky; KMR School of Golf, Kaneohe; 808-234-6655

  2. Jerry King Ii; Kapalua Golf Academy, Lahaina; 800-527-2582

  3. Ben Hongo; Kapalua Golf Academy, Lahaina; 800-527-2582

  4. Eddie Lee; Wailea G.C., Kihei; 808-875-7450

  5. Kevin Hayashi; Hilo Municipal G. Cse.; 808-959-9601

IDAHO

  1. Randy Henry; Henry-Griffitts Golf Co., Hayden Lake; 800-446-0036

  2. Tommy Sanderson; The Valley C., Hailey; 208-788-5400

  3. Patti Marquis; The Links G.C., Post Falls; 888-914-4653

ILLINOIS

1. Jim Suttie (T-15); Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont; 800-765-3838

2. Todd Sones (T-40); Todd Sones Impact Golf School, Vernon Hills; 847-549-8678

  1. Kevin Weeks; Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont; 630-301-9357

  2. Louise Davis; Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont; 630-301-1017

  3. Brad Doyle; Fox Bend G.C., Oswego; 630-554-3939

  4. Cortney Miller; Winnetka G.C.; 847-501-2073

  5. Chris Poolitsan; Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont; 630-257-5872

  6. David Impatato; Piper Glen G.C., Springfield; 630-386-2033

  7. John Cleary; Northern Illinois University, Dekalb; 815-753-1295

  8. Pat Goss; Northwestern University, Evanston; 847-491-4642

  9. Connie Demattia; Cantigny Golf, Wheaton; 630-260-8199

  10. Mark Labiak; Ruth Lake C.C., Hinsdale; 630-986-2060

  11. Chris Happ; Winnetka G.C.; 847-207-6093

  12. Mike Small; University of Illinois, Champaign

  13. Earl Puckett; Pine Meadow G.C., Mundelein; 847-566-4653

  14. Mike Harrigan; Diversey Driving Range, Chicago; 847-650-9465

INDIANA

  1. John Dunham; Highland G. & C.C., Indianapolis; 317-253-3030

  2. Roger Lundy; Indiana Junior Golf Academy, Franklin; 260-377-9219

  3. Sam Carmichael; Martinsville G.C.; 765-342-4336

  4. Gary Gant; Pine Valley C.C., Fort Wayne; 260-637-6414.

  5. Tim Frazier; Sycamore Hills G.C., Fort Wayne; 260-625-4468

  6. Rick Hemsoth; McMillen Park G. Cse, Fort Wayne; 260-427-6710

  7. Bob Prange; The Bridgewater C., Carmel; 317-508-6009

  8. Jack Barber; Meridian Hills C.C., Indianapolis

  9. Jim Gallagher; Meshingomesia C.C., Marion

  10. Jeff Huffman; Cobblestone G. Cse., Kendallville; 260-349-1550

  11. Greg Havill; Woodstock C., Indianapolis; 317-923-9912

  12. Tony Pancake; Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel 317-844-9938

  13. Todd Smith; Rock Hollow G.C., Peru; 765-473-6100

IOWA

  1. John Bermel; Pheasant Ridge G. Cse., Cedar Falls; 319-266-8266

  2. Larry Gladson; Elmcrest C.C., Cedar Rapids; 319-363-7980

  3. Curt Schnell; Okoboji View G. Cse., Spirit Lake ; 712-337-3372

KANSAS

  1. Randy Syring; Salina C.C.; 785-827-6131

  2. Skip Maiwald; Ironhorse G.C., Leawood; 913-207-2510

  3. Greg Bray; Terradyne C.C., Andover; 316-733-5851

  4. Cary Cozby; Wichita C.C.; 316-634-2882

KENTUCKY

  1. Brad Bachand; Man O'War Golf Learning Center, Lexington; 859-259-4653

  2. Kevin Greenwell; Seneca G. Cse., Louisville; 502-458-9298

  3. Todd Trimble; The Golf Complex, Paducah; 270-442-9221

  4. Tennye Ohr; Man O'War Golf Learning Center, Lexington; 859-259-4653

  5. Mark Mielbrecht; Man O'War Golf Learning Center, Lexington; 859-259-4653

  6. Michael Thomas; Harmony Landing C.C., Goshen; 502-228-8316

  7. Jeff Mcgill; Bowling Green C.C.; 270-842-0325

  8. Matt Killen; The C. at Olde Stone, Alvaton; 270-393-4654

LOUISIANA

  1. Tim Brown; Timberlane C.C., Gretna; 504-361-3612

  2. Chuck Winstead; University C., Baton Rouge; 225-819-9002

  3. James Leitz; Pinewood C.C., Slidell; 985-643-6893

  4. Jeff Parks; Squire Creek C.C., Choudrant; 318-768-7002

  5. Rob Noel; Rob Noel Golf Academy, Abita Springs; 985-809-0060

MAINE

  1. Paul Piveronas; The Woodlands C., Falmouth; 207-781-2890

  2. Tony Decker; The Woodlands C., Falmouth; 207-781-3104

  3. Donald Roberts; Waterville C.C.; 207-465-9861

  4. Scott Mayer; Mayer's School of Golf at Nonesuch River G.C., Scarborough; 207-883-0007

  5. Anne Mcclure; The Woodlands C., Falmouth; 207-781-3104

MARYLAND

  1. Steve Bosdosh; Members C. at Four Streams, Beallsville; 301-349-2900

  2. Bernie Najar; Woodholme C.C., Pikesville; 410-336-4979

  3. Fran Rhoads; TPC at Avenel, Potomac; 301-469-3700

  4. Harvey Haddock; TPC at Avenel, Potomac; 301-469-3700

  5. Wayne Defrancesco; Woodmont C.C., Rockville; 301-424-7200

  6. Kieron Mooney; Redgate G. Cse., Rockville; 240-314. 8734

  7. Kent Cayce; Laurel Golf Center; 301-725-4646

  8. Bob Dolan; Columbia C.C., Chevy Chase; 301-951-5050

  9. Joy Bonhurst Smith; Clubgolf Performance Center, Gaithersburg; 301-519-1920

  10. Joe Plecker; Baltimore C.C., Timonium 410-688-0512

  11. Dave Grier; Yinglings Golf Center, Hagerstown; 301-790-2494

  12. Ed Dolan; Nutters Crossing G.C., Salisbury; 410-860-4653

MASSACHUSETTS

  1. Tom Cavicchi; The Harmon Golf Boston Campus, Rockland; 781-871-7775

  2. Mark Heartfield; Sankaty Head G.C., Siaconset; 508-257-6655

  3. Brendan Walsh; The Country Club, Brookline; 617-566-0244

  4. Shawn Hester; Charles River C.C., Newton Centre; 617-527-8300

  5. Kevin Rhoads; The Country Club, Brookline; 617-566-0244

  6. Jane Frost; Sandwich Hollows G.C., East Sandwich; 508-888-3384

  7. Jim O'Mara; Charles River C.C., Newton Centre; 617-527-8300

  8. Kelli Kostick; Brae Burn C.C., West Newton; 781-883-5174

  9. Bob Beach; Braintree Municipal G. Cse.; 781-843-6513.

  10. Bill Safrin; Myopia Hunt C., South Hamilton; 978-468-1402

  11. Webb Heintzelman; Turner Hill G.C., Ipswich; 978-356-6110

  12. Terry O'Hara; Cyprian Keyes G.C., Boylston; 508-869-9900

  13. Rick Depamphilis; King Rail Reserve G.C., Winthrop ; 781-334-2877

  14. Jim Bombard; Blackstone National G.C., Grafton; 508-865-2111

  15. Rebecca Hayes; Wianno G.C., Osterville; 508-428-9840

  16. Norman White; Sandbaggers Range, Pembroke; 781-826-1234

MICHIGAN

1. Rick Smith (11); Rick Smith Golf Academy at Treetops Resort, Gaylord; 800-881-0765

  1. Adam Schriber; Crystal Mountain Resort, Thompsonville; 800-968-7686

  2. Brad Dean; Crystal Mountain Resort, Thompsonville; 800-968-7686

  3. Dave Kendall; Kendall Academy of Golf, Ypsilanti; 734-973-9004

  4. Scott Wilson; Crystal Mountain Resort, Thompsonville; 800-968-7686

  5. Paul Haase; Kendall Academy of Golf, Ypsilanti; 734-973-9004

  6. Jason Guss; Rick Smith Golf Academy at Treetops Resort, Gaylord; 800-881-0765

  7. Henry Young; Rick Smith Golf Academy at Treetops Resort, Gaylord; 800-881-0765

  8. Charles Vandenburg; Thousand Oaks G.C., Grand Rapids; 616-447-7750

  9. Ed Laprade; Crystal Mountain Resort, Thompsonville; 800-968-7686

  10. Steve Brady; Oakland Hills C.C., Bloomfield Hills; 248-644-3602

  11. Gary Robinson; Foundation Learning Center, Coldwater; 517-278-4892

  12. Jeff Goble; Kendall Academy of Golf, Ypsilanti; 734-604-9919

  13. Dick Bury; Carl's Golfland, Bloomfield Hills; 248-335-8095

  14. Mike Cote; Crystal Mountain Resort, Thompsonville; 800-968-7686

MINNESOTA

  1. Craig Waryan; Bird G. Academy, Nisswa; 952-454-7727

  2. Mike Barge; Hazeltine National, Chaska; 952-556-5401

  3. Dick Walters; Wayzata C.C.; 952-475-9767

  4. Gerald Mccullagh; The Golf Institute at The University of Minnesota, Minneapolis; 612-298-5827

  5. Steve Whillock; Oak Marsh G. Cse., Oakdale; 651-730-8886

  6. Steve Fessler; Pheasant Acres G. Cse., Rogers; 763-428-8244

  7. Christopher Foley; Maddens On Gull Lake, Brainerd; 218-825-9635

  8. Rod Lidenberg; The Golf Zone, Eden Prairie; 612-720-8550

  9. Scott Dirck; Minnewaska G.C., Alexandria; 320-815-2227

  10. Brian Pabst; Eagle Lake Youth G. Center, Plymouth; 763-694-7695

MISSISSIPPI

  1. Jim Rose; Tupelo C.C., Belden; 662-840-3528

  2. V.J. Trolio; Old Waverly G.C., West Point 612-495-5472

MISSOURI

  1. Stan Thirsk; Blue Hills C.C., Kansas City; 816-942-3292

  2. Brian Fogt; Bellerive C.C., St. Louis; 314-434-4405

  3. Todd Meyer; Whitmoor C.C., Weldon; 636-926-9622

  4. Bob Jones; Bogey Hills C.C., St. Charles; 636-946-6250

  5. Steve Spray; St. Louis C.C.; 314-994-0011

  6. Terry Houser; The Falls G.C., O'Fallon; 636-240-4653

  7. Terry Grosch; Midwest Golflab, Des Peres; 314-965-3488

  8. Rick Grayson; Rivercut G. Cse., Springfield; 417-823-7888

MONTANA

  1. Floyd Horgen; Riverside C.C., Bozeman; 406-581-1705

NEBRASKA

  1. Mike Cornell; Oak Hills C.C., Omaha; 402-895-4383

  2. Jim Sieckmann ; Golf Academy at Shadow Ridge, Omaha; 402-333-1100

  3. Mike Schuchart; Wilderness Ridge G.C., Lincoln; 402-434-5106

  4. Jim White; Wilderness Ridge G.C., Lincoln; 402-434-5106

NEVADA

1. Butch Harmon (1); Butch Harmon School of Golf at Rio Secco G.C., Henderson; 702-777-2444

  1. Mike Davis; Walters Golf Academy, Las Vegas; 702-450-8159.

  2. Jimmie Bullard; Palm Valley G. Cse., Las Vegas; 702-363-4373

  3. Chris Eastman; Revere G.C., Henderson ; 702-610-5470

  4. Clif Vanetti; Badlands G.C., Las Vegas; 702-521-0275

  5. Gary Knapp; Lake Las Vegas Resort, Henderson; 702-740-4653

  6. Kim Dolan; Siena G.C., Las Vegas; 702-808-8126

  7. Tom Leese; Summerlin G. Academy, Las Vegas; 702-300-4673

NEW HAMPSHIRE

  1. Joe Clark Sr.; Owl's Nest G.C., Campton; 603-536-7529

NEW JERSEY

  1. David Glenz; David Glenz Golf Academy, Franklin; 973-209-6075

  2. Bryan Jones; David Glenz Golf Academy, Franklin; 973-209-6075

  3. Bill Britton; Bill Britton Golf School, Colts Neck; 732-637-1215

  4. Mark Yannotta; David Glenz Golf Academy, Franklin; 973-209-6075

  5. Mike Lopuszynski; David Glenz Golf Academy, Franklin; 973-209-6075

  6. Robin Curtis; Mountain Ridge C.C., West Caldwell; 973-575-0734

  7. Bill Burgess; Arcola C.C., Paramus; 201-843-9800

  8. Steve Sieg; Navesink C.C., Middletown; 732-842-3366

  9. Mike Sparks; New Jersey National G.C., ; Basking Ridge; 888-725-9456

  10. Ron Korn; Cedar Hill C.C., Livingston; 973-992-4700

  11. Charlie Cowell ; Forest Hill Field C., Bloomfield; 973-743-1255

  12. Ed Whitman; Knickerbocker C.C., Tenafly; 201-568-1460

  13. Russell Helwig; Essex Fells C.C.; 973-226-5800

  14. Gary Danback; The Golf Zone, Flanders; 973-252-1266

NEW MEXICO

  1. Todd Kersting; Puerto Del Sol G. Cse. And Learning Center, Albuquerque; 505-265-5636

  2. Billy Harvey; Arroyo Del Oso G. Cse., Albuquerque; 505-884-7505

NEW YORK

1. Mike Hebron (27); Smithtown Landing C.C.; 800-444-0565

2. Craig Harmon (29); Oak Hill C.C., Rochester; 585-381-1900

3. Darrell Kestner (T-48); Deepdale G.C., Manhassett; 516-627-7880

  1. Mike Breed; Sunningdale C.C., Scarsdale; 914-472-6972

  2. Jeff Gschwind; Deepdale G.C., Manhassett; 516-365-9111

  3. Debbie Doniger; Glenarbor G.C., Bedford; 914-241-0700

  4. Bobby Heins; Old Oaks C.C., Purchase; 914-683-6049

  5. Nelson Long; Century C.C., Purchase; 914-761-0400

  6. Cindy Miller; Wehrle G. Dome, Williamsville; 716-984-6730

  7. Bob Joyce; Southampton G.C.; 631-283-0623

  8. Jon Hoecker; Brook-Lea C.C., Rochester; 585-247-3242

  9. Kevin Hinton; Piping Rock C., Locust Valley; 516-676-0460

  10. Kevin Sprecher; Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough; 914-941-3062

  11. Lon Nielsen; Crag Burn G.C., East Aurora; 716-655-0000

  12. Carl Alexander; G.C. of Purchase; 914-328-5047

  13. Denny Ferstler; Penfield C.C.; 585-377-7050

  14. Rick Vershure; Quaker Ridge G.C., Scarsdale; 914-723-3701

  15. Pat Eggeling; Old Oaks C.C., Purchase; 914-683-6049

  16. James Morris; National G. Links of America, Southampton

  17. Marty Nowicki; Turning Stone Resort, Verona; 315-382-3662

  18. John Reeves; Willow Ridge C.C., Harrison; 914-967-6161

  19. Don Beatty; Garden City C.C.; 516-747-2929

NORTH CAROLINA

1. Peggy Kirk Bell (T-35); Pine Needles Lodge & G.C., ; Southern Pines; 910-692-7111

2. Dana Rader (46); Dana Rader Golf Academy; Charlotte; 704-542-7635

3. Eric Alpenfels (T-48); Pinehurst Golf Academy; 910-295-6811.

  1. Ed Ibarguen; Duke University G.C., Durham; 919-681-2288

  2. Paul McRae; Pinehurst Golf Academy; 910-235-8284

  3. Ben Hynson; MacGregor Downs C.C., Cary; 919-467-0146

  4. Rick Murphy; Carolina Golf Practice & Learning Center, Greensboro; 336-605-0052

  5. Brad Clayton; Golf Zone Learning Center, Oxford 919-691-2330

  6. Drew Pierson; Drew Pierson Golf, Wilmington; 910-256-4912

  7. Scott Davenport; Quail Hollow C., Charlotte; 704-552-1727

NORTH DAKOTA

  1. John Dahl; Oxbow C.C.; 701-588-4669

  2. Dan Waldoch; Riverwood G. Cse., Bismarck; 701-222-6462

OHIO

  1. Steve Mulcahy; Shawnee C.C., Lima; 419-229-4801

  2. Fran Kocsis; Walnut Hill G. Cse., Columbus ; 614-645-3100

  3. Rod Johnston; Portage C.C., Akron; 330-836-8565

  4. Jon Jones; Youngstown C.C.; 330-759-1133

  5. Ross Keen; Windmill Lakes G.C., Ravenna; 330-297-0440

  6. Joe Giles; Granville Golfland; 740-587-4147

  7. Jeff Belen; The C.C. at Muirfield Village, Dublin; 614-580-1506

  8. Don Sargent; Scioto C.C., Columbus; 614-486-4341

  9. Tom Fussaro; Shaker Heights C.C.; 216-991-3324

  10. Don Kotnik; Toledo C.C.; 419-382-9931

  11. James Childs; Terrace Park C.C., Milford; 513-831-2464

  12. Larry Drehs; Hyde Park G. & C.C., Cincinnati; 513-871-3111

  13. Steve Parker; Firestone C.C., Akron; 330-730-2121

  14. Charlie Wood; Mayfield Sand Ridge C., South Euclid; 216-382-3958

OKLAHOMA

  1. Steve Ball; Ball Golf Center, Edmond; 405-842-2626

  2. Tracy Phillips; Cedar Ridge C.C., Broken Arrow; 918-352-1089

  3. Todd Graves; Graves Golf Academy, Oklahoma City; 866-377-2316

OREGON

  1. Jerry Mowlds; Pumpkin Ridge G.C., North Plains; 503-880-2815

  2. Bruce Furman; Pumpkin Ridge G.C., North Plains; 503-647-9977

  3. Jim Wilkinson; Langdon Farms G.C., Aurora; 503-678-4653

  4. Christopher Smith; Pumpkin Ridge G.C., North Plains; 503-647-9977

  5. Al Mundle; Riverridge G. Cse., Eugene; 541-345-9160

  6. Verne Perry Jr.; Pumpkin Ridge G.C., North Plains; 503-647-9977

PENNSYLVANIA

  1. Ted Sheftic; Ted Sheftic Learning Center, New Oxford; 717-891-0684

  2. Andy Plummer; Plummer Bennett Golf; 503-650-7140

  3. John Dunigan; Aronimink G.C., Newtown Square; 610-356-6055

  4. Dom Dijulia; Jericho National G.C., New Hope; 215-862-9045

  5. Gary Hardin; Northampton C.C., Easton; 610-253-2583

  6. Matthew Kluck; Mt. Lebanon G. Cse., Pittsburgh; 412-341-2062

  7. Bob Salera; Cool Springs G. Center, Pittsburgh; 724-518-9836

  8. Lou Guzzi; Lou Guzzi Golf Academy at Talamore C.C., Ambler; 215-901-7192

  9. Kevin Shields; Rolling Hills C.C., McMurray; 724-941-5520

  10. Eric Maccluen; Eric Maccluen Golf Academy, Landenberg; 610-268-2833

  11. Eric Johnson; Oakmont C.C.; 412-828-4653

  12. John Spina; Philadelphia Cricket C.; 215-247-6001

  13. Jim Cichra; Rmu Island Sports Center Golf Dome, Pittsburgh; 412-397-4481

  14. Mike O'Connor; Kahkwa C., Erie; 814-833-0288

  15. Lori Van Sickle; Inniscrone G.C., Avondale; 610-268-8200

RHODE ISLAND

  1. Scott Spence; Carnegie Abbey C., Portsmouth; 401-683-4077

SOUTH CAROLINA

  1. Carol Preisinger; Kiawah Island C.; 843-768-2582.

  2. Peter Krause; Hank Haney International Junior Golf Academy, Bluffton; 843-384-0881

  3. Mike Schroder; Steve Dresser Golf Academy, Pawleys Island; 800-397-2678

  4. Bill Mcdonald; University of South Carolina, Columbia

  5. Ron Cerrudo; Daniel Island C., Charleston; 843-971-3542

  6. Steve Dresser; Steve Dresser Golf Academy, Pawleys Island; 800-397-2678

  7. Krista Dunton; Berkeley Hall, Bluffton; 843-815-8494.

  8. Mel Sole; Phil Ritson-Mel Sole Golf School, Pawleys Island; 843-237-4993

  9. Rick Barry; Sea Pines Resort, Hilton Head Island; 866-561-8802.

  10. John Farrell; Sea Pines Resort, Hilton Head Island 866-561-8802

SOUTH DAKOTA

  1. Coralee Jorgensen; Westward Ho C.C., Sioux Falls; 605-336-3766

  2. Craig Hatch; Hart Ranch G.C., Rapid City; 605-341-5703

TENNESSEE

1. Rob Akins (28); Spring Creek Ranch, Collierville; 901-359-4669

  1. John Wylie; Holston Hills C.C., Knoxville; 865-525-1576.

  2. Johnny Warren; Johnny Warren Golf Academy, Hendersonville; 615-206-0813

  3. Randy Wylie; Fairways And Greens Golf Center, Knoxville; 865-777-4653.

  4. Eric Rebmann; Egwani Farms G.C., Rockford; 865-970-7132

  5. Sam Kern; Ridgeway C.C., Memphis; 901-277-2068

  6. Brian Lackey; Johnny Warren Golf Academy, Hendersonville; 615-206-0813

  7. Walt Chapman; Fairways And Greens Golf Center, Knoxville; 865-777-4653

  8. Virgil Herring; Higher Performance Golf Academy, Nashville; 615-579-5190

TEXAS

1. Hank Haney (2); Hank Haney Golf, Lewisville; 972-315-5300

2. Chuck Cook (5); Chuck Cook Golf Academy at Dallas National G.C.; 512-422-7979

3. Jim Hardy (7); Jim Hardy Golf, Houston; 866-731-6777

4. Randy Smith (13); Royal Oaks C.C., Dallas; 214-691-0339

5. Dave Pelz (19); Pelz Scoring Game Schools, Spicewood; 800-833-7370

  1. Paul Marchand; Shadow Hawk G.C., Richmond; 281-340-7205

  2. Bill Moretti; Academy of Golf Dynamics, The Hills; 512-261-3300

  3. Shawn Humphries; Cowboys G.C., Grapevine; 817-329-6024.

  4. Mark Steinbauer; The C. at Carlton Woods, The Woodlands; 281-863-5818

  5. Jackson Bradley; Mr. Tee Golf, Austin; 512-335-4444

  6. Bill Eschenbrenner; Lone Star G.C., El Paso; 915-591-4927

  7. Marty Fleckman; Blackhorse G.C., Houston; 713-875-4653

  8. Charlie Epps; The Houstonian G. & C.C., Richmond; 281-340-7240

  9. Jim Murphy; Sugar Creek C.C., Sugar Land; 281-494-9135

  10. Jim Barker; The Quarry G.C., San Antonio; 210-824-4500

  11. Carol Mann; Player Cse. at The Woodlands C.C. ; 281-863-1490

  12. Cameron Doan; Preston Trail G.C., Dallas; 972-380-0669

  13. Bryan Gathright; Southern Golf Properties, Bandera

  14. Mark Pelletier; El Paso C.C.; 915-584-1111

  15. Mike Wright; Shady Oaks C.C., Fort Worth; 817-732-1271

  16. Jim Phenicie; Windrose G.C., Spring; 281-370-8900

  17. Kevin Kirk; The Performance Center at The Woodlands C.C.; 281-863-1423

  18. Kyle Jerome; Academy of Golf Dynamics, The Hills; 800-879-2008

  19. Mickey Piersall; L.B. Houston G. Cse., Dallas; 214-670-6322

  20. Steve Johnson; Hank Haney Golf, Lewisville; 972-315-5300

UTAH

  1. Ken Clark; Golf In The Round, Salt Lake City; 801-973-2345

  2. Corey Badger; Golf Lab, Salt Lake City; 801-746-1291

  3. Mike Smith; Southgate Game Improvement Center, St. George; 435-862-2701

  4. Scott Draper; Southgate Game Improvement Center, St. George; 435-628-0000

VERMONT

  1. Jay Morelli; The Original Golf School at Mount Snow, West Dover; 802-464-4254

VIRGINIA

  1. Mark Guttenberg; Guttenberg Golf Development, Aldie; 703-327-7288

  2. Leslie Guttenberg; Guttenberg Golf Development, Aldie; 703-327-7288

  3. Vicki Phillips; The Every Body Golf School at Oak Marr Golf Complex, Oakton ; 703-727-6156

  4. Chuck Will; Chuck Will Golf Academy at Dulles Golf Center, Sterling; 703-404-8800

  5. Noel Jablonski; The Every Body Golf School at Oak Marr Golf Complex, Oakton; 703-255-5396

  6. Dean Hurst; Bayville G.C., Virginia Beach; 757-460-2616

  7. M.J. Smith; Army Navy C.C., Arlington; 703-521-6800

  8. Slot Slotterback; Kinloch G.C., Manakin-Sabot; 804-784-7189

  9. Steve Danielson; Belle Haven C.C., Alexandria; 703-329-5264

WASHINGTON

  1. Bill Tindall; Tumble Creek, Roslyn; 800-667-1828

  2. Bill Porter; Links at Moses Pointe, Moses Lake; 509-764-2275

  3. Ted Naff; Gold Mountain G.C., Bremerton; 360-415-5432

  4. Joe Sievers; TPC at Snoqualmie Ridge, Snoqualmie; 425-396-6000

  5. Jim Bennett; Southcenter Golf, Tukwila; 206-575-7797

  6. Todd Erwin; Tacoma Firs Golf Center, Tacoma; 253-472-6899

  7. Steve Bowen; Cedars On Salmon Creek, Brush Prairie; 360-687-4233

  8. Jim Pike; Sahalee C.C., Sammamish; 425-453-0484

  9. Mike Gove; Inglewood G.C., Kenmore; 425-488-8800

  10. Steve Prugh; Manito G. & C.C., Spokane; 509-448-5829

WEST VIRGINIA

  1. Russell Reid; The Pines C.C., Morgantown; 304-661-1121

  2. Hill Herrick; The Greenbrier, White Sulphur Springs; 304-536-4909

WISCONSIN

1. Manuel De La Torre (T-15); Milwaukee C.C.; 414-352-5876

  1. Jim Schuman; University of Wisconsin, Madison; 608-265-3114

  2. Dennis Tiziani; Cherokee C.C., Madison; 608-241-8788

  3. Brian Dumler; Sentryworld G.C., Stevens Point; 715-345-1600

  4. Larry Tiziani; Cherokee C.C., Madison; 608-241-8788

  5. Tim Grogan; Missing Links G.C., Mequon; 262-243-5711

  6. Bill Brodell; Butte Des Morts C.C., Appleton; 920-738-5555

  7. Thomas Befera; Kenosha C.C.; 262-552-8488

  8. Todd Wagner; Kohler Golf Academy; 920-565-6075

WYOMING

  1. Kirk Wasson; Bell Nob G.C., Gillette; 307-686-7069