July 13, 2009

The Best Teachers In Your State

As Ranked By Their Peers

To identify the best teachers in each state, we distributed ballots to more than 1,000 instructors, asking them to rank their peers on a grade-point scale from 1 to 10. Each state list shown here comprises a representative number of teachers -- that state's proportion relative to the total teaching population of about 20,000. Teachers offering lessons to the public have their phone number listed in their entry. The teachers highlighted in red are on the list of America's 50 Greatest Teachers, with their national ranking in parentheses.

ALABAMA

1. Hank Johnson (44); Greystone G. & C.C., Birmingham; 205-529-8546

  1. Ron Gring; Marriott's Lakewood G.C., Point Clear; 251-877-1265
  1. Eric Eshleman; C.C. of Birmingham; 205-803-4225
  1. Mark Blackburn; The Gunter's Landing C., Guntersville; 800-833-6663
  1. Wayne Flint; Highland Park G. Cse., Birmingham; 205-322-1902
  1. Jeff Jordan; C.C. of Birmingham; 205-803-4225
  1. Billy Eastep; Madison Golf Center; 256-772-5840

ALASKA

  1. Rich Sayers Jr.; Anchorage G. Cse.; 907-522-3425

ARIZONA

__ 1. Stan Utley (6)__; Grayhawk G.C., Scottsdale; 573-489-2268

__2. Pia Nilsson (18)__; Legacy Golf Resort, Phoenix; 602-305-5550







__3. Peter Kostis (22)__; Grayhawk Learning Center, Scottsdale; 480-502-2656.







__4. Mike Malaska (24)__; Superstition Mountain C.C., Gold Canyon; 877-654-5644







__5. Mike Labauve (30)__; Westin Kierland Resort & Spa, Scottsdale; 480-451-8070







__6. Lynn Marriott (T-37)__; Legacy Golf Resort, Phoenix; 602-305-5550
  1. Sandy Labauve; Westin Kierland Resort & Spa, Scottsdale; 480-451-8070
  1. Tim Mahoney; Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale; 480-850-8615
  1. Bill Forrest; Troon C.C., Scottsdale; 480-585-0540
  1. Paul Trittler; Grayhawk G.C., Scottsdale; 480-502-2656
  1. Donald Crawley; The Boulders G. Academy, Carefree; 480-488-9028
  1. Scott Watkins; Arizona C.C., Phoenix; 480-946-4565
  1. Matt Trimble; ASU-Karsten G. Cse., Tempe; 602-370-2389
  1. Michael Haywood; Tucson C.C.; 520-298-6769
  1. Pam Barnett; Moon Valley C.C., Phoenix; 480-220-2983
  1. Mike Humphrey; Dove Valley Ranch G.C., Cave Creek; 480-488-0009
  1. Debbie Crews; Arizona State U., Tempe; 602-361-5355
  1. Jeff Ritter; ASU-Karsten G. Cse., Tempe; 480-695-2017
  1. Craig Bunker; John Jacobs G. School, Mesa; 480-991-8587
  1. Steve Dahlby; G.C. Scottsdale/Forest Highlands G.C. Flagstaff
  1. Kathy Gook; McCormick Ranch G.C., Scottsdale; 602-481-8206

ARKANSAS

  1. Dan Snider; The Alotian C., Roland; 501-379-2568

CALIFORNIA

1. Jim Flick (8); Taylormade Learning Center, Carlsbad; 888-546-3542

2. Mac O'Grady (26); Palm Springs

3. Laird Small (T-32); Pebble Beach Golf Academy; 831-622-8650

__ 4. Ben Doyle (34)__; G.C. at Quail Lodge, Carmel; 831-624-2526

5. Dave Phillips (T-35); Titleist Performance Institute, Oceanside; 888-874-2004

6. Phil Rodgers (T-37); The Palms G.C., La Quinta; 858-449-5244

7. Dean Reinmuth (T-48); Dean Reinmuth School of Golf, San Diego; 858-756-2240

  1. Josh Zander; Stanford University G. Cse; 415-561-4661.
  1. Bryan Lebedevitch; Jim Mclean Golf School at Pga West, La Quinta; 760-564-7144
  1. Greg Coplin; Crystal Springs G. Cse., Burlingame; 650-342-0603
  1. Kip Puterbaugh; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad; 760-438-4539
  1. Eddie Merrins; Bel-Air C.C., Los Angeles; 310-440-2423
  1. Fred Shoemaker; Extraordinary Golf, Carmel; 831-625-1900
  1. Dale Abraham; East Valley G.C., Beaumont; 877-742-2500
  1. Zach Heusser; Crystal Springs G. Cse., Burlingame; 650-342-0603
  1. John Anselmo; Meadowlark G.C., Huntington Beach; 714-846-1364
  1. Ken Green; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad; 760-438-4539
  1. Scott Mahlberg ; Stadium Golf Center, San Diego 858-277-6667
  1. Bill Harmon; Toscana C.C., Indian Wells
  1. Bobby Lasken; Arroyo Trabuco G.C., Mission Viejo; 714-906-5100
  1. Gregg Mchatton; Vista Valencia G. Cse., Valencia; 661-755-8495
  1. Jerry Elwell; Max Out Golf, Woodland Hills; 818-716-9921
  1. Brian Inkster; Los Altos G. & C.C.; 650-948-2146.
  1. Ted Norby; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad; 760-438-4539
  1. Tag Merritt; Fairbanks Ranch C.C., Rancho Santa Fe 858-259-8811
  1. Greg Casagranda; Hodges Golf Improvement Center, Escondido; 760-291-1414
  1. Bob Knee; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad; 760-438-4539
  1. Dave Emerick; The Crossings at Carlsbad; 760-444-1800
  1. Tom Wischmeyer; Stadium Golf Center, San Diego 858-277-6667
  1. Johnny Gonzales; Sun Valley G. Cse., La Mesa 619-929-5603
  1. Brady Riggs; Woodley Lakes G. Cse., Van Nuys; 818-756-9707
  1. Bruce Nakamura; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad; 760-438-4539
  1. Jamie Mulligan; Virginia C.C., Long Beach 562-427-0924
  1. David Wright; Wright Balance Golf Academy,; Coto De Caza; 949-459-6871
  1. Carl Welty; Jim Mclean Golf School at PGA West, La Quinta; 760-564-5304
  1. Donald Brown; Harbor Golf Practice Center, Wilmington; 310-835-3000
  1. Mike Nokes; Stadium Golf Center, San Diego 619-742-8729
  1. Roger Gunn; Tierra Rejada G.C., Moorpark; 805-531-9300
  1. Rick Rhoads; San Francisco G.C.; 415-469-4122
  1. John Darling; Santa Clara G. & Tennis C.; 408-980-9515
  1. Tom Sargent; Mesa Verde C.C., Costa Mesa; 714-549-0377
  1. Gary Griggs; Stadium Golf Center, San Diego 858-277-6667
  1. Joby Ross; Links at Mariners Point, Foster City 650-573-7888
  1. Glenn Deck; The Resort at Pelican Hill, Newport Coast; 949-467-5946

COLORADO

1. Mike McGetrick (23); Colorado G.C., Parker; 303-840-5400

__ 2. Don Hurter (42__); Castle Pines G.C., Castle Rock; 303-814-6243

  1. Mark Wood; Cornerstone C., Montrose; 970-497-8383
  1. Steve atherton; Golftec, Denver; 303-779-9900
  1. Trent Wearner; Meridian G. Learning Center, Englewood; 303-645-8000
  1. Tom Talbott; Meridian G. Learning Center, Englewood; 303-645-8000
  1. Susan Sanders; Castle Pines G.C., Castle Rock; 303-814-6241
  1. Ed Oldham; The Ranch C.C., Westminster; 303-466-2111
  1. Andy Hilts; Golftec, Denver; 303-779-9900
  1. Tom Stickney Jr.; Cordillera G.C., Edwards; 970-904-2485
  1. Ty Walker; Golftec, Denver; 303-770-5951

CONNECTICUT

  1. Ken Doyle; Hop Meadow C.C., Simsbury; 860-651-0686
  1. Suzy Whaley; TPC at River Highlands, Cromwell; 860-635-2211
  1. Don Gliha; Connecticut Golf Academy, Manchester; 860-646-6773
  1. Tom Henderson; Round Hill C., Greenwich; 203-661-1648
  1. Mike Summa; The Stanwich C., Greenwich; 203-869-2072
  1. Brad Worthington; Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield; 203-334-9033
  1. Gary Reynolds; Hartford G.C., West Hartford; 860-523-0153
  1. Tom Gleeton; C.C. of Waterbury; 203-756-6644.
  1. Kammy Maxfeldt; Birchwood C.C., Westport; 203-221-3282
  1. Rodney Loesch; Connecticut G.C., Easton 203-261-2544
  1. Tim Gavronski; Shuttle Meadow C.C., Kensington; 860-229-6100
  1. Peter Pulaski; The Cse. at Yale, New Haven 203-392-2377
  1. Ron Beck; Fox Hopyard G.C., East Haddam; 860-434-6644
  1. John Strevens; Sportscenter of Conn., Shelton; 203-814-6107
  1. Jim Fatsi; Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield; 203-334-9033

DELAWARE

  1. David Seeman; The Saint Annes C., Middletown 302-373-4783
  1. Becky Dengler; Ed Oliver G.C., Wilmington; 302-571-9041
  1. David Schueck; Fieldstone G.C., Greenville; 302-658-2600

FLORIDA

1. David Leadbetter (3); David Leadbetter Golf Academy at Championsgate, Orlando; 407-787-3330

__ 2. Jim McLean (4)__; Jim Mclean Golf School at Doral Golf Resort & Spa, Miami; 800-723-6725

3. Mike Bender (9); Mike Bender Golf Academy, Lake Mary; 407-321-0444

  1. Martin Hall (10); Ibis G. & C.C., West Palm Beach; 561-624-8922
  1. Bob Toski (12); Toski-Battersby Golf Learning Center, Coconut Creek; 800-274-8545
  1. Gary Wiren (14); Trump International G.C., West Palm Beach; 561-682-0700
  1. Craig Shankland (17); LPGA International G.C., Daytona Beach; 386-212-4364
  1. Jimmy Ballard (25); Ballard Swing Connection, Key Largo; 800-999-6664
  1. Mike Adams (31); Broken Sound C.C., Boca Raton; 561-602-2476
  1. John Elliott Jr. (T-32); Golden Ocala G. & Equestrian C., Ocala; 352-895-6508
  1. Bob Ford (39); Seminole G.C., Juno Beach
  1. Rick Martino (43); Palm Beach Polo G. & C.C., Wellington 772-834-9010
  1. Fred Griffin; Grand Cypress Academy of Golf, Orlando; 800-790-7377
  1. Kevin Smeltz; David Leadbetter Golf Academy at Championsgate, Orlando; 407-787-3330
  1. Sean Foley; Orange County National, Winter Garden; 941-388-0943.
  1. Jonathan Yarwood; Jonathan Yarwood Golf Academy, Bradenton; 941-332-1465.
  1. Sean Hogan; David Leadbetter Golf Academy at Championsgate, Orlando; 407-787-3330.
  1. Rolf Deming; Arnold Palmer Golf Academy-Saddlebrook Resort, Wesley Chapel; 813-907-4653
  1. Todd Meena; Grand Cypress Academy of Golf, Orlando; 800-790-7377.
  1. Joey Hidock; Modelgolf, Leesburg; 352-978-6850
  1. Jon Decker; Grand Cypress Academy of Golf, Orlando; 800-790-7377.
  1. Jim Sowerwine; Rick Smith Golf Academy at Tiburon, Naples; 239-593-1111.
  1. Chris Toulson; Jim Mclean Golf School at Doral Golf Resort & Spa, Miami; 305-591-6409
  1. Gus Holbrook; Grand Cypress Academy of Golf, Orlando; 800-790-7377
  1. Jerry Tucker; Jerry Tucker Golf, Stuart; 772-288-3234
  1. Bill Davis; Jupiter Hills C., Tequesta
  1. Brian Mogg; Brian Mogg Performance Center, Windermere; 800-954-2672
  1. Patti Mcgowan; Knack4golf, Orlando; 407-857-8758
  1. Phil Ritson; Orange County National, Winter Garden; 407-905-2220
  1. Ty Krieger; Mike Bender Golf Academy, Lake Mary; 407-321-0444.
  1. Rick Mccord; Orange Lake Resort & C.C., Kissimmee; 407-905-1955
  1. Cheryl Anderson; Mike Bender Golf Academy, Lake Mary; 407-321-0444
  1. Annette Thompson; Ballenisles C.C., Palm Beach Gardens 561. 622-6501
  1. Harry Zimmerman; Grand Cypress Academy of Golf, Orlando; 800-790-7377
  1. Donna White; Okeeheelee G.C., West Palm Beach 561-964-4653
  1. Joe Hallett; Pga Center For Golf Learning And Performance, Port St. Lucie; 800-800-4653
  1. Gregor Jamieson; Lake Nona G. & C.C., Orlando; 407-859-3402
  1. Brad Brewer; Brad Brewer Golf Academy, Orlando; 407-996-3306
  1. John Pallot; The Biltmore, Coral Gables; 305-443-0609
  1. Tom Creavy; Metrowest G.C., Orlando; 407-299-1099
  1. Trevor Gliwski; Rick Smith Golf Academy at Tiburon, Naples; 239-593-1111
  1. Mike Jonges; Rick Smith Golf Academy at Tiburon, Naples; 239-593-1111
  1. Kevin Walker; Fuzion Golf, Jupiter; 561-743-4470
  1. Jackie Bertram Kaufman; Boca Rio G.C., Boca Raton 561-482-0056

GEORGIA

1. Todd Anderson (T-20); Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island; 888-732-4752

2. Jack Lumpkin (T-20); Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island; 888-732-4752

3. Gale Peterson (T-40); Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island; 888-732-4752

__ 4. Mike Shannon (45)__; Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island; 888-732-4752

5. Tom Ness (47); Affiniti Golf Academy, Roswell; 770-596-2213

  1. Charlie Sorrell; Golf Meadows, Stockbridge; 770-957-8786
  1. Charlie King; Reynolds Golf Academy, Greensboro; 706-467-1660
  1. Jim Goergen; Windermere G.C., Cumming; 678-877-0917
  1. Deck Cheatham; The Farm G.C., Rocky Face; 706-673-4716
  1. Tom Losinger; Bridgemill athletic C., Canton; 770-345-5557
  1. Jared Zak; Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island; 888-732-4752
  1. George Kelnhofer; Bridgemill athletic C., Canton 678-361-7029
  1. Jackie Cannizzo; C.C. of Roswell; 770-475-7800
  1. Mike Perpich; Riverpines G.C., Duluth; 770-442-5960
  1. Jon Tattersall; Terminus C., atlanta; 404-407-2030
  1. Mark Immelman; Bull Creek G. Cse., Columbus; 706-561-1614

HAWAII

  1. Kevin Ralbovsky; KMR School of Golf, Kaneohe; 808-234-6655
  1. Jerry King Ii; Kapalua Golf Academy, Lahaina; 800-527-2582
  1. Ben Hongo; Kapalua Golf Academy, Lahaina; 800-527-2582
  1. Eddie Lee; Wailea G.C., Kihei; 808-875-7450
  1. Kevin Hayashi; Hilo Municipal G. Cse.; 808-959-9601

IDAHO

  1. Randy Henry; Henry-Griffitts Golf Co., Hayden Lake; 800-446-0036
  1. Tommy Sanderson; The Valley C., Hailey; 208-788-5400
  1. Patti Marquis; The Links G.C., Post Falls; 888-914-4653

ILLINOIS

__ 1. Jim Suttie (T-15)__; Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont; 800-765-3838

2. Todd Sones (T-40); Todd Sones Impact Golf School, Vernon Hills; 847-549-8678

  1. Kevin Weeks; Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont; 630-301-9357
  1. Louise Davis; Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont; 630-301-1017
  1. Brad Doyle; Fox Bend G.C., Oswego; 630-554-3939
  1. Cortney Miller; Winnetka G.C.; 847-501-2073
  1. Chris Poolitsan; Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont; 630-257-5872
  1. David Impatato; Piper Glen G.C., Springfield; 630-386-2033
  1. John Cleary; Northern Illinois University, Dekalb; 815-753-1295
  1. Pat Goss; Northwestern University, Evanston; 847-491-4642
  1. Connie Demattia; Cantigny Golf, Wheaton; 630-260-8199
  1. Mark Labiak; Ruth Lake C.C., Hinsdale; 630-986-2060
  1. Chris Happ; Winnetka G.C.; 847-207-6093
  1. Mike Small; University of Illinois, Champaign
  1. Earl Puckett; Pine Meadow G.C., Mundelein; 847-566-4653
  1. Mike Harrigan; Diversey Driving Range, Chicago; 847-650-9465

INDIANA

  1. John Dunham; Highland G. & C.C., Indianapolis; 317-253-3030
  1. Roger Lundy; Indiana Junior Golf Academy, Franklin; 260-377-9219
  1. Sam Carmichael; Martinsville G.C.; 765-342-4336
  1. Gary Gant; Pine Valley C.C., Fort Wayne; 260-637-6414.
  1. Tim Frazier; Sycamore Hills G.C., Fort Wayne; 260-625-4468
  1. Rick Hemsoth; McMillen Park G. Cse, Fort Wayne; 260-427-6710
  1. Bob Prange; The Bridgewater C., Carmel; 317-508-6009
  1. Jack Barber; Meridian Hills C.C., Indianapolis
  1. Jim Gallagher; Meshingomesia C.C., Marion
  1. Jeff Huffman; Cobblestone G. Cse., Kendallville; 260-349-1550
  1. Greg Havill; Woodstock C., Indianapolis; 317-923-9912
  1. Tony Pancake; Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel 317-844-9938
  1. Todd Smith; Rock Hollow G.C., Peru; 765-473-6100

IOWA

  1. John Bermel; Pheasant Ridge G. Cse., Cedar Falls; 319-266-8266
  1. Larry Gladson; Elmcrest C.C., Cedar Rapids; 319-363-7980
  1. Curt Schnell; Okoboji View G. Cse., Spirit Lake ; 712-337-3372

KANSAS

  1. Randy Syring; Salina C.C.; 785-827-6131
  1. Skip Maiwald; Ironhorse G.C., Leawood; 913-207-2510
  1. Greg Bray; Terradyne C.C., Andover; 316-733-5851
  1. Cary Cozby; Wichita C.C.; 316-634-2882

KENTUCKY

  1. Brad Bachand; Man O'War Golf Learning Center, Lexington; 859-259-4653
  1. Kevin Greenwell; Seneca G. Cse., Louisville; 502-458-9298
  1. Todd Trimble; The Golf Complex, Paducah; 270-442-9221
  1. Tennye Ohr; Man O'War Golf Learning Center, Lexington; 859-259-4653
  1. Mark Mielbrecht; Man O'War Golf Learning Center, Lexington; 859-259-4653
  1. Michael Thomas; Harmony Landing C.C., Goshen; 502-228-8316
  1. Jeff Mcgill; Bowling Green C.C.; 270-842-0325
  1. Matt Killen; The C. at Olde Stone, Alvaton; 270-393-4654

LOUISIANA

  1. Tim Brown; Timberlane C.C., Gretna; 504-361-3612
  1. Chuck Winstead; University C., Baton Rouge; 225-819-9002
  1. James Leitz; Pinewood C.C., Slidell; 985-643-6893
  1. Jeff Parks; Squire Creek C.C., Choudrant; 318-768-7002
  1. Rob Noel; Rob Noel Golf Academy, Abita Springs; 985-809-0060

MAINE

  1. Paul Piveronas; The Woodlands C., Falmouth; 207-781-2890
  1. Tony Decker; The Woodlands C., Falmouth; 207-781-3104
  1. Donald Roberts; Waterville C.C.; 207-465-9861
  1. Scott Mayer; Mayer's School of Golf at Nonesuch River G.C., Scarborough; 207-883-0007
  1. Anne Mcclure; The Woodlands C., Falmouth; 207-781-3104

MARYLAND

  1. Steve Bosdosh; Members C. at Four Streams, Beallsville; 301-349-2900
  1. Bernie Najar; Woodholme C.C., Pikesville; 410-336-4979
  1. Fran Rhoads; TPC at Avenel, Potomac; 301-469-3700
  1. Harvey Haddock; TPC at Avenel, Potomac; 301-469-3700
  1. Wayne Defrancesco; Woodmont C.C., Rockville; 301-424-7200
  1. Kieron Mooney; Redgate G. Cse., Rockville; 240-314. 8734
  1. Kent Cayce; Laurel Golf Center; 301-725-4646
  1. Bob Dolan; Columbia C.C., Chevy Chase; 301-951-5050
  1. Joy Bonhurst Smith; Clubgolf Performance Center, Gaithersburg; 301-519-1920
  1. Joe Plecker; Baltimore C.C., Timonium 410-688-0512
  1. Dave Grier; Yinglings Golf Center, Hagerstown; 301-790-2494
  1. Ed Dolan; Nutters Crossing G.C., Salisbury; 410-860-4653

MASSACHUSETTS

  1. Tom Cavicchi; The Harmon Golf Boston Campus, Rockland; 781-871-7775
  1. Mark Heartfield; Sankaty Head G.C., Siaconset; 508-257-6655
  1. Brendan Walsh; The Country Club, Brookline; 617-566-0244
  1. Shawn Hester; Charles River C.C., Newton Centre; 617-527-8300
  1. Kevin Rhoads; The Country Club, Brookline; 617-566-0244
  1. Jane Frost; Sandwich Hollows G.C., East Sandwich; 508-888-3384
  1. Jim O'Mara; Charles River C.C., Newton Centre; 617-527-8300
  1. Kelli Kostick; Brae Burn C.C., West Newton; 781-883-5174
  1. Bob Beach; Braintree Municipal G. Cse.; 781-843-6513.
  1. Bill Safrin; Myopia Hunt C., South Hamilton; 978-468-1402
  1. Webb Heintzelman; Turner Hill G.C., Ipswich; 978-356-6110
  1. Terry O'Hara; Cyprian Keyes G.C., Boylston; 508-869-9900
  1. Rick Depamphilis; King Rail Reserve G.C., Winthrop ; 781-334-2877
  1. Jim Bombard; Blackstone National G.C., Grafton; 508-865-2111
  1. Rebecca Hayes; Wianno G.C., Osterville; 508-428-9840
  1. Norman White; Sandbaggers Range, Pembroke; 781-826-1234

MICHIGAN

1. Rick Smith (11); Rick Smith Golf Academy at Treetops Resort, Gaylord; 800-881-0765

  1. Adam Schriber; Crystal Mountain Resort, Thompsonville; 800-968-7686
  1. Brad Dean; Crystal Mountain Resort, Thompsonville; 800-968-7686
  1. Dave Kendall; Kendall Academy of Golf, Ypsilanti; 734-973-9004
  1. Scott Wilson; Crystal Mountain Resort, Thompsonville; 800-968-7686
  1. Paul Haase; Kendall Academy of Golf, Ypsilanti; 734-973-9004
  1. Jason Guss; Rick Smith Golf Academy at Treetops Resort, Gaylord; 800-881-0765
  1. Henry Young; Rick Smith Golf Academy at Treetops Resort, Gaylord; 800-881-0765
  1. Charles Vandenburg; Thousand Oaks G.C., Grand Rapids; 616-447-7750
  1. Ed Laprade; Crystal Mountain Resort, Thompsonville; 800-968-7686
  1. Steve Brady; Oakland Hills C.C., Bloomfield Hills; 248-644-3602
  1. Gary Robinson; Foundation Learning Center, Coldwater; 517-278-4892
  1. Jeff Goble; Kendall Academy of Golf, Ypsilanti; 734-604-9919
  1. Dick Bury; Carl's Golfland, Bloomfield Hills; 248-335-8095
  1. Mike Cote; Crystal Mountain Resort, Thompsonville; 800-968-7686

MINNESOTA

  1. Craig Waryan; Bird G. Academy, Nisswa; 952-454-7727
  1. Mike Barge; Hazeltine National, Chaska; 952-556-5401
  1. Dick Walters; Wayzata C.C.; 952-475-9767
  1. Gerald Mccullagh; The Golf Institute at The University of Minnesota, Minneapolis; 612-298-5827
  1. Steve Whillock; Oak Marsh G. Cse., Oakdale; 651-730-8886
  1. Steve Fessler; Pheasant Acres G. Cse., Rogers; 763-428-8244
  1. Christopher Foley; Maddens On Gull Lake, Brainerd; 218-825-9635
  1. Rod Lidenberg; The Golf Zone, Eden Prairie; 612-720-8550
  1. Scott Dirck; Minnewaska G.C., Alexandria; 320-815-2227
  1. Brian Pabst; Eagle Lake Youth G. Center, Plymouth; 763-694-7695

MISSISSIPPI

  1. Jim Rose; Tupelo C.C., Belden; 662-840-3528
  1. V.J. Trolio; Old Waverly G.C., West Point 612-495-5472

MISSOURI

  1. Stan Thirsk; Blue Hills C.C., Kansas City; 816-942-3292
  1. Brian Fogt; Bellerive C.C., St. Louis; 314-434-4405
  1. Todd Meyer; Whitmoor C.C., Weldon; 636-926-9622
  1. Bob Jones; Bogey Hills C.C., St. Charles; 636-946-6250
  1. Steve Spray; St. Louis C.C.; 314-994-0011
  1. Terry Houser; The Falls G.C., O'Fallon; 636-240-4653
  1. Terry Grosch; Midwest Golflab, Des Peres; 314-965-3488
  1. Rick Grayson; Rivercut G. Cse., Springfield; 417-823-7888

MONTANA

  1. Floyd Horgen; Riverside C.C., Bozeman; 406-581-1705

NEBRASKA

  1. Mike Cornell; Oak Hills C.C., Omaha; 402-895-4383
  1. Jim Sieckmann ; Golf Academy at Shadow Ridge, Omaha; 402-333-1100
  1. Mike Schuchart; Wilderness Ridge G.C., Lincoln; 402-434-5106
  1. Jim White; Wilderness Ridge G.C., Lincoln; 402-434-5106

NEVADA

1. Butch Harmon (1); Butch Harmon School of Golf at Rio Secco G.C., Henderson; 702-777-2444

  1. Mike Davis; Walters Golf Academy, Las Vegas; 702-450-8159.
  1. Jimmie Bullard; Palm Valley G. Cse., Las Vegas; 702-363-4373
  1. Chris Eastman; Revere G.C., Henderson ; 702-610-5470
  1. Clif Vanetti; Badlands G.C., Las Vegas; 702-521-0275
  1. Gary Knapp; Lake Las Vegas Resort, Henderson; 702-740-4653
  1. Kim Dolan; Siena G.C., Las Vegas; 702-808-8126
  1. Tom Leese; Summerlin G. Academy, Las Vegas; 702-300-4673

NEW HAMPSHIRE

  1. Joe Clark Sr.; Owl's Nest G.C., Campton; 603-536-7529

NEW JERSEY

  1. David Glenz; David Glenz Golf Academy, Franklin; 973-209-6075
  1. Bryan Jones; David Glenz Golf Academy, Franklin; 973-209-6075
  1. Bill Britton; Bill Britton Golf School, Colts Neck; 732-637-1215
  1. Mark Yannotta; David Glenz Golf Academy, Franklin; 973-209-6075
  1. Mike Lopuszynski; David Glenz Golf Academy, Franklin; 973-209-6075
  1. Robin Curtis; Mountain Ridge C.C., West Caldwell; 973-575-0734
  1. Bill Burgess; Arcola C.C., Paramus; 201-843-9800
  1. Steve Sieg; Navesink C.C., Middletown; 732-842-3366
  1. Mike Sparks; New Jersey National G.C., ; Basking Ridge; 888-725-9456
  1. Ron Korn; Cedar Hill C.C., Livingston; 973-992-4700
  1. Charlie Cowell ; Forest Hill Field C., Bloomfield; 973-743-1255
  1. Ed Whitman; Knickerbocker C.C., Tenafly; 201-568-1460
  1. Russell Helwig; Essex Fells C.C.; 973-226-5800
  1. Gary Danback; The Golf Zone, Flanders; 973-252-1266

NEW MEXICO

  1. Todd Kersting; Puerto Del Sol G. Cse. And Learning Center, Albuquerque; 505-265-5636
  1. Billy Harvey; Arroyo Del Oso G. Cse., Albuquerque; 505-884-7505

NEW YORK

__ 1. Mike Hebron (27)__; Smithtown Landing C.C.; 800-444-0565

2. Craig Harmon (29); Oak Hill C.C., Rochester; 585-381-1900

__ 3. Darrell Kestner (T-48)__; Deepdale G.C., Manhassett; 516-627-7880

  1. Mike Breed; Sunningdale C.C., Scarsdale; 914-472-6972
  1. Jeff Gschwind; Deepdale G.C., Manhassett; 516-365-9111
  1. Debbie Doniger; Glenarbor G.C., Bedford; 914-241-0700
  1. Bobby Heins; Old Oaks C.C., Purchase; 914-683-6049
  1. Nelson Long; Century C.C., Purchase; 914-761-0400
  1. Cindy Miller; Wehrle G. Dome, Williamsville; 716-984-6730
  1. Bob Joyce; Southampton G.C.; 631-283-0623
  1. Jon Hoecker; Brook-Lea C.C., Rochester; 585-247-3242
  1. Kevin Hinton; Piping Rock C., Locust Valley; 516-676-0460
  1. Kevin Sprecher; Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough; 914-941-3062
  1. Lon Nielsen; Crag Burn G.C., East Aurora; 716-655-0000
  1. Carl Alexander; G.C. of Purchase; 914-328-5047
  1. Denny Ferstler; Penfield C.C.; 585-377-7050
  1. Rick Vershure; Quaker Ridge G.C., Scarsdale; 914-723-3701
  1. Pat Eggeling; Old Oaks C.C., Purchase; 914-683-6049
  1. James Morris; National G. Links of America, Southampton
  1. Marty Nowicki; Turning Stone Resort, Verona; 315-382-3662
  1. John Reeves; Willow Ridge C.C., Harrison; 914-967-6161
  1. Don Beatty; Garden City C.C.; 516-747-2929

NORTH CAROLINA

1. Peggy Kirk Bell (T-35); Pine Needles Lodge & G.C., ; Southern Pines; 910-692-7111

2. Dana Rader (46); Dana Rader Golf Academy; Charlotte; 704-542-7635

3. Eric Alpenfels (T-48); Pinehurst Golf Academy; 910-295-6811.

  1. Ed Ibarguen; Duke University G.C., Durham; 919-681-2288
  1. Paul McRae; Pinehurst Golf Academy; 910-235-8284
  1. Ben Hynson; MacGregor Downs C.C., Cary; 919-467-0146
  1. Rick Murphy; Carolina Golf Practice & Learning Center, Greensboro; 336-605-0052
  1. Brad Clayton; Golf Zone Learning Center, Oxford 919-691-2330
  1. Drew Pierson; Drew Pierson Golf, Wilmington; 910-256-4912
  1. Scott Davenport; Quail Hollow C., Charlotte; 704-552-1727

NORTH DAKOTA

  1. John Dahl; Oxbow C.C.; 701-588-4669
  1. Dan Waldoch; Riverwood G. Cse., Bismarck; 701-222-6462

OHIO

  1. Steve Mulcahy; Shawnee C.C., Lima; 419-229-4801
  1. Fran Kocsis; Walnut Hill G. Cse., Columbus ; 614-645-3100
  1. Rod Johnston; Portage C.C., Akron; 330-836-8565
  1. Jon Jones; Youngstown C.C.; 330-759-1133
  1. Ross Keen; Windmill Lakes G.C., Ravenna; 330-297-0440
  1. Joe Giles; Granville Golfland; 740-587-4147
  1. Jeff Belen; The C.C. at Muirfield Village, Dublin; 614-580-1506
  1. Don Sargent; Scioto C.C., Columbus; 614-486-4341
  1. Tom Fussaro; Shaker Heights C.C.; 216-991-3324
  1. Don Kotnik; Toledo C.C.; 419-382-9931
  1. James Childs; Terrace Park C.C., Milford; 513-831-2464
  1. Larry Drehs; Hyde Park G. & C.C., Cincinnati; 513-871-3111
  1. Steve Parker; Firestone C.C., Akron; 330-730-2121
  1. Charlie Wood; Mayfield Sand Ridge C., South Euclid; 216-382-3958

OKLAHOMA

  1. Steve Ball; Ball Golf Center, Edmond; 405-842-2626
  1. Tracy Phillips; Cedar Ridge C.C., Broken Arrow; 918-352-1089
  1. Todd Graves; Graves Golf Academy, Oklahoma City; 866-377-2316

OREGON

  1. Jerry Mowlds; Pumpkin Ridge G.C., North Plains; 503-880-2815
  1. Bruce Furman; Pumpkin Ridge G.C., North Plains; 503-647-9977
  1. Jim Wilkinson; Langdon Farms G.C., Aurora; 503-678-4653
  1. Christopher Smith; Pumpkin Ridge G.C., North Plains; 503-647-9977
  1. Al Mundle; Riverridge G. Cse., Eugene; 541-345-9160
  1. Verne Perry Jr.; Pumpkin Ridge G.C., North Plains; 503-647-9977

PENNSYLVANIA

  1. Ted Sheftic; Ted Sheftic Learning Center, New Oxford; 717-891-0684
  1. Andy Plummer; Plummer Bennett Golf; 503-650-7140
  1. John Dunigan; Aronimink G.C., Newtown Square; 610-356-6055
  1. Dom Dijulia; Jericho National G.C., New Hope; 215-862-9045
  1. Gary Hardin; Northampton C.C., Easton; 610-253-2583
  1. Matthew Kluck; Mt. Lebanon G. Cse., Pittsburgh; 412-341-2062
  1. Bob Salera; Cool Springs G. Center, Pittsburgh; 724-518-9836
  1. Lou Guzzi; Lou Guzzi Golf Academy at Talamore C.C., Ambler; 215-901-7192
  1. Kevin Shields; Rolling Hills C.C., McMurray; 724-941-5520
  1. Eric Maccluen; Eric Maccluen Golf Academy, Landenberg; 610-268-2833
  1. Eric Johnson; Oakmont C.C.; 412-828-4653
  1. John Spina; Philadelphia Cricket C.; 215-247-6001
  1. Jim Cichra; Rmu Island Sports Center Golf Dome, Pittsburgh; 412-397-4481
  1. Mike O'Connor; Kahkwa C., Erie; 814-833-0288
  1. Lori Van Sickle; Inniscrone G.C., Avondale; 610-268-8200

RHODE ISLAND

  1. Scott Spence; Carnegie Abbey C., Portsmouth; 401-683-4077

SOUTH CAROLINA

  1. Carol Preisinger; Kiawah Island C.; 843-768-2582.
  1. Peter Krause; Hank Haney International Junior Golf Academy, Bluffton; 843-384-0881
  1. Mike Schroder; Steve Dresser Golf Academy, Pawleys Island; 800-397-2678
  1. Bill Mcdonald; University of South Carolina, Columbia
  1. Ron Cerrudo; Daniel Island C., Charleston; 843-971-3542
  1. Steve Dresser; Steve Dresser Golf Academy, Pawleys Island; 800-397-2678
  1. Krista Dunton; Berkeley Hall, Bluffton; 843-815-8494.
  1. Mel Sole; Phil Ritson-Mel Sole Golf School, Pawleys Island; 843-237-4993
  1. Rick Barry; Sea Pines Resort, Hilton Head Island; 866-561-8802.
  1. John Farrell; Sea Pines Resort, Hilton Head Island 866-561-8802

SOUTH DAKOTA

  1. Coralee Jorgensen; Westward Ho C.C., Sioux Falls; 605-336-3766
  1. Craig Hatch; Hart Ranch G.C., Rapid City; 605-341-5703

TENNESSEE

1. Rob Akins (28); Spring Creek Ranch, Collierville; 901-359-4669

  1. John Wylie; Holston Hills C.C., Knoxville; 865-525-1576.
  1. Johnny Warren; Johnny Warren Golf Academy, Hendersonville; 615-206-0813
  1. Randy Wylie; Fairways And Greens Golf Center, Knoxville; 865-777-4653.
  1. Eric Rebmann; Egwani Farms G.C., Rockford; 865-970-7132
  1. Sam Kern; Ridgeway C.C., Memphis; 901-277-2068
  1. Brian Lackey; Johnny Warren Golf Academy, Hendersonville; 615-206-0813
  1. Walt Chapman; Fairways And Greens Golf Center, Knoxville; 865-777-4653
  1. Virgil Herring; Higher Performance Golf Academy, Nashville; 615-579-5190

TEXAS

1. Hank Haney (2); Hank Haney Golf, Lewisville; 972-315-5300

2. Chuck Cook (5); Chuck Cook Golf Academy at Dallas National G.C.; 512-422-7979

3. Jim Hardy (7); Jim Hardy Golf, Houston; 866-731-6777

4. Randy Smith (13); Royal Oaks C.C., Dallas; 214-691-0339

5. Dave Pelz (19); Pelz Scoring Game Schools, Spicewood; 800-833-7370

  1. Paul Marchand; Shadow Hawk G.C., Richmond; 281-340-7205
  1. Bill Moretti; Academy of Golf Dynamics, The Hills; 512-261-3300
  1. Shawn Humphries; Cowboys G.C., Grapevine; 817-329-6024.
  1. Mark Steinbauer; The C. at Carlton Woods, The Woodlands; 281-863-5818
  1. Jackson Bradley; Mr. Tee Golf, Austin; 512-335-4444
  1. Bill Eschenbrenner; Lone Star G.C., El Paso; 915-591-4927
  1. Marty Fleckman; Blackhorse G.C., Houston; 713-875-4653
  1. Charlie Epps; The Houstonian G. & C.C., Richmond; 281-340-7240
  1. Jim Murphy; Sugar Creek C.C., Sugar Land; 281-494-9135
  1. Jim Barker; The Quarry G.C., San Antonio; 210-824-4500
  1. Carol Mann; Player Cse. at The Woodlands C.C. ; 281-863-1490
  1. Cameron Doan; Preston Trail G.C., Dallas; 972-380-0669
  1. Bryan Gathright; Southern Golf Properties, Bandera
  1. Mark Pelletier; El Paso C.C.; 915-584-1111
  1. Mike Wright; Shady Oaks C.C., Fort Worth; 817-732-1271
  1. Jim Phenicie; Windrose G.C., Spring; 281-370-8900
  1. Kevin Kirk; The Performance Center at The Woodlands C.C.; 281-863-1423
  1. Kyle Jerome; Academy of Golf Dynamics, The Hills; 800-879-2008
  1. Mickey Piersall; L.B. Houston G. Cse., Dallas; 214-670-6322
  1. Steve Johnson; Hank Haney Golf, Lewisville; 972-315-5300

UTAH

  1. Ken Clark; Golf In The Round, Salt Lake City; 801-973-2345
  1. Corey Badger; Golf Lab, Salt Lake City; 801-746-1291
  1. Mike Smith; Southgate Game Improvement Center, St. George; 435-862-2701
  1. Scott Draper; Southgate Game Improvement Center, St. George; 435-628-0000

VERMONT

  1. Jay Morelli; The Original Golf School at Mount Snow, West Dover; 802-464-4254

VIRGINIA

  1. Mark Guttenberg; Guttenberg Golf Development, Aldie; 703-327-7288
  1. Leslie Guttenberg; Guttenberg Golf Development, Aldie; 703-327-7288
  1. Vicki Phillips; The Every Body Golf School at Oak Marr Golf Complex, Oakton ; 703-727-6156
  1. Chuck Will; Chuck Will Golf Academy at Dulles Golf Center, Sterling; 703-404-8800
  1. Noel Jablonski; The Every Body Golf School at Oak Marr Golf Complex, Oakton; 703-255-5396
  1. Dean Hurst; Bayville G.C., Virginia Beach; 757-460-2616
  1. M.J. Smith; Army Navy C.C., Arlington; 703-521-6800
  1. Slot Slotterback; Kinloch G.C., Manakin-Sabot; 804-784-7189
  1. Steve Danielson; Belle Haven C.C., Alexandria; 703-329-5264

WASHINGTON

  1. Bill Tindall; Tumble Creek, Roslyn; 800-667-1828
  1. Bill Porter; Links at Moses Pointe, Moses Lake; 509-764-2275
  1. Ted Naff; Gold Mountain G.C., Bremerton; 360-415-5432
  1. Joe Sievers; TPC at Snoqualmie Ridge, Snoqualmie; 425-396-6000
  1. Jim Bennett; Southcenter Golf, Tukwila; 206-575-7797
  1. Todd Erwin; Tacoma Firs Golf Center, Tacoma; 253-472-6899
  1. Steve Bowen; Cedars On Salmon Creek, Brush Prairie; 360-687-4233
  1. Jim Pike; Sahalee C.C., Sammamish; 425-453-0484
  1. Mike Gove; Inglewood G.C., Kenmore; 425-488-8800
  1. Steve Prugh; Manito G. & C.C., Spokane; 509-448-5829

WEST VIRGINIA

  1. Russell Reid; The Pines C.C., Morgantown; 304-661-1121
  1. Hill Herrick; The Greenbrier, White Sulphur Springs; 304-536-4909

WISCONSIN

__ 1. Manuel De La Torre (T-15)__; Milwaukee C.C.; 414-352-5876

  1. Jim Schuman; University of Wisconsin, Madison; 608-265-3114
  1. Dennis Tiziani; Cherokee C.C., Madison; 608-241-8788
  1. Brian Dumler; Sentryworld G.C., Stevens Point; 715-345-1600
  1. Larry Tiziani; Cherokee C.C., Madison; 608-241-8788
  1. Tim Grogan; Missing Links G.C., Mequon; 262-243-5711
  1. Bill Brodell; Butte Des Morts C.C., Appleton; 920-738-5555
  1. Thomas Befera; Kenosha C.C.; 262-552-8488
  1. Todd Wagner; Kohler Golf Academy; 920-565-6075

WYOMING

  1. Kirk Wasson; Bell Nob G.C., Gillette; 307-686-7069