News & ToursMay 5, 2014

Alabama, Georgia Tech, California headline NCAA men's D-I regional fields

By Ryan Herrington

Alabama doesn't have to travel far to begin its NCAA title defense in earnest.

The Crimson Tide, ranked No. 1 throughout the 2013-14 season in the Golf World/Nike Golf men's college coaches' poll, has just about a two-and-a-half hour drive to get to Auburn University Club and compete as the No. 1 seed in the Auburn Regional.

loop-alabama-men-2013-ncaa-trophy-518.jpg

All six Regional tournaments will be held May 15-17 with the low five teams over 54 holes of stroke-play competition and low individual not on one of those teams advancing from each to the NCAA Championship, May 23-28 at Praire Dunes C.C. in Hutchinson, Kan.

The final three days of the NCAA Championship will be televised on the Golf Channel (May 26-28), showcasing the final round of the individual competition and then the three rounds of match play that will be used to determine the team champion.

Auburn Regional

*Auburn University Club, Auburn, Ala.

*Teams (by seed)

Alabama, Virginia Tech, Texas, Auburn, New Mexico, BYU, Kennesaw State, Colorado, Louisville, UNC-Greensboro, UC Davis, Sam Houston State, St. John's (N.Y.), Alabama State

Individuals

Blake Morris, Mississippi; J.D. Tomlimson, Florida; Jared Bettcher, Troy; Marco Iten, Austin Peay; Theodore Lederhausen, Harvard

__Columbia Regional

__*The Club at Old Hawthorn, Columbia, Mo.

*Teams (by seed)

Oklahoma State, Virginia, LSU, Arkansas, Arizona State, Iowa, San Diego State, Missouri, Iowa State, Middle Tennessee State, Ohio State, Denver, Loyola (Md.), Bryant

__

Individuals __

Pep Angles, Central Arkansas; Matt Mabrey, Tulsa; Logan McCracken, Tulsa; Daniel Wood, Kansas State; Alex Taylor, Fairfield

__

Raleigh Regional

__*Lonnie Poole G.C., Raleigh

*Teams (by seed)

Georgia Tech, Washington, Florida State, Texas A&M, Mercer, Kentucky, Texas Tech, Wake Forest, South Alabama, Memphis, Minnesota, Rice, Bethune-Cookman

__

Individuals

__J.T. Poston, Western Carolina; Evan Russell, Hartford; Franco Castro, Charlotte; Brandon Matthews, Temple; Richard Fountain, Davidson; Eric Brady, East Carolina; Andrew Dorn, Coastal Carolina; Ben Wheeler, Coastal Carolina; Sean Bosdosh, Maryland; Zach Seabolt, Winthrop

__

Sugar Grove Regional

__*Rich Harvest Farms, Sugar Grove, Ill.

*Teams (by seed)

California, Illinois, USC, UAB, UNLV, Clemson, Kent State, Purdue, Mississippi State, CSU-Fullerton, New Mexico State, Jacksonville State, Cleveland State, Saint Peter's

__

Individuals

__Niall Platt, Notre Dame; Chris O'Neill, Michigan; Danny Pizetoski, Richmond; Juan Veloza, Towson; Rob van de Vin, IUPUI

__

Eugene Regional

__*Eugene C.C., Eugene, Ore.

*Teams (by seed)

Stanford, Houston, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Baylor, Liberty, Oregon, Tennessee, North Florida, East Tennessee State, Chattanooga, Wichita State, Northern Colorado

__

Individuals

__Cody Blick, San Jose State; Kyle Westmoreland, Air Force; David Fink, Oregon State; Owen Taylor, Sacramento State; Byron Meth, Pacific; Tyler Torano, Loyola Marymount; Cory McElyea, San Francisco; Pete Fernandez, UC Irvine; Alex Franklin, Oregon State; Frederick Wedel, Pepperdine

__

San Antonio Regional

__*Briggs Ranch G.C., San Antonio

*Teams (by seed)

Georgia, UCF, UCLA, Vanderbilt, USF, SMU, Georgia Southern, Georgia State, TCU, Northwestern, College of Charleston, VCU, Columbia

__

Individuals

__Eric Oja, Arizona; Grant Forrest, San Diego; Grady Brame, Southeastern Louisiana; Victor Lange, Louisiana Tech; Alex McMahon, Arizona; Preston Stanley, Houston Baptist; Martin Simonsen, UTEP; Stuart Smallwood, Texas State; Peter Kim, Army; Peter Ballo, Sacred Heart

Follow @GWCampusInsider