2016 OlympicsAugust 15, 2016

2016 Olympics: Tee times and pairings for women's golf

After an exciting men's competition won by Justin Rose, it's time for the world's best women golfers to take on Gil Hanse's Olympic golf course. And like with the men's event, a local, Brazilian Miriam Nagel, will hit the opening tee shot on Wednesday at 6:30 a.m. (ET).

Teeing off much later than that will be World No. 1 Lydia Ko, who will play with Anna Nordqvist and Charley Hull (and possibly Rio Olympics mascot Vinicius) in the day's final group.

Other marquee groups the first two rounds include Lexi Thompson/Brooke Henderson/Suzann Pettersen, Stacy Lewis/Ariya Jutanugarn/Sei Young Kim, and Inbee Park/Azahara Munoz/Gerina Piller.

Here's the full list of tee times and pairings (All times ET):

6:30 a.m. Wednesday, 8:25 a.m. Thursday: Miriam Nagel (BRA), Leona Maguire (IRL), Kelly Tan (MAS)

6:41 a.m. Wednesday, 8:36 a.m. Thursday: Shiho Oyama (JPN), Catriona Matthew (GBR), Laetitia Beck (ISR)

6:52 a.m. Wednesday, 8:47 a.m. Thursday: Nicole Broch Larsen (DEN), In Gee Chun (KOR), Paula Reto (RSA)

7:03 a.m. Wednesday, 9:03 a.m. Thursday: Pornanong Phatlum (THA), Giulia Molinaro (ITA), Caroline Masson (GER)

7:14 a.m. Wednesday, 9:14 a.m. Thursday: Candie Kung (TPE), Gwladys Nocera (FRA), Mariajo Uribe (COL)

7:25 a.m. Wednesday, 9:25 a.m. Thursday: Maha Haddioui (MAR), Alejandra Llaneza (MEX), Ursula Wikstrom (FIN)

7:41 a.m. Wednesday, 9:36 a.m. Thursday: Tiffany Chan (HKG), Fabienne In-Albon (SUI), Victoria Lovelady (BRA)

7:52 a.m. Wednesday, 9:47 a.m. Thursday: Stephanie Meadow (IRL), Michelle Koh (MAS), Nanna Koerstz Madsen (DEN)

8:03 a.m. Wednesday, 9:58 a.m. Thursday: Gerina Piller (USA), Azahara Munoz (ESP), Inbee Park (KOR)

8:14 a.m. Wednesday, 10:09 a.m. Thursday: Brooke Henderson (CAN), Suzann Pettersen (NOR), Lexi Thompson (USA)

8:25 a.m. Wednesday, 6:30 a.m. Thursday: Teresa Lu (TPE), Albane Valenzuela (SUI), Marianne Skarpnord (NOR)

8:36 a.m. Wednesday, 6:41 a.m. Thursday: Carlotta Ciganda (ESP), Maria Verchenova (RUS), Aditi Ashok (IND)

8:47 a.m. Wednesday, 6:52 a.m. Thursday: Harukyo Nomura (JPN), Pernilla Lindberg (SWE), Ashley Simon (RSA)

9:03 a.m. Wednesday, 7:03 a.m. Thursday: Christie Wolf (AUT), Julieta Granada (PAR), Karine Icher (FRA)

9:14 a.m. Wednesday, 7:14 a.m. Thursday: Klara Spilkova (CZE), Su-Hyun Oh (AUS), Chloe Leurquin (BEL)

9:25 a.m. Wednesday, 7:25 a.m. Thursday: Gaby Lopez (MEX), Alena Sharp (CAN), Shanshan Feng (CHN)

9:36 a.m. Wednesday, 7:41 a.m. Thursday: Minjee Lee (AUS), Hee Young Yang (KOR), Sandra Gal (GER)

9:47 a.m. Wednesday, 7:52 a.m. Thursday: Giulia Sergas (ITA), Xiyu Lin (CHN), Noora Tamminen (FIN)

9:58 a.m. Wednesday, 8:03 a.m. Thursday: Stacy Lewis (USA), Ariya Jutanugarn (THA), Sei Young Kim (KOR)

10:09 a.m. Wednesday, 8:14 a.m. Thursday: Lydia Ko (NZL), Anna Nordqvist (SWE), Charley Hull (GBR)

RELATED: The winners and losers from the Olympics


WATCH: GOLF DIGEST VIDEOS