Golf Digest editors picks
Field Test

Which Rules Do You Play By?

Continued (page 5 of 5)

11-4b: If a competitor, when starting a hole, plays a ball from outside the teeing ground, he incurs a penalty of two strokes and must then play a ball from within the teeing ground. If the competitor plays a stroke from the next teeing ground without first correcting his mistake ... he is disqualified.

16-1e: The player must not make a stroke on the putting green from a stance astride, or with either foot touching, the line of putt or an extension of that line behind the ball.

14-5: A player must not make a stroke at his ball while it is moving.

15-2: . ... If a player substitutes a ball when not permitted to do so under the Rules, that substituted ball is not a wrong ball; it becomes the ball in play. If the mistake is not corrected as provided in Rule 20-6 and the player makes a stroke at a wrongly substituted ball, he incurs the penalty prescribed by the applicable Rule and in stroke play, must play out the hole with the substituted ball.

15-3b: If a competitor makes a stroke or strokes at a wrong ball that is not in a hazard, he incurs a penalty of two strokes. ... The competitor must correct his mistake by playing the correct ball or by proceeding under the Rules. If he fails to correct his mistake before making a stroke on the next teeing ground, he is disqualified.

20-1: The position of the ball must be marked before it is lifted under a Rule that requires it to be replaced. If it is not marked, the player incurs a penalty of one stroke and the ball must be replaced.

4-4: The player must start a stipulated round with not more than 14 clubs. He is limited to the clubs thus selected for that round except that, if he started with fewer than 14 clubs, he may add any number provided his total number does not exceed 14. The addition of a club or clubs must not unduly delay play (Rule 6-7), and the player must not add or borrow any club selected for play by any other person playing on the course.

15-3a: If a player makes a stroke at a wrong ball that is not in a hazard, he loses the hole.

14-1: The ball must be fairly struck at with the head of the club and must not be pushed, scraped or spooned.

Warren Simmons is a retired Air Force colonel and former coach of the Air Force Academy golf team. He has officiated at the Masters and at many USGA Championships. He spent 15 years as Executive Director of the Colorado Golf Association before retiring in 2000.

Around The Web
Subscribe to Golf Digest
Subscribe today