Golf Digest editors picks
Field Test

Which Rules Do You Play By?

Continued (page 4 of 5)

From there Mike lagged his second putt to about eight inches, then finished off the round by holing the ball using his putter as a cue stick.
Violation: Rule 14-1

WHAT THE RULE BOOK SAYS

(in order of appearance)

27: The player must inform his opponent in match play ... that he intends to play a provisional ball. ... If he fails to do so and plays another ball, that ball is not a provisional ball and becomes the ball in play under penalty of stroke and distance (Rule 27-1); the original ball is lost.

12-2: Except in a hazard, if a player has reason to believe a ball is his, he may lift the ball without penalty to identify it. Before lifting the ball, the player must announce his intention to his opponent in match play or his marker or a fellow-competitor in stroke play and mark the position of the ball. He may then lift the ball and identify it provided he gives the opponent, marker or fellow-competitor an opportunity to observe the lifting and replacing. The ball must not be cleaned beyond the extent necessary for identification when lifted under Rule 12-2. If the player fails to comply with all or any part of this procedure, or if he lifts his ball for identification in a hazard, he incurs a penalty of one stroke.

7-2: A player must not make a practice stroke during play of a hole.

18-2a: When a player's ball is in play, if the player, his partner, or either of their caddies lifts or moves it, touches it purposely (except with a club in the act of addressing it) or causes it to move except as permitted by a Rule ... the player incurs a penalty of one stroke.

16-1b: A ball on the putting green may be lifted and, if desired, cleaned. The position of the ball must be marked before it is lifted and the ball must be replaced ...

20-7b: If a player plays a stroke from the wrong place, he loses the hole.

8-1: During a stipulated round, a player must not (a) give advice to anyone in the competition playing on the course other than his partner, or (b) ask for advice from anyone other than his partner or either of their caddies.

3-2: If a competitor fails to hole out at any hole and does not correct his mistake before he plays a stroke from the next teeing ground, or in the case of the last hole of the round, before he leaves the putting green, he is disqualified.

rules

26-1: If a ball is in or is lost in a water hazard (whether the ball lies in water or not), the player may under penalty of one stroke (a) Play a ball as nearly as possible at the spot from which the original ball was last played; or (b) Drop a ball behind the water hazard, keeping the point at which the original ball last crossed the margin of the water hazard directly between the hole and the spot on which the ball is dropped, with no limit to how far behind the water hazard the ball may be dropped.

20-2: A ball to be dropped under the Rules must be dropped by the player himself. He must stand erect, hold the ball at shoulder height and arm's length and drop it. If a ball is dropped by any other person or in any other manner and the error is not corrected as provided in Rule 20-6, the player incurs a penalty of one stroke.

13-1: The ball must be played as it lies, except as otherwise provided in the Rules.

20-7c: If a competitor makes a stroke from a wrong place, he incurs a penalty of two strokes under the applicable Rule. He must play out the hole with the ball played from the wrong place, without correcting his error, provided he has not committed a serious breach.

24-2: Interference by an immovable obstruction occurs when a ball lies in or on the obstruction, or when the obstruction interferes with the player's stance or area of his intended swing. ... Except when the ball is in a water hazard or a lateral water hazard, a player may take relief from interference by an immovable obstruction as follows: ... If the ball lies through the green, the player must lift the ball and drop it without penalty within one club-length of and not nearer the hole than the nearest point of relief ... not in a hazard and not on a putting green.

The latest on golf digest

Phil Mickelson
Not So Fast . . .
7 players who've never had the top spot.
What's In My Bag: Billy Horschel
What's In My Bag
Billy Horschel
World's 100 Greatest Golf Courses
Course Rankings
World's 100 Greatest
Swing Sequence: Adam Scott
Swing Sequences
Adam Scott
. Close

Thank you for signing up for the newsletter.

You will receive your first newsletter soon.
Subscribe to Golf Digest

Subscribe today

Twitter

Golf Digest Perks

Golf Digest Tablet Editions