Golf Digest editors picks

The Best Teachers In Your State

As Ranked By Their Peers

August 2009

To identify the best teachers in each state, we distributed ballots to more than 1,000 instructors, asking them to rank their peers on a grade-point scale from 1 to 10. Each state list shown here comprises a representative number of teachers -- that state's proportion relative to the total teaching population of about 20,000. Teachers offering lessons to the public have their phone number listed in their entry. The teachers highlighted in red are on the list of America's 50 Greatest Teachers, with their national ranking in parentheses.

ALABAMA
1. Hank Johnson (44); Greystone G. & C.C., Birmingham; 205-529-8546
2. Ron Gring; Marriott's Lakewood G.C., Point Clear; 251-877-1265
3. Eric Eshleman; C.C. of Birmingham; 205-803-4225
4. Mark Blackburn; The Gunter's Landing C., Guntersville; 800-833-6663
5. Wayne Flint; Highland Park G. Cse., Birmingham; 205-322-1902
6. Jeff Jordan; C.C. of Birmingham; 205-803-4225
7. Billy Eastep; Madison Golf Center; 256-772-5840

ALASKA
1. Rich Sayers Jr.; Anchorage G. Cse.; 907-522-3425

ARIZONA
1. Stan Utley (6); Grayhawk G.C., Scottsdale; 573-489-2268
2. Pia Nilsson (18); Legacy Golf Resort, Phoenix; 602-305-5550
3. Peter Kostis (22); Grayhawk Learning Center, Scottsdale; 480-502-2656.
4. Mike Malaska (24); Superstition Mountain C.C., Gold Canyon; 877-654-5644
5. Mike Labauve (30); Westin Kierland Resort & Spa, Scottsdale; 480-451-8070
6. Lynn Marriott (T-37); Legacy Golf Resort, Phoenix; 602-305-5550
7. Sandy Labauve; Westin Kierland Resort & Spa, Scottsdale; 480-451-8070
8. Tim Mahoney; Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale; 480-850-8615
9. Bill Forrest; Troon C.C., Scottsdale; 480-585-0540
10. Paul Trittler; Grayhawk G.C., Scottsdale; 480-502-2656
11. Donald Crawley; The Boulders G. Academy, Carefree; 480-488-9028
12. Scott Watkins; Arizona C.C., Phoenix; 480-946-4565
13. Matt Trimble; ASU-Karsten G. Cse., Tempe; 602-370-2389
14. Michael Haywood; Tucson C.C.; 520-298-6769
15. Pam Barnett; Moon Valley C.C., Phoenix; 480-220-2983
16. Mike Humphrey; Dove Valley Ranch G.C., Cave Creek; 480-488-0009
17. Debbie Crews; Arizona State U., Tempe; 602-361-5355
18. Jeff Ritter; ASU-Karsten G. Cse., Tempe; 480-695-2017
19. Craig Bunker; John Jacobs G. School, Mesa; 480-991-8587
20. Steve Dahlby; G.C. Scottsdale/Forest Highlands G.C. Flagstaff
21. Kathy Gook; McCormick Ranch G.C., Scottsdale; 602-481-8206

ARKANSAS
1. Dan Snider; The Alotian C., Roland; 501-379-2568

CALIFORNIA
1. Jim Flick (8); Taylormade Learning Center, Carlsbad; 888-546-3542
2. Mac O'Grady (26); Palm Springs
3. Laird Small (T-32); Pebble Beach Golf Academy; 831-622-8650
4. Ben Doyle (34); G.C. at Quail Lodge, Carmel; 831-624-2526
5. Dave Phillips (T-35); Titleist Performance Institute, Oceanside; 888-874-2004
6. Phil Rodgers (T-37); The Palms G.C., La Quinta; 858-449-5244
7. Dean Reinmuth (T-48); Dean Reinmuth School of Golf, San Diego; 858-756-2240
8. Josh Zander; Stanford University G. Cse; 415-561-4661.
9. Bryan Lebedevitch; Jim Mclean Golf School at Pga West, La Quinta; 760-564-7144
10. Greg Coplin; Crystal Springs G. Cse., Burlingame; 650-342-0603
11. Kip Puterbaugh; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad; 760-438-4539
12. Eddie Merrins; Bel-Air C.C., Los Angeles; 310-440-2423
13. Fred Shoemaker; Extraordinary Golf, Carmel; 831-625-1900
14. Dale Abraham; East Valley G.C., Beaumont; 877-742-2500
15. Zach Heusser; Crystal Springs G. Cse., Burlingame; 650-342-0603
16. John Anselmo; Meadowlark G.C., Huntington Beach; 714-846-1364
17. Ken Green; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad; 760-438-4539
18. Scott Mahlberg ; Stadium Golf Center, San Diego 858-277-6667
19. Bill Harmon; Toscana C.C., Indian Wells
20. Bobby Lasken; Arroyo Trabuco G.C., Mission Viejo; 714-906-5100
21. Gregg Mchatton; Vista Valencia G. Cse., Valencia; 661-755-8495
22. Jerry Elwell; Max Out Golf, Woodland Hills; 818-716-9921
23. Brian Inkster; Los Altos G. & C.C.; 650-948-2146.
24. Ted Norby; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad; 760-438-4539
25. Tag Merritt; Fairbanks Ranch C.C., Rancho Santa Fe 858-259-8811
26. Greg Casagranda; Hodges Golf Improvement Center, Escondido; 760-291-1414
27. Bob Knee; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad; 760-438-4539
28. Dave Emerick; The Crossings at Carlsbad; 760-444-1800
29. Tom Wischmeyer; Stadium Golf Center, San Diego 858-277-6667
30. Johnny Gonzales; Sun Valley G. Cse., La Mesa 619-929-5603
31. Brady Riggs; Woodley Lakes G. Cse., Van Nuys; 818-756-9707
32. Bruce Nakamura; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad; 760-438-4539
33. Jamie Mulligan; Virginia C.C., Long Beach 562-427-0924
34. David Wright; Wright Balance Golf Academy,; Coto De Caza; 949-459-6871
35. Carl Welty; Jim Mclean Golf School at PGA West, La Quinta; 760-564-5304
36. Donald Brown; Harbor Golf Practice Center, Wilmington; 310-835-3000
37. Mike Nokes; Stadium Golf Center, San Diego 619-742-8729
38. Roger Gunn; Tierra Rejada G.C., Moorpark; 805-531-9300
39. Rick Rhoads; San Francisco G.C.; 415-469-4122
40. John Darling; Santa Clara G. & Tennis C.; 408-980-9515
41. Tom Sargent; Mesa Verde C.C., Costa Mesa; 714-549-0377
42. Gary Griggs; Stadium Golf Center, San Diego 858-277-6667
43. Joby Ross; Links at Mariners Point, Foster City 650-573-7888
44. Glenn Deck; The Resort at Pelican Hill, Newport Coast; 949-467-5946

COLORADO
1. Mike McGetrick (23); Colorado G.C., Parker; 303-840-5400
2. Don Hurter (42); Castle Pines G.C., Castle Rock; 303-814-6243
3. Mark Wood; Cornerstone C., Montrose; 970-497-8383
4. Steve atherton; Golftec, Denver; 303-779-9900
5. Trent Wearner; Meridian G. Learning Center, Englewood; 303-645-8000
6. Tom Talbott; Meridian G. Learning Center, Englewood; 303-645-8000
7. Susan Sanders; Castle Pines G.C., Castle Rock; 303-814-6241
8. Ed Oldham; The Ranch C.C., Westminster; 303-466-2111
9. Andy Hilts; Golftec, Denver; 303-779-9900
10. Tom Stickney Jr.; Cordillera G.C., Edwards; 970-904-2485
11. Ty Walker; Golftec, Denver; 303-770-5951

CONNECTICUT
1. Ken Doyle; Hop Meadow C.C., Simsbury; 860-651-0686
2. Suzy Whaley; TPC at River Highlands, Cromwell; 860-635-2211
3. Don Gliha; Connecticut Golf Academy, Manchester; 860-646-6773
4. Tom Henderson; Round Hill C., Greenwich; 203-661-1648
5. Mike Summa; The Stanwich C., Greenwich; 203-869-2072
6. Brad Worthington; Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield; 203-334-9033
7. Gary Reynolds; Hartford G.C., West Hartford; 860-523-0153
8. Tom Gleeton; C.C. of Waterbury; 203-756-6644.
9. Kammy Maxfeldt; Birchwood C.C., Westport; 203-221-3282
10. Rodney Loesch; Connecticut G.C., Easton 203-261-2544
11. Tim Gavronski; Shuttle Meadow C.C., Kensington; 860-229-6100
12. Peter Pulaski; The Cse. at Yale, New Haven 203-392-2377
13. Ron Beck; Fox Hopyard G.C., East Haddam; 860-434-6644
14. John Strevens; Sportscenter of Conn., Shelton; 203-814-6107
15. Jim Fatsi; Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield; 203-334-9033

From Our Partners

READ NOW

July 28, 2014

GolfWorld Monday

Get beyond the headlines and into the game.

Not a subscriber? Sign up Now for FREE
. Close

Thank you for signing up for the newsletter.

You will receive your first newsletter soon.
Subscribe to Golf Digest
Subscribe today