Golf Digest editors picks
2013-14: America's 50 Best Teachers

The Best Teachers In Your State

Continued (page 3 of 4)

NEVADA
1. Butch Harmon (1); Butch Harmon School Of G., Henderson
2. Matthew Henderson; Tour Academy TPC Las Vegas
3. Mike Davis; Walters G. Academy, Las Vegas
4. Brandon Stooksbury; Tour Academy TPC Las Vegas
5. Don Callahan; Butch Harmon School Of G., Henderson
6. Jimmie Bullard; Palm Valley G. Cse., Las Vegas
7. Greg LaBelle; Butch Harmon School Of G., Henderson

NEW HAMPSHIRE
1. Marc Spencer; Windham C.C.

NEW JERSEY
1. Mike Adams (9); Hamilton Farm G.C., Gladstone
2. Andy Plummer (39); Stack & Tilt Academy, Mount Holly
3. Jason Carbone; Baltusrol G.C., Springfield
4. David Glenz; David Glenz G. Academy, Long Valley
5. Bryan Jones; David Glenz G. Academy, Long Valley
6. Mike Strlekar; Montclair G.C., West Orange
7. Brett Jones; Mountain Ridge C.C., West Caldwell
8. Len Siter; Mountain Ridge C.C., West Caldwell
9. Mike Lopuszynski; David Glenz G. Academy, Long Valley
10. Ron Korn; Cedar Hill G. & C.C., Livingston
11. Bill Britton; Trump National G.C. Colts Neck
12. Mike Killian; Galloway National G.C., Galloway
13. Wayne Warms; Eagle Oaks G. & C.C., Farmingdale
14. Steve Sieg; Navesink C.C., Middletown
15. Craig Lindsey; Madison G.C.

NEW MEXICO
1. Todd Kersting; Puerto Del Sol G. Cse., Albuquerque
2. Peter Huber; The C. at Las Campanas, Santa Fe

NEW YORK
1. Michael Breed (13); Michael Breed G. Academy, W. Nyack
2. Craig Harmon (23); Oak Hill C.C., Rochester
3. Michael Hebron (T-28); Smithtown Landing C.C.
4. Darrell Kestner (43); Deepdale G.C., Manhasset
5. Bobby Heins; Old Oaks C.C., Purchase
6. Mike Diffley; Pelham C.C.
7. Kevin Hinton; Piping Rock C., Locust Valley
8. Kevin Sprecher; Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough
9. Cindy Miller; Wehrle G. Dome, Williamsville
10. Christopher Toulson; Sunningdale C.C., Scarsdale
11. Nelson Long; Century C.C., Purchase
12. Matt McLean; Fishers Island C.
13. Carl Alexander; The G.C. of Purchase
14. Rick Vershure; Quaker Ridge G.C., Scarsdale
15. Debbie Doniger; Glenarbor G.C., Bedford
16. C.J. Reeves; Century C.C., Purchase
17. John Reeves; Willow Ridge C.C., Harrison
18. Mike Jacobs; Rock Hill G. & C.C., Manorville
19. Eden Foster; The Maidstone C., East Hampton
20. Ron Mcdougal; G. & Body, New York City
21. John Graham; Webster G.C.
22. Kate Tempesta; Kate Tempesta's Urban G. Academy, New York City
23. Pat Eggeling; Old Oaks C.C., Purchase

NORTH CAROLINA
1. Mike McGetrick (38); McGetrick G., Charlotte
2. Dana Rader (T-50); Dana Rader G. School, Charlotte
3. Ed Ibarguen; Duke University G.C., Durham
4. Kelly Mitchum; Pinehurst Resort
5. Eric Alpenfels; Pinehurst Resort
6. Marc Lapointe; Dana Rader G. School, Charlotte
7. Jason Sutton; Carmel C.C., Charlotte
8. David Orr; Campbell University, Buies Creek
9. Barry Walters; C. at St. James Plantation, Southport
10. Gus Ulrich; Pinewild G. Academy, Pinehurst
11. Scott Davenport; Quail Hollow C., Charlotte
12. Julie Cole; Dana Rader G. School, Charlotte
13. Nick Bradley; Nick Bradley G., Sunset Beach

NORTH DAKOTA
1. John Dahl; Oxbow C.C.

OHIO
1. Don Sargent; Scioto C.C., Columbus
2. Steve Mulcahy; Shawnee C.C., Lima
3. Jimmy Logue; Wedgewood G. & C.C., Powell
4. Gary Robison; Brookside C.C., Canton
5. Nick Paez; Golftec, Cleveland
6. Jim McGurk; G. Performance Institute, Maumee
7. Ross Keen; Windmill Lakes G.C., Ravenna
8. Jon Jones; Youngstown C.C.
9. Renee Powell; Clearview G.C., East Canton
10. Mitch Flemming; Golftec, Cleveland
11. Charlie Wood; Mayfield Sand Ridge C., South Euclid
12. Jennifer Creech; The Country Club, Pepper Pike
13. Laurel Dieken; Ables G., Columbus
14. Bill McKinley; Canterbury G.C., Cleveland
15. Don Kotnik; Toledo C.C.

OKLAHOMA
1. E.J. Pfister; Oak Tree National, Edmond
2. Steve Ball; Ball G. Ctr., Oklahoma City
3. Tracy Phillips; Cedar Ridge C.C., Broken Arrow

OREGON
1. Bruce Furman; Langdon Farms G.C., Aurora
2. Jerry Mowlds; Pumpkin Ridge G.C., North Plains
3. Jim Waldron; Balance Point G., Portland
4. Christopher Smith; Pumpkin Ridge G.C., North Plains
5. Doug Hixson; Quail Valley G. Cse., Banks
6. Craig Zimmerman; Redtail G. Ctr., Beaverton

PENNSYLVANIA
1. Ted Sheftic; Ted Sheftic G. Learning Ctr., Abbottstown
2. Lou Guzzi; Lou Guzzi G. Academy at Talamore C.C., Ambler
3. Mark Sheftic; Merion G.C., Ardmore
4. Bob Kramer; Bob Kramer's G. Academy, Phoenixville
5. Eric Johnson; Oakmont C.C.
6. Gary Hardin; Northampton C.C., Easton
7. Dom Dijulia; Dom Dijulia School Of G., New Hope
8. John Spina; Philadelphia Cricket C., Flourtown
9. Missie Berteotti; Rolling Hills C.C., Mcmurray
10. John Dunigan; White Manor C.C., Malvern
11. Scott Nye; Merion G.C., Ardmore
12. Eric Maccluen; Eric Maccluen G. Academy, Downingtown
13. John Bierkan; Aronimink G.C., Newtown Square
14. Andrew Dawes; Hershey C.C.

RHODE ISLAND
1. Kyle Phelps; Rhode Island C.C., Barrington
2. Mike Harbour; Mulligan's Island G., Cranston

SOUTH CAROLINA
1. Brad Redding; The Members C. at Grande Dunes, Myrtle Beach
2. Rick Barry; Sea Pines Resort, Hilton Head Island
3. Ron Cerrudo; Daniel Island C., Charleston
4. Krista Dunton; Berkeley Hall, Bluffton
5. Carol Preisinger; Kiawah Island C.
6. Bill Sampson; Old Tabby Links, Okatie
7. David La Pour; Colleton River Plantation, Bluffton
8. John Farrell; Harbour Town G. Links, Hilton Head Island
9. Ed Sehl; Tega Cay G.C.
10. Tim Cooke; Long Cove C., Hilton Head Island

SOUTH DAKOTA
1. Todd Kolb; Todd Kolb G. Academy, Sioux Falls
2. Justin Arlt; Dakota Dunes C.C.

TENNESSEE
1. Rob Akins; Rob Akins G. Academy at Spring Creek Ranch, Collierville
2. Johnny Warren; Johnny Warren G. Academy, Gallatin
3. Will Taylor; TPC Southwind, Memphis
4. Joseph Hallett; Vanderbilt Legends C., Franklin
5. Henrik Simonsen; The Honors C., Ooltewah
6. Bruce Etter; Chattanooga G. & C.C.
7. Hunt Gilliland; Council Fire G.C., Chattanooga
8. Des Mahoney; Centennial G. Academy, Oak Ridge
9. Eric Rebmann; Egwani Farms G.C., Rockford

TEXAS
1. Chuck Cook (6); University of Texas G.C., Austin
2. Jim Hardy (7); Jim Hardy G., Houston
3. Hank Haney (11); Hank Haney G., Lewisville
4. Dave Pelz (24); Dave Pelz Scoring Game Schools, Austin
5. Randy Smith (27); Royal Oaks C.C., Dallas
6. Paul Marchand; Shadow Hawk G.C., Richmond
7. Bill Moretti; Austin G.C.
8. Tim Cusick; Four Seasons Resort & C., Irving
9. Kevin Kirk; The Woodlands C.C.
10. Mark Steinbauer; The C. at Carlton Woods, The Woodlands
11. Chris O'Connell; Plane Truth Performance Ctr. at Watters Creek, Plano
12. Cameron Doan; Preston Trail G.C., Dallas
13. Jim Murphy; Sugar Creek C.C., Sugar Land
14. Pat O'Brien; Lakewood C.C., Dallas
15. Cameron McCormick; Brook Hollow G.C., Dallas
16. Charlie Epps; Redstone G.C., Humble
17. Brech Spradley; Barton Creek G. Academy, Austin
18. Chris Como; Gleneagles C.C., Plano
19. Joey Wuertemberger; Jim Mclean G. Ctr., Fort Worth
20. Matt Swanson; Matt Swanson's School Of G., Houston
21. Jim Phenicie; Royal Oaks C.C., Houston
22. Bryan Gathright; Oak Hills C.C., San Antonio
23. Steve Johnson; Hank Haney G., Lewisville
24. Corey Lundberg; The C. at Carlton Woods, The Woodlands
25. Carol Mann; The Woodlands C.C.
26. Shawn Humphries; Cowboys G.C., Grapevine

From Our Partners

READ NOW

July 28, 2014

GolfWorld Monday

Get beyond the headlines and into the game.

Not a subscriber? Sign up Now for FREE
. Close

Thank you for signing up for the newsletter.

You will receive your first newsletter soon.
Subscribe to Golf Digest
Subscribe today