Golf Digest editors picks
2011-2012

The Best Teachers In Your State

As ranked by their peers

November 2011
The teachers highlighted in RED are on the list of America's 50 Greatest Teachers, with their national ranking in parentheses.

ALABAMA
1. Mark Blackburn; Gunter's Landing, Guntersville
2. Eric Eshleman; C.C. of Birmingham
3. Wayne Flint; Highland Park G. Cse., Birmingham
4. Ron Gring; Marriott's Lakewood G.C., Point Clear
5. Billy Eastep; Madison Golf Center
6. Hank Johnson; Greystone G. & C.C., Birmingham
7. Jeff Jordan; C.C. of Birmingham

ALASKA
1. Drew Wahlin; North Star G.C., Fairbanks

ARIZONA
1. Stan Utley (9); Grayhawk G.C., Scottsdale
2. Pia Nilsson (19); Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale
3. Peter Kostis (28); Grayhawk Learning Center, Scottsdale
4. Mike Malaska (29); Malaska Golf, Mesa
5. Lynn Marriott (32); Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale
6. Mike LaBauve (39); Westin Kierland Resort & Spa, Scottsdale
7. Debbie Crews; Arizona State U., Tempe
8. Paul Trittler; Grayhawk G.C., Scottsdale
9. Tim Mahoney; Talking Stick G.C., Scottsdale
10. Donald Crawley; The Boulders Golf Academy, Carefree
11. Scott Watkins; Arizona C.C., Phoenix
12. Sandy LaBauve; Westin Kierland Resort & Spa, Scottsdale
13. Jeff Ritter; ASU-Karsten G. Cse., Tempe
14. Matt Trimble; ASU-Karsten G. Cse., Tempe
15. Scott Sackett; McCormick Ranch G.C., Scottsdale
16. Chuck Evans; Medicus Golf, Gold Canyon
17. Mike Humphrey; Dove Valley Ranch G.C., Cave Creek
18. Bill Forrest; Troon C.C., Scottsdale
19. Steve Dahlby; G.C. Scottsdale/Forest Highlands G.C., Flagstaff
20. Michael Haywood; Tucson C.C.

ARKANSAS
1. Dan Snider; The Alotian Club, Roland

CALIFORNIA
1. Jim Flick (10); TaylorMade Learning Center, Carlsbad
2. Dave Stockton (13); Stockton Golf, Redlands
3. Mac O'Grady (T-25); Palm Springs
4. Dave Phillips (34); Titleist Performance Institute, Oceanside
5. Phil Rodgers (T-36); The Palms G.C., La Quinta
6. Ben Doyle (38); G.C. at Quail Lodge, Carmel
7. Dean Reinmuth (48); Dean Reinmuth Golf School, San Diego
8. Laird Small (T-49); Pebble Beach Golf Academy
9. Josh Zander; Stanford University G. Cse.
10. Jerome Andrews; Altadena G. Cse.
11. Greg Coplin; Crystal Springs G. Cse., Burlingame
12. Kip Puterbaugh;Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad
13. Grant Halverson; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad
14. Bob Knee; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad
15. Joby Ross; Mariners Point Golf Links, Foster City
16. Zach Heusser; Crystal Springs G. Cse., Burlingame
17. Bruce Nakamura; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad
18. Ted Norby; National University G. Acad., Carlsbad
19. Ken Green; Aviara Golf Academy, Carlsbad
20. Carl Welty; Jim McLean Golf School at PGA West, La Quinta
21. Eddie Merrins; Bel-Air C.C., Los Angeles
22. Donald Brown; Harbor Golf Practice Center, Wilmington
23. Brady Riggs; Woodley Lakes G. Cse., Van Nuys
24. Jason Jenkins; Jim McLean Golf School at PGA West, La Quinta
25. Fred Shoemaker; Extraordinary Golf, Carmel
26. Bill Harmon; Toscana C.C., Indian Wells
27. Dave Stockton Jr.; Stockton Golf, Redlands
28. Jamie Mulligan; Virginia C.C., Long Beach
29. Tom Sargent, Mesa Verde C.C., Costa Mesa
30. Derek Hardy; Talega G.C., San Clemente
31. Justin Hicks; Stadium Golf Center, San Diego
32. Tom Wischmeyer; Stadium Golf Center, San Diego
33. Ron Stockton; Stockton Golf, Redlands
34. Bryan Lebedevitch; Jim McLean Golf School at PGA West, La Quinta
35. Chris Walkey; Jim McLean Golf School at PGA West, La Quinta
36. GregG Mchatton; Vista Valencia G. Cse., Valencia
37. Mick Soli; Mariners Point Golf Links, Foster City
38. Bobby Lasken; Arroyo Trabuco G.C., Mission Viejo
39. Keith Lyford; Golf Academy at Old Greenwood, Truckee
40. Greg Casagranda; Hodges Golf Improvement Center, Escondido
41. Roger Gunn; Tierra Rejada G.C., Moorpark
42. John Darling; Santa Clara G. & Tennis C.
43. Bob Madsen; Sycuan Resort, El Cajon

COLORADO
1. Mike McGetrick (T-36); Colorado G.C., Parker
2. Don Hurter; Castle Pines G.C., Castle Rock
3. Andy Hilts; GolfTec, Denver
4. Trent Wearner; Meridian Golf Learning Center, Englewood
5. Ty Walker; GolfTec, Denver
6. Susan Sanders; Castle Pines G.C., Castle Rock
7. Stan Sayers; MetaGolf Learning Center, Englewood
8. Danny Harvanek; The G.C. at Bear Dance, Larkspur
9. Ed Oldham, The Ranch C.C., Westminster
10. Tom Stickney Jr.; The C. at Cordillera, Edwards
11. Nathan Morris; GolfTec, Denver

CONNECTICUT
1. Suzy Whaley (T-44); TPC River Highlands, Cromwell
2. John Nowobilski; Tallwood C.C., Hebron
3. Rod Loesch; Connecticut G.C., Easton
4. Tom Henderson; Round Hill C., Greenwich
5. Chet Dunlop; Burlington Golf Ctr.
6. Kammy Maxfeldt; Birchwood C.C., Westport
7. Mike Summa; The Stanwich C., Greenwich
8. Brad Worthington; Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield
9. Ken Doyle; Hop Meadow C.C., Simsbury
10. George Connor; Gillette Ridge G.C., Bloomfield
11. Ron Beck; Fox Hopyard G.C., East Haddam
12. Nicole Damarjian; Willow Brook G. Cse., South Windsor
13. John Strevens; SportsCenter of Conn., Shelton

DELAWARE
1. George McNamara; Bradywine C.C., Wilmington
2. Bob Lennon; Wilmington C.C.
3. Becky Dengler, Ed Oliver G.C., Wilmington

FLORIDA
1. David Leadbetter (2); David Leadbetter Golf Academy at ChampionsGate, Orlando
2. Jim McLean (3); Jim McLean Golf School at Doral Golf Resort & Spa, Miami
3. Mike Bender (4); Mike Bender Golf Academy, Magnolia Plantation G.C., Lake Mary
4. Martin Hall (7); Ibis G. & C.C., West Palm Beach
5. Bob Toski (12); Toski-Battersby Golf Learning Center, Coconut Creek
6. Gary Wiren (16); Trump International G.C., West Palm Beach
7. Craig Shankland (20); LPGA International, Daytona Beach
8. Jimmy Ballard (21); Ballard Swing Connection, Key Largo
9. Brian Mogg (33); Mogg Performance Center at Waldorf Learning Academy, Orlando
10. Sean Foley (35); Core Golf Junior Acad., Winter Garden
11. John Elliott Jr. (43); Naked Golf Academy, Ocala
12. Gary Gilchrist (T-49); Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy, Howey-in-the-Hills
13. Fred Griffin; Grand Cypress Academy of Golf, Orlando
14. Rick Mccord; Orange Lake Resort & C.C., Kissimmee
15. Judy Alvarez; Mariner Sands C.C., Stuart
16. Phil Ritson; Orange County National, Winter Garden
17. Sean Hogan; David Leadbetter Golf Academy at ChampionsGate, Orlando
18. Andrew Park; David Leadbetter Golf Academy at ChampionsGate, Orlando
19. Gregor Jamieson; Lake Nona G. & C.C., Orlando
20. Bob Ford; Seminole G.C., Juno Beach
21. Brad Brewer; Brad Brewer Golf Academy, Orlando
22. Bill Davis; Jupiter Hills C., Tequesta
23. Chris Toulson; Jim McLean Golf School at Doral Golf Resort & Spa, Miami
24. Mike Warobick; US 1. Golf Center, Rockledge
25. Cheryl Anderson; Mike Bender Golf Academy, Magnolia Plantation G.C., Lake Mary
26. Patti McGowan; Knack4Golf, Orlando
27. Bill Madonna; Bill Madonna Golf Academy, Orlando
28. John Redman; The Majors G.C., Palm Bay
29. Jonathan Yarwood; Jonathan Yarwood Golf Academy, Bradenton
30 T.J. Tomasi; PGA Center for Golf Learning and Performance, Port St. Lucie
31. Jerry Tucker; Jerry Tucker Golf, Stuart
32. Lew Smither III; Cypress Run G.C., Tarpon Springs
33. Joe Hallett; PGA Center for Golf Learning and Performance, Port St. Lucie
34. Joey Hidock; ModelGolf, Leesburg
35. Kevin Smeltz; David Leadbetter Golf Academy at ChampionsGate, Orlando
36. Steve Madsen; Boca Grove Golf & Tennis, Boca Raton
37. Christa Teno; Walkabout C.C., Mims
38. Gus Holbrook; Grand Cypress Academy of Golf, Orlando
39. Jon Decker; Grand Cypress Academy of Golf, Orlando
40. Glen Farnsworth; Jim McLean Golf School at Doral Golf Resort & Spa, Miami
41. Kevin Compare; The Breakers, Palm Beach
42. David Whelan; David Leadbetter Golf Academy, Bradenton
43. John Webster; John Webster Golf Academy, Palm Beach
44. Tom Creavy, MetroWest G.C., Orlando

From Our Partners

READ NOW

July 28, 2014

GolfWorld Monday

Get beyond the headlines and into the game.

Not a subscriber? Sign up Now for FREE
. Close

Thank you for signing up for the newsletter.

You will receive your first newsletter soon.
Subscribe to Golf Digest
Subscribe today