Golf Digest editors picks
2003 (appeared in the Jan. 2004 issue)
Best New Affordable Public Courses
1. Black Mesa G.C., La Mesilla, N.M., Baxter Spann.
2. Fossil Trace G.C., Golden, Colo., Jim Engh.
3. DarkHorse G.C., Auburn, Calif., Keith Foster.
4. Texarkana G. Ranch, Texarkana, Tex., Jim Fazio Jr. and Hank Haney.
5. Packsaddle Ridge G.C., Keezletown, Va., Russell Breeden and Jeff Forbes.
6. Hemlock G.C., Ludington, Mich., Raymond Hearn.
7. ArborLinks G. Cse., Nebraska City, Neb., Arnold Palmer, Ed Seay, Erik Larsen.
8. Point Roberts G. Cse., Point Roberts, Wash., Graham Cooke and Wayne Carleton.
9. The Links at Firestone Farms, Columbiana, Ohio., Brian Huntley.
10. The Legacy G.C., Norwalk, Iowa., Jeffrey D. Brauer.

Best New Upscale Public Courses
1. Forest Dunes G.C., Roscommon, Mich., Tom Weiskopf.
2. The Palmer Cse. at Stonewall Resort, Roanoke, W.Va., Arnold Palmer, Ed Seay and Erik Larsen.
3. SouthWood G.C., Tallahassee, Fla., Gene Bates and Fred Couples.
4. Rock Barn G. & Spa (Robert Trent Jones Jr. Cse.), Conover, N.C., Robert Trent Jones Jr. and Ty Butler.
5. Ravenwood G.C., Victor, N.Y., Robin Nelson.
6. Rio Grande Club, South Fork, Colo., Ric Buckton and Jay Benson.
7. Koasati Pines at Coushatta, Kinder, La., Kevin Tucker.
8. Boulder Creek G.C., Streetsboro, Ohio., Joseph Salemi.
9. The Falls G.C., Henderson, Nev., Tom Weiskopf.
10. Shore Gate G.C., Ocean View, N.J., David Dale and Ronald Fream.

Best New Private Courses
1. The Club at Black Rock, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, Jim Engh.
2. Dallas National G.C., Dallas, Tom Fazio.
3. Friar's Head G.C., Baiting Hollow, N.Y., Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw.
4. Spanish Oaks G.C., Bee Cave, Tex., Bobby Weed.
5. Squire Creek C.C., Choudrant, La., Tom Fazio.
6. The Ridge at Back Brook, Ringoes, N.J., Tom Fazio.
7. The C. at Seven Canyons, Sedona, Ariz., Tom Weiskopf.
8. The Dalhousie G.C., Cape Girardeau, Mo., Gary Nicklaus.
9. Baker Hill G.C., Newbury, N.H., Rees Jones.
10. The Reserve Club at Woodside Plantation, Aiken, S.C., Steve Nicklaus.

Best New Canadian Courses
1. Lynx at Kingswood Park, Fredericton, N.B., Graham Cooke and Darrell Huxham.
2. Sun Rivers Golf Resort, Kamloops, B.C., Graham Cooke and Wayne Carleton.
3. Taboo Resort, Golf and Conference Centre, Gravenhurst, Ont., Ron Garl.
2004 (appeared in Jan. 2005 issue)
Best New Affordable Public
1. Copper Mill G.C., Zachary, La., Max Maxwell and Nathan Crace.
2. The Rawls Cse., Lubbock, Tex., Tom Doak.
3. Cannon Ridge G.C. (The Beman Cse.) Fredericksburg, Va., Bobby Weed and Deane Beman.
4. Hidden Cove G. Cse. at Grayson Lake State Park, Olive Hill, Ky., Brian Ault.
5. The Oaks G. Cse., Cottage Grove, Wis., Greg Martin.
6. Dale Hollow Lake State Resort Park G. Cse., Burkesville, Ky., Brian Ault.
7. Indian Creek G.C. (The Creek Cse.) Carrollton, Tex., Jeff Brauer.
8. Sleepy Hole G. Cse., Suffolk, Va., Tom Clark.
9. Twin Bridges G.C., Gadsden, Ala., Gene Bates.
10. ShadowGlen G.C., Manor, Tex., Roy Bechtol and Randy Russell.

Best New Upscale Public
1. The Quarry at Giants Ridge, Biwabik, Minn., Jeff Brauer.
2. The Bull at Pinehurst Farms, Sheboygan Falls, Wis., Jack Nicklaus.
3. Kaluhyat G.C., Verona, N.Y., Robert Trent Jones Jr.
4. TPC of Louisiana, Avondale, La., Pete Dye with Steve Elkington and Kelly Gibson.
5. Eagle Eye G.C., East Lansing, Mich., Chris Lutzke.
6. Snowmass Club, Snowmass Village, Colo., Jim Engh.
7. Circling Raven G.C., Worley, Idaho, Gene Bates.
8. Granite Links G.C. at Quarry Hills, Quincy, Mass., John Sanford.
9. Tournament C. of Iowa, Polk City, Iowa, Arnold Palmer, Ed Seay and Erik Larsen.
10. The Ritz-Carlton G.C. at Grande Lakes, Orlando, Greg Norman.

Best New Private
1. Sutton Bay G.C., Agar, S.D., Graham Marsh, designer
2. The Pronghorn C. (Jack Nicklaus Cse.) Bend, Ore., Jack Nicklaus.
3. The Greenbrier Sporting Club (The Snead) White Sulphur Springs, W.Va., Tom Fazio.
4. Windsong Farm G.C., Independence, Minn., John Fought and Tom Lehman.
5. Diamond Creek G.C., Banner Elk, N.C., Tom Fazio.
6. Kuki'o G. and Beach C., Kailua Kona, Hawaii, Tom Fazio.
7. The Golf Club Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Dick Bailey and Jay Morrish.
8. Lake Winnipesaukee G.C., New Durham, N.H., Clive Clark.
9. Atlanta Athletic C. (Riverside Cse.) Duluth, Ga., Rees Jones.
10. The Sagamore C., Noblesville, Ind., Jack Nicklaus.

Best New Canadian
1. The Rock G.C., Minett, Ont., David Moote, Brit Stenson and Nick Faldo, designers.
2. Blackhawk G.C., Spruce Grove, Alta., Rod Whitman.
3. Wildfire G.C., Lakefield, Ont., Thomas McBroom.
2005 (appeared in Jan. 2006 issue)
Best New Affordable Public
1. Bully Pulpit G. Cse., Medora, N.D., Michael Hurdzan.
2. Arrowhead Pointe at Richard B. Russell, Elberton, Ga., Bob Walker.
3. Eagle Ridge G. Cse. at Yatesville Lake State Park, Louisa, Ky., Arthur Hills and Steve Walker
4. The Shoals G.C. (Fighting Joe Cse.) Muscle Shoals, Ala., Roger Rulewich and Bobby Vaughan
5. Highland Meadows G. Cse., Windsor, Colo., Art Schaupeter.
6. Angels Crossing G.C., Vicksburg, Mich., W. Bruce Matthews III.
T-7. The G.C. at Stonelick Hills, Batavia, Ohio, Jeff Osterfeld.
T-7. Big Fish G.C., Hayward, Wis., Pete Dye and Tim Liddy.
9. Soldier Hollow G. Cse. (Gold Cse.) Midway, Utah, Gene Bates.
10. Grey Hawk G.C., Lagrange, Ohio, Robert von Hagge and Mike Smelek.

Best New Upscale Public
1. The Wilderness at Fortune Bay, Tower, Minn., Jeff Brauer.
2. Mattaponi Springs G.C., Ruther Glen, Va., Bob Lohmann and Mike Benkusky.
3. Marquette G.C. (Greywalls Cse.) Marquette, Mich., Mike DeVries.
4. Old Greenwood, Truckee, Calif., Jack Nicklaus.
5. Lakota Canyon Ranch G.C., New Castle, Colo., Jim Engh.
6. May River G.C., Bluffton, S.C., Jack Nicklaus.
7. Lake of Isles G.C. (North Cse.) North Stonington, Conn., Rees Jones.
8. Poplar Grove G.C., Amherst, Va., Ed Carton, with Sam Snead
9. Laughlin Ranch G.C., Bullhead City, Ariz., David Druzisky.
10. Reunion Resort & C., (Independence Cse.) Reunion, Fla., Tom Watson and Bob Gibbons.

Best New Private
1. The Alotian Club, Roland, Ark., Tom Fazio.
2. Canyata G.C., Marshall, Ill., Bob Lohmann and Mike Benkusky.
3. Boston G.C., Hingham, Mass., Gil Hanse.
4. Old Sandwich G.C., Plymouth, Mass., Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw.
5. Trump National G.C., Bedminster, N.J., Tom Fazio.
6. Blessings, Johnson, Ark., Robert Trent Jones Jr. and Bruce Charlton.
7. Hualalai G.C. (Weiskopf Cse.) Kaupulehu-Kona, Hawaii, Tom Weiskopf.
8. Somerby G.C., Byron, Minn., John Fought and Tom Lehman.
9. The Pine Canyon C., Flagstaff, Ariz., Jay Morrish.
10. Montcalm G.C., Enfield, N.H., Phil Wogan and George Sargent.

Best New Remodel
1. Brookside C.C., Canton, Ohio, Brian Silva.
2. Monterey Peninsula C.C. (Shore Cse.) Pebble Beach, Calif., Mike Strantz.
3. Colleton River Plantation Club (Nicklaus Cse.), Bluffton, S.C., Jack Nicklaus.
4. The Country Club, Pepper Pike, Ohio, Brit Stenson.
5. The C.C. of Virginia (James River Cse.), Richmond, Va., Lester George.
6. Pine Needles Lodge & G.C., Southern Pines, N.C., John Fought.
7. Belle Meade C.C., Nashville, Rees Jones.
8. The Loxahatchee Club, Jupiter, Fla., Jack Nicklaus.
9. Druid Hills G.C., Atlanta, Bob Cupp.
10. Bear Lakes C.C. (Lakes Cse.), West Palm Beach, Jack Nicklaus.

Best New Canadian
1. Dakota Dunes G. Links, Saskatoon, Sask., Graham Cooke and Wayne Carleto.
2. Georgian Bay Club, Collingswood, Ont., Michael Hurdzan, Dana Fry and Jason Straka.
3. Eagles Nest G.C., Maple, Ont., Doug Carrick and Cam Tyers.

Comments: We finally got around to establishing a Best New Remodel category where all remodeled courses could compete solely among one another instead of against high-budget new courses. In it, Brian Silva won for the first time since his first design prevailed back in 1985. (Silva's Brookside beat out sentimental favorite Monterey Peninsula CC, the last work of Mike Strantz, who died of cancer that year.) Mike Hurdzan won in the Affordable category, his first triumph since he took the first two Canadian awards in the early 90s. Jeff Brauer won for the second year in the row in the same category (first time since Strantz did so in 1996-1997), and Tom Fazio broke a five year drought with Alotian, his 11th Best New winner.
2006 (appeared in Jan. 2007 issue)
Best New Public Course Under $75 of 2006
1. King Carter G.C., Irvington, Va.,Joel Weiman.
2. Blue Heron G.C. (Highland/Lakes), Medina, Ohio, John Robinson.
3. Sundance at A-Ga-Ming Resort, Kewadin, Mich., Jerry Matthews
4. The Shoals (Schoolmaster), Muscle Shoals, Ala., Roger Rulewich & Bobby Vaughan.
5. The Atchafalaya G.Cse., Patterson, La., Robert von Hagge and Rick Baril.
6. Juniper G. Cse., Redmond, Ore., John Harbottle.
7. Bergamont G.C., Oregon, Wis., Andy North.
8. The Jewel G.C., Lake City, Minn., Hale Irwin and Stan Gentry.
9. Callippe Preserve G. Cse., Pleasanton, Calif., Brian Costello.
10. Mines G. Cse., Grand Rapids, Mich., Mike DeVries.


Best New Public Course $75 and Over
1. Osprey Meadows, Donnelly, Idaho, Robert Trent Jones Jr. and Bruce Charlton.
2. Bandon Trails, Bandon, Ore., Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw.
3. Bay Creek Resort & C. (Nicklaus), Cape Charles, Va., Jack Nicklaus.
4. Northern Bay G. Resort, Arkdale, Wis., Dave Relford and Matt Mootz.
5. Classic C., Palm Desert, Calif., Arnold Palmer, Ed Seay and Vicki Martz.
6. Sunday River G.C., Newry, Me., Robert Trent Jones Jr. and Ty Butler.
7. The Prospector at Suncadia, Cle Elum, Wash., Arnold Palmer, Ed Seay and Erik Larson.
8. Bayside Resort G.C., Selbyville, Del., Jack Nicklaus.
9. Redstone G.C. (Tournament Cse., Humble, Tex., Rees Jones.
10. The Meadows at Mystic Lake., Prior Lake, Minn., Garrett Gill & Paul Miller.


Best New Private Courses
1. The Concession G.C., Bradenton, Fla., Jack Nicklaus and Tony Jacklin.
2. Forest Creek G.C. (North Cse.), Pinehurst, N.C., Tom Fazio.
3. The C. at Carlton Woods (Fazio), The Woodlands, Tex., Tom Fazio.
4. Champions Retreat G.C. (Bluff & Island), Evans, Ga., JackNicklaus, Arnold Palmer, Ed Seay and Harrison Minchew.
5. 3 Creek Ranch G.C., Jackson, Wyo., Rees Jones.
6. Ballyneal, Holyoke, Colo., Tom Doak.
7. Tumble Creek G. Cse at Suncadia, Cle Elum, Wash., Tom Doak.
8. Daniel Island C. (Ralston Creek Cse.), Daniel Island, S.C., Rees Jones.
9. Stone Eagle C., Palm Desert, Calif., Tom Doak.
10. Tuhaye G. Cse., Tuhaye, Utah, Mark O'Meara and Brit Stenson.


Best New Canadian Courses
1. The Ridge at Manitou, McKellar, Ont., Tom McBroom.
2. The Club at Bond Head (South Cse.), Beeton, Ont., Mike Hurdzan, Dana Fry & Jason Straka.
3. Black Bear Ridge G. Cse., Belleville, Ont., Brian Magee.


Best New Remodel
1. The Stanwich C., Greenwich, Conn., Tom Fazio.
2. The C.C. of Rochester, Rochester, N.Y., Gil Hanse.
3. Kingsmill Resort & Spa (River), Williamsburg, Va., Pete Dye.
4. Pete Dye River Cse. at Va. Tech, Radford, Va., Pete Dye.
5. Hermitage C.C. (Manakin Cse.), Manakin-Sabot, Va., Keith Foster.


COMMENTS: Inflation finally caught up with us, and we raised the green fee dividing line in our Public categories from $50 to $75. Newcomer Joel Weiman won the inaugural Best Public Under $75, while Robert Trent Jones Jr. (with design partner Bruce Charlton) won his fifth Best New in the $75 and Over category, in an upset over the third 18 at Bandon Dunes resort, Bandon Trails. Nicklaus won for the sixth time with The Concession, a co-design with former Ryder Cup opponent Tony Jacklin (to whom Jack made that famous concession at the 1969 Ryder Cup). Elsewhere, the rich got richer. Tom McBroom won his fifth Canadian Best New and Tom Fazio his 12th, with the remodeled Stanwich.

View entire article >>
2007 (appeared in Jan. 2008 issue)
Best New Public $75 and over
1. The Highland Course At Primland, Meadows of Dan, Va., Donald Steel and Martin Ebert
2. Fallen Oak, Saucier, Miss., Tom Fazio
3. Ginn Hammock Beach (The Conservatory), Palm Coast, Fla., Tom Watson
4. Old Corkscrew G.C., Estero, Fla., Jack Nicklaus
5. The Ledges G.C., St. George, Utah, Matt Dye
6. The Preserve G.C., VanCleave, Miss., Jerry Pate
7. The G.C. at Devils Tower, Hulett, Wyo., Kevin Atkinson and Dick Phelps
8. Laurel Hill G.C., Lorton, Va., Bill Love
9. We-Ko-Pa G.C. (Saguaro Cse.), Fort McDowell, Ariz., Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw
10. Leopard's Chase G.C., Ocean Isle Beach, N.C., Tim Cate

Best New Public Under $75
1. Spring Creek G.C., Gord Le, Va., Ed Carton
2. Jug Mtn. Ranch G. Cse., McCall, Idaho, Don Knott
3. Monarch Dunes G.C., Nipomo, Calif., Damian Pascuzzo and Steve Pate
4. The Manor Resort G.C., Farmville, Va., Rick Robbins
5. The Dogwoods At Hugh White State Park, Grenada, Miss., Gary Roger Baird
6. Blue Ridge Shadows G.C., Front Royal, Va., Tom Clark
7. Black Bear G.C., Delhi, La., Roy Bechtol and Randy Russell
8. White Horse G.C., Kingston, Wash., Cynthia Dye McGarey
9. Canyon River G.C., East Missoula, Mont., Lee Schmidt and Brian Curley
10. Sand Creek Station, Newton, Kan., Jeff Brauer

Best New Private Courses
1. Sebonack G.C., Southampton, N.Y., Jack Nicklaus and Tom Doak
2. Snake River Sporting C., Jackson Hole, Wyo., Tom Weiskopf
3. Mountaintop Golf & Lake C., Cashiers, N.C., Tom Fazio
4. Pronghorn (Tom Fazio Cse.), Bend, Ore.,Tom Fazio
5. Bayonne G.C., Bayonne, N.J., Eric Bergstol
6. Colorado G.C., Parker, Colo., Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw
7. Liberty National G.C., Jersey City, N.J., Bob Cupp and Tom Kite
8. The C. at Olde Stone, Alvaton, Ky., Arthur Hills and Drew Rogers
9. The Madison C., La Quinta, Calif., Tom Fazio
10. Boot Ranch, Fredericksburg, Tex., Hal Sutton

Best New Public Remodel
1. The Greenbrier (The Old White Cse.), White Sulphur Springs, W.Va., Redesigner Lester George
2. The Donald Ross Course at French Lick, French Lick, Ind., Lee Schmidt and Brian Curley
3. The Broadmoor G.C. (Mountain Cse.), Colorado Springs, Jack Nicklaus II
4. Sierra Del Rio G. Cse., Elephant Butte, N.M., Dick Phelps
5. Industry Hills G.C. at Pacific Palms Resort (Eisenhower Cse.), City of Industry, Calif., Casey O'Callaghan

Best New Private Remodel
1. TPC Boston, Norton, Mass., Redesigners Gil Hanse, Jim Wagner and Brad Faxon
2. Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Rees Jones
3. Atlanta Athletic C. (Highlands Cse.), Duluth, Ga., Rees Jones
4. Cape Fear C.C., Wilmington, N.C., Kris Spence
5. Ohio State University G.C. (Scarlet Cse.), Columbus, Ohio, Jack Nicklaus

Best New Canadian
1. Muskoka Bay C., Gravenhurst, Ont., Designers Doug Carrick
2. Coppinwood, Goodwood, Ont., Tom Fazio
3. humber valley resort (river cse.), Humber Valley, Newfoundland, Doug Carrick and Steve Vanderploeg
From Our Partners

The latest on golf digest

The Open Photo Essay
The Open Photo Essay
Exclusive images from our photographers.
What's In My Bag: Miguel Angel Jimenez
What's In My Bag
Miguel Angel Jimenez
Ryder Cup
Ryder Cup Travel
Beware phoney deals.
Swing Sequence: Rory McIlroy
Swing Sequences
Rory McIlroy
. Close

Thank you for signing up for the newsletter.

You will receive your first newsletter soon.
Subscribe to Golf Digest
Subscribe today