The Local Knowlege

News & Tours

NCAA picks men's D-I regionals teams

By Ryan Herrington

The top six schools in the most recent Golf World/Nike Golf men's Division I coaches' poll—California, Alabama, Texas, UCLA, New Mexico and Washington—earned No. 1 seeds when the NCAA golf committee announced the 81 teams and 45 individuals that will compete in the six regional tournaments May 16-18.

The top five teams from each regional and the low individual not on those teams advance to the 116th NCAA Championship at The Capital City Club (Crabapple Course) in Atlanta, May 28-June 2.



Golden Eagle G&CC, Tallahassee, Fla.
Teams (by seed)
Washington, Georgia Tech, Florida State, North Florida, Oklahoma, Wake Forest, N.C. State, Oregon, Oregon State, Iowa, USF, San Diego, Loyola (Md.)

Individuals
Sean Bosdosh, Maryland; J.T. Poston, Western Carolina; Maverick Antcliff, Augusta State; Richard Fountain, Davidson; Ryan Fricker, Bethune-Cookman; Trey Rule, Mercer; Daniel Walker, Richmond; Edward Figueroa, Florida Gulf Coast; Alex Wennstam, Augusta State; Hans Reimers, Mercer



The Blessings GC, Fayetteville, Ark.
Teams (by seed)
Texas, Arkansas, Oklahoma State, SMU, Kent State, Illinois, Liberty, Tulsa, Kentucky, Colorado, Indiana, UNC Wilmington, UM-Kansas City, Alabama State

Individuals
Chris Gilbert, Kansas; Mitchell McLeroy, Stephen F. Austin State; Pep Angles, Central Arkansas; Patrick Newcomb, Murray State; Paul McConnell, UT-Arlington



University Club of Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, La.
Teams (by seed)
Alabama, Florida, LSU, Mississippi State, Houston, Northwestern, Tennessee, South Alabama, Coastal Carolina, UAB, Wichita State, S.E. Louisiana, Houston Baptist

Individuals
Jonathan Grey, Georgia State; Tomasz Anderson, Jacksonville State; Alex Ellis, College of Charleston; Kamito Hirai, Winthrop; Blake Morris, Mississippi; Sam Bernstein, Yale; Josh Lorenzetti, College of Charleston; Josh Waters, LIU Brooklyn; Steve Burak, Fairfield; Chris House, Navy


Ohio State U. GC (Scarlet Course), Columbus, Ohio
Teams (by seed)
New Mexico, Stanford, Auburn, South Carolina, Missouri, UNLV, Texas Tech, Chattanooga, Georgia Southern, San Francisco, Virginia, Charlotte, Valparaiso

Individuals
Scott Fernandez, Iowa State; Robin Sciot-Siegrist, Louisville; Chris Selfridge, Toledo; Charlie Bull, Akron; Adam Schenk, Purdue; Matthew Moseley, Michigan State; Nathan Kerns, Marshall; Erik Van Rooyen, Minnesota; Korey Ward, Xavier; Dave Tepe, Cincinnati



ASU Karsten GC, Tempe, Ariz.
Teams (by seed)

UCLA, Duke, Georgia, Texas A&M, Clemson, Vanderbilt, UCF, North Carolina, Arizona State, Kennesaw State, Arizona, Austin Peay State, New Mexico State, Lehigh

Individuals
Glen Scher, UC Santa Barbara; Rufie Fessler, Fresno State; Cody Blick, San Jose State; Kyle Westmoreland, Air Force; Tyler Torano, Loyola Marymount



Palouse Ridge GC, Pullman, Wash.
Teams (by seed)
California, TCU, USC, St. Mary’s (Calif.), Virginia Tech, BYU, North Texas, Baylor, San Diego State, Ball State, Memphis, Pacific, Princeton, Saint Francis (Pa.)

Individuals
Ryan Williams, Sacramento State; Tyler Raber, UC Davis; Mason Casper, Utah Valley; Taeksoo Kim, Boise State; Jordan Weir, Sacramento State


Subscribe to Golf Digest
Subscribe today